Missouri Top Stories of 2016: #6 MIssouri Class 5 All-State Teams



Shon Plack
Missouri Scouting Director

The Missouri Class 5 All-State Team comes in at the number six spot in in our countdown of the top twenty stories of 2016.  Here is a re-post of the article ran on June 20 of the First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention All-State selections.

 

#6 MHSBCA Class 5 All-State Team

Mon June 20, 2016

Shon Plack
Missouri Scouting Director

The MHSBCA has released the 2016 Class 5 All-State Team.

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM 
SR        JAKE KOSTYSHOCK               FRANCIS HOWELL
JR        JACOB WEIRICH                      JEFFERSON CITY
SR        HUNTER SWIFT                        STALEY
SR        KALEB SCHMIDT                     KICKAPOO

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
JR         DENNIS YINGLING                  LINDBERGH
SR         ETHAN BALTZ                          LEE’S SUMMIT WEST
JR         JACKSON RUTLEDGE            ROCKWOOD SUMMIT
SR         JT BOHLKEN                             JEFFERSON CITY

PITCHERS – HONORABLE MENTION
JR         RYAN O’CONNELL                   LAFAYETTE
SR         COLLIN BERNSKOETTER      ROCK BRIDGE
JR         MATT RUSSELL                         STALEY
SR         CHANDLER COATES                REPUBLIC

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
SR        LUKE KAHLE                              FRANCIS HOWELL
SR        ALEX BROUGH                           LEE’S SUMMIT WEST
JR        BRAD WILLIS                              WINNETONKA
SR        SEAN COOLEY                             STALEY

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
JR         JUSTIN MITCHELL                   PLATTE COUNTY
SR         WESTIN GANN                           KICKAPOO
JR         GAVEN STROBEL                     JEFFERSON CITY
JR         ZACH GIBBS                               WENTZVILLE HOLT

CATCHERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR          JUSTIN LOCKWOOD              FORT ZUMWALT SOUTH
JR          KYLE CLARK                            GRAIN VALLEY  

INFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SR       ROSS MESSINA                          STALEY
JR       GRANT WOOD                           JEFFERSON CITY
SR       COLE EVANS                              ROCK BRIDGE
SR       JOE KINDER                               LIBERTY
SR       ETHAN OWENS                          LEE’S SUMMIT WEST

INFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
SR       DANNY WRIGHT                       FORT ZUMWALT WEST
SR       JUSTIN VOCHATZER               LIBERTY
SR       HARRISON SCHNURBUSCH   LEE’S SUMMIT WEST
JR       BRANT SCHAFFITZEL             SPRINGFIELD HILLCREST
JR       COLTON MARION                     NEOSHO

INFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR        TYLER BENNINGHOFF          ROCKHURST
SR        RAUL ELGUEZABAL              OAKVILLE
SR        JACOB KATZFEY                     LEE’S SUMMIT WEST
JR        BAXTER MAYS                         SEDALIA SMITH-COTTON
JR         JARRETT NEWELL                 JACKSON

OUTFIELDERS – FIRST TEAM
SR        JACKSON DUFFY                     STALEY
SR        RYAN PERKINS                        FRANCIS HOWELL
JR        KYLE GRANTHAM                  FRANCIS HOWELL
SR        KAMERON MISNER                POPLAR BLUFF
SR        RILEY HERRON                       KICKAPOO

OUTFIELDERS – SECOND TEAM
SR        CRAIG STRAWS                     LIBERTY
SR        ERIK WEBB                             FRANCIS HOWELL CENTRAL
SR        PAYTON TOLIVER                FORT OSAGE
SR        TYLER PITTMAN                   BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH

OUTFIELDERS – HONORABLE MENTION
SR         TATEN  LYNGSTAD                  ROCK BRIDGE
SOPH   RODERICK CRISS                      STALEY
SR         CONNOR MARCHAND             LIBERTY
SR         BRYCE BUTLER                        WENTZVILLE HOLT

DH/UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
SR         JUSTIN PERKINS                        FRANCIS HOWELL
SR         DUSTY STROUP                          LEE’S SUMMIT WEST
SR         CHAD REUSCH                            BRANSON

DH/UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
SR        AVERY JENNINGS                      ROCK BRIDGE
SR        TYLER MCKAY                           BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH
JR         KADE FRANKS                            JEFFERSON CITY

DH/UTILITY – HONORABLE MENTION
SR         DALTON ZAREMBA                  SEDALIA SMITH-COTTON
SR         DALTON LANPHER                   ROCKHURST
JR         MCGWIRE DEAN                        FRANCIS HOWELL

 

For More Top Stories of 2016