Prep Baseball Report

Magnolia State Games: Statistical Leaderboards


Colin Chamblin
Deep South Operations & Area Scout

HATTIESBURG, MS - The 2024 Magnolia State Games was held on June 18th and 19th at Pete Taylor Park on the campus of Southern Miss in Hattiesburg, MS. This event was an invite-only event that consisted of some prospects from the 2025-2028 classes across all parts of Mississippi. These players went through extended pro-style workout that included batting practice using Trackman, and much more. Pitchers were able to throw simulated innings during gameplay and were able to get numbers and metrics via TrackMan. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing at the event.

Continuing our post-event coverage for this event, we take a look at some of the standouts from the Magnolia State Games. Below, you can find the stat leaderboards from the Magnolia State Games.

+ View all positional stats HERE.

  

+ To view the updated Player Rankings, CLICK HERE.
+ Interested in attending an event? CLICK HERE for event schedule.
+ To stay updated on news around the Magnolia State, CLICK HERE.

   

TOP 60 YARD DASH (SWIFT PERFORMANCE)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Eric EJ Booth Jr. MS Oak Grove 2026 OF 6.33 s
2 Chad Bates MS CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 6.78 s
3 Colson Alexander MS LEWISBURG HIGH SCHOOL 2026 SS 6.84 s
4 Colin Flurry MS BOONEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 C 6.91 s
^ Adyn Westmoreland MS Heritage Academy 2025 OF 6.91 s
5 Kellen Garcia MS SUMRALL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 6.93 s
6 Kolby Baker MS North Delta 2025 SS 6.94 s
7 Patten Shirley MS Quitman 2025 C 6.96 s
^ Jackson Meehan MS Northwest Rankin 2026 SS 6.96 s
8 Dalton Stripling MS NEW HOPE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 6.97 s
9 Wiley Mossy MS St. Stanislaus 2026 OF 7.07 s
^ Daniel Whitfield MS EAST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2025 OF 7.07 s
10 Tate Murphy MS ST STANISLAUS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 2B 7.09 s

TOP EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Adyn Westmoreland MS Heritage Academy 2025 OF 97.2 mph
2 Reid Garrett MS CALEDONIA HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 96.6 mph
3 Eric EJ Booth Jr. MS Oak Grove 2026 OF 96.6 mph
4 John Lindsey III MS PETAL HIGH SCHOOL 2026 C 96.2 mph
5 Ryder White MS PISGAH HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 96.2 mph
6 Wyatt McDaniels MS MOOREVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 96.0 mph
7 Tyler Martin MS Brandon 2025 3B 95.8 mph
8 Tate Murphy MS ST STANISLAUS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 2B 95.7 mph
9 Chad Bates MS CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 95.4 mph
10 Matthew McKinley MS JACKSON PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2025 LHP 95.3 mph

TOP AVERAGE EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Reid Garrett MS CALEDONIA HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 95.1 mph
2 Chad Bates MS CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 92.6 mph
3 Eric EJ Booth Jr. MS Oak Grove 2026 OF 90.8 mph
4 Ryder White MS PISGAH HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 89.0 mph
5 Tate Murphy MS ST STANISLAUS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 2B 88.9 mph

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Cannon Hensarling MS OCEAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL 2025 RHP 91 mph
2 Maddox Miller MS OAK GROVE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 1B 89 mph
3 Bankston Walters MS PRESBYTERIAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2026 RHP 88 mph
4 Aidan Strong MS ITAWAMBA AGRICULTURAL HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 87 mph
^ Jackson Meehan MS Northwest Rankin 2026 SS 87 mph
^ Sawyer Bates MS Canton Academy 2025 LHP 87 mph
^ Rylan Kentner MS North Pontotoc High School 2027 RHP 87 mph
5 Rece Atkinson MS Kosciusko 2027 RHP 86 mph
^ Connor Simpson MS DESOTO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 LHP 86 mph
^ Elijah Sanders MS Lewisburg High School 2026 RHP 86 mph
^ Aiden Peets MS MADISON RIDGELAND ACADEMY 2026 2B 86 mph
6 Conner Moore MS South Jones 2025 LHP 84 mph
^ Cash James MS Presbyterian Christian School 2026 OF 84 mph
^ Kellen Garcia MS SUMRALL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 84 mph
^ Reid Garrett MS CALEDONIA HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 84 mph
^ Eli Housel MS GRENADA HIGH 2027 OF 84 mph
^ Brady Rodgers MS Lewisburg 2027 3B 84 mph
^ Woods Roberson MS Hartfield 2025 RHP 84 mph
^ Wyatt McDaniels MS MOOREVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 84 mph
^ Jaxson Moore MS HARRISON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 RHP 84 mph
^ Grady Mitchell MS CORINTH HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 84 mph
7 Tre Adcox MS BRANDON HIGH SCHOOL 2027 3B 83 mph
^ Cooper Richardson MS DeSoto Central 2025 RHP 83 mph
^ Tanner Harris MS LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL 2026 C 83 mph
^ Eli Bagley MS Hernando 2027 OF 83 mph
^ Wil Drew MS Copiah Academy 2026 RHP 83 mph
^ Conner Black MS CALEDONIA HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 83 mph
^ Hayden Smith MS MAGNOLIA HEIGHTS SCHOOL 2025 RHP 83 mph
8 Austin Sanders MS PISGAH HIGH SCHOOL 2026 RHP 82 mph
^ Eli Withers MS FRENCH CAMP ACADEMY 2026 RHP 82 mph
^ James Blackwood MS Oxford 2026 OF 82 mph
^ Connor Young MS HERNANDO HIGH SCHOOL 2025 SS 82 mph
9 Matthew McKinley MS JACKSON PREPARATORY SCHOOL 2025 LHP 81 mph
^ Roman Mitchell MS Pearl River Central 2026 RHP 81 mph
10 Hayden Lundine MS MARSHALL ACADEMY 2025 OF 80 mph
^ Houston Williams MS CANTON ACADEMY 2026 RHP 80 mph
^ Jaxon Herod MS WEST UNION ATTENDANCE CENTER 2028 2B 80 mph
^ Hayes White MS CARROLL ACADEMY 2026 RHP 80 mph

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ryder White MS PISGAH HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 94
2 Jackson Meehan MS Northwest Rankin 2026 SS 91
3 James Blackwood MS Oxford 2026 OF 90
^ Grady Mitchell MS CORINTH HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 90
4 Wyatt McDaniels MS MOOREVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 87
^ Connor Simpson MS DESOTO CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2025 LHP 87
^ Chad Bates MS CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL 2026 OF 87
5 Daniel Hopper MS GRENADA HIGH 2027 OF 84
^ Bryson Bey MS SOUTH JONES HIGH SCHOOL 2025 OF 84
^ Eli Bagley MS Hernando 2027 OF 84

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jackson Meehan MS Northwest Rankin 2026 SS 90
2 Tre Adcox MS BRANDON HIGH SCHOOL 2027 3B 89
3 Maddox Miller MS OAK GROVE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 1B 88
^ Tucker Rice MS MADISON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 2027 RHP 88
4 Tate Murphy MS ST STANISLAUS HIGH SCHOOL 2026 2B 87
5 Tyler Martin MS Brandon 2025 3B 84
^ Cody Pigford MS WEST LAUDERDALE HIGH SCHOOL 2027 3B 84
^ Bankston Walters MS PRESBYTERIAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2026 RHP 84

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Sawyer Pettit MS Tri-County Academy 2027 C 1.97-1.97
2 Chase Adcock MS Simpson Academy 2026 C 1.97-2.08
3 Wyatt McDaniels MS MOOREVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 1.99-2.03
4 Ethan Barnes MS MAGNOLIA HEIGHTS SCHOOL 2025 C 2.01-2.11
5 Caleb Authement MS BROOKHAVEN ACADEMY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION 2026 C 2.04-2.09

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Wyatt McDaniels MS MOOREVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 78
^ Tanner Harris MS LAFAYETTE HIGH SCHOOL 2026 C 78
2 Blake Lipe MS HERNANDO HIGH SCHOOL 2027 C 76
3 Caleb Authement MS BROOKHAVEN ACADEMY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION 2026 C 75
^ Ethan Barnes MS MAGNOLIA HEIGHTS SCHOOL 2025 C 75
4 Chase Adcock MS Simpson Academy 2026 C 74
^ Sawyer Pettit MS Tri-County Academy 2027 C 74
5 Colin Flurry MS BOONEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 2025 C 73


 

Follow on Twitter: @PrepBaseballMS
Follow on Instagram: @PrepBaseballMS
Follow on Facebook: Prep Baseball Report - MS
Subscribe to our FREE YouTube Channel: Prep Baseball MS

 

Upcoming Events

SHOWCASE DATE LOCATION
Pearl River Summer ID 6/5 Pearl River CC - Poplarville, MS
Magnolia State Games (Invite-Only) 6/18 Univ. of Southern Miss - Hattiesburg, MS
Delta Summer ID 6/25 Delta State University - Cleveland, MS
Hattiesburg Summer ID 7/2 Univ. of Southern Miss - Hattiesburg, MS
Hattiesburg Rising Stars ID 7/2 Univ. of Southern Miss - Hattiesburg, MS
Oxford Summer ID 7/10 The Farm - Oxford, MS

 

+ Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site.  

 

Related Content: