Back

Top Prospect Games: Statistical Leaderboards


Colin Chamblin
Manager, Deep South Operations

The PBR Mississippi staff hosted the Top Prospect Games that was held July 19th at Pearl River Community College in Poplarville, MS. This event consisted of players ranging from the 2023-2026 classes. These players went through an extended pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman. Pitchers were able to throw simulated bullpens and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit. 

We continue our post-event coverage today by taking a look at those players that performed at the top of the individual performance categories.

 

60 Times (Swift)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Ty Long MS Ripley 2024 SS 6.82
2 Landon Holliman MS Sumrall 2023 SS 6.89
3 Drew Harrison MS Germantown 2024 SS 6.94
4 Kannon Cato MS Lawrence County 2024 OF 6.95
5 Kyler King MS Picayune 2024 SS 6.97
^ Joshua Jones MS Desoto Central 2023 OF 6.97
6 Braden Maranto MS Amory 2025 SS 7.00
7 Barrett McKenney MS Simpson County Academy 2025 SS 7.09
8 Drew Hollimon MS East Union Attendance Center 2025 OF 7.10
9 Brody Hale AL St. Luke's Episcopal 2024 OF 7.19
10 Dylan Welter MS Pass Christian 2023 SS 7.20
^ Cole Gideon MS Jackson Prep 2025 OF 7.20

Exit Velocity (TrackMan)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Drew Harrison MS Germantown 2024 SS 99.5 mph
2 Tristan Baldwyn MS East Union Attendance Center 2025 OF 96.5 mph
3 Joshua Jones MS Desoto Central 2023 OF 93.9 mph
4 Colin Flurry MS Booneville 2025 C 93.6 mph
5 Cole Gideon MS Jackson Prep 2025 OF 93.4 mph
6 Caleb Authement MS Brookhaven Academy 2026 RHP 92.8 mph
7 Ty Long MS Ripley 2024 SS 92.1 mph
8 Barrett McKenney MS Simpson County Academy 2025 SS 91.7 mph
9 John Abt MS Brandon 2025 SS 90.3 mph
10 Kyler King MS Picayune 2024 SS 89.6 mph

Max Fastball Velocity (TrackMan)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Drew Harrison MS Germantown 2024 SS 87.6 mph
2 Ty Long MS Ripley 2024 SS 86.8 mph
3 Tanner Busby MS Picayune Memorial 2024 RHP 86.7 mph
4 Barrett McKenney MS Simpson County Academy 2025 SS 86.3 mph
5 Jacob Johnson MS Pearl River Central 2024 RHP 85.6 mph
6 Caleb Authement MS Brookhaven Academy 2026 RHP 85.0 mph
7 Maddox Miller MS Oak Grove 2025 LHP 84.4 mph
8 Connor Tice MS Stone 2024 RHP 84.0 mph
9 John Abt MS Brandon 2025 SS 82.6 mph
10 Dylan Welter MS Pass Christian 2023 SS 81.9 mph

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Ty Long MS Ripley 2024 SS 89
2 John Abt MS Brandon 2025 SS 85
3 Barrett McKenney MS Simpson County Academy 2025 SS 84
^ Kyler King MS Picayune 2024 SS 84
4 Drew Harrison MS Germantown 2024 SS 83
5 Dylan Welter MS Pass Christian 2023 SS 81

Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ty Long MS Ripley 2024 SS 91
2 John Abt MS Brandon 2025 SS 87
3 Connor Tice MS Stone 2024 RHP 86
4 Drew Hollimon MS East Union Attendance Center 2025 OF 84
5 Colin Flurry MS Booneville 2025 C 79

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Caleb Authement MS Brookhaven Academy 2026 RHP 77
2 Colin Flurry MS Booneville 2025 C 75
3 Bryson Jackson MS Kossuth 2024 C 72
4 Robbie Hokamp MS Biloxi 2024 C 71
^ Drew Hollimon MS East Union Attendance Center 2025 OF 71
5 Samuel Tumminello MS Pearl River Central 2025 C 70

Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Bryson Jackson MS Kossuth 2024 C 1.93-2.01
2 Caleb Authement MS Brookhaven Academy 2026 RHP 1.95-2.03
3 Robbie Hokamp MS Biloxi 2024 C 2.01-2.07
4 Tyler Hester MS Madison Ridgeland Academy 2025 C 2.03-2.09
5 Drew Hollimon MS East Union Attendance Center 2025 OF 2.03-2.11

 

 

RELATED CONTENT