Back

2018 NCBCA Coaching Honors


Brandon Hall
North Carolina Director of Scouting

Each year in December, Baseball Coaches from across the state gather in one spot to learn, exchange ideas, catch up, and honor those in the profession reaching milestones.  This year’s North Carolina Baseball Coaches Association (NCBCA) clinic took place at the Greensboro Marriott on Friday and Saturday December 7 – 8. 

Geared to all coaches, the majority of the attendees are from the high school level.  As the Association continues to grow, they will continue to see high school coaches attending, and the NCBCA hopes to see an influx of coaches from various youth levels, travel baseball, and NC college coaches.

One of the highlights of night one, centered around a banquet atmosphere, is the honoring of coaches from across the state for their accomplishments from the previous year.  The state champions are honored along with Regional Coaches of the Year, Assistant Coaches of the Year, and Fields of the Year.  The NCBCA also takes time to recognize the State Players of the Year and coaches reaching milestones in their career. 

The NCBCA works to promote baseball throughout North Carolina at all levels.  Along with being the voice of high school baseball, the association works to create learning opportunities for coaches and takes time to honor stewards of the game.

 

2018 NCBCA Honorees

NCHSAA State Champions

1A – Adam Clonts, Murphy HS

  • Overall record of 29-1
  • Only loss of the year in the Regional Finals at Lincoln Charter School
  • Defeated West Columbus, 2 games to 0, in the State Championship
  • Only played 6 games all year with their opponent within 3 runs at the final; 5 in the state playoffs

2A – Brett Harwood, Whiteville HS

  • Overall record of 29-2, including 18-0 in conference
  • Lost Game 1 of the best of 3 State Championship series to Ledford HS
  • Only regular season loss was to eventual 3A State Champion, New Hanover HS
  • Had an 8 game stretch to end April and open May where they only allowed 2 total runs

3A – Richard Foy, New Hanover HS

  • Rebounded from a loss in the 4A State Championship series in 2017
  • 28-1 overall record, including 12-0 at home
  • Only loss was in the State Regional Final at Terry Sanford HS
  • Defeated Crest HS, 2 games to 0 in the State Championship
  • Allowed 1 run or less in 21 of their 29 games.

4A – Zach Boraski, Fuquay-Varina HS

  • 22-12 overall record
  • Opened the year 2-4 and 5-5
  • Closed the regular season winning 5 of their last 6
  • Defeated Apex HS in the Regional Final 2 games to 1
  • Defeated Ardrey Kell HS in the State Championship after dropping game 1 of the best of 3

 

Regional Head Coach of the Year

Region 1 – Leonard Allen, Riverside HS

  • 21-8, 12-0 record
  • 1A Regional Finalist

Region 2 – Jackson Massey, North Lenoir HS

  • 20-7, 10-2 record
  • 2A Regional Finalist

Region 2 – Richard Foy, New Hanover HS

  • 28-1, 14-0 record
  • 2A State Champion

Region 3 – Todd Laughlin, Sanderson HS

  • 14-12, 9-3 record
  • 4th Round State Playoffs

Region 4 – Samuel Guy, Terry Sanford HS

  • 28-5, 16-0 record
  • 3A Regional Finalist

Region 5 – Chris Adams, Ledford HS

  • 29-5, 16-2 record
  • 2A State Finalist

Region 6 – Hal Bagwell, Ardrey Kell HS

  • 27-7, 10-2 record
  • 4A State Finalist

Region 7 – Ty Wigginton, Lake Norman HS

  • 24-4, 13-1 record
  • 2nd Round State Playoffs

Region 8 – Adam Clonts, Murphy HS

  • 29-1, 16-0 record
  • 1A State Champion

Private Schools – Todd Wilkerson, Kerr Vance Academy

  • 18-3, 7-1 record
  • NCISAA 1A State Champion

 

Regional Assistant Coach of the Year

Region 1 – Bryan Tuck, DH Conley HS
Region 2 – Josh Smith, Rosewood HS
Region 3 – Joe Loia, South Johnston HS
Region 4 – Fielding Hammond, Whiteville HS
Region 5 – Bubba Smith, East Forsyth HS
Region 6 – Cory Charzuk, Myers Park HS
Region 7 – Matt Church, West Wilkes HS
Region 8 – Mitchell Garrett, Madison HS
Private School – Scott Wilkinson, High Point Christian Academy

 

Regional Field of the Year

Region 1 – Justin Hill, Currituck County HS
Region 2 – Caleb Hall, North Duplin HS
Region 3 – Adam Weaver, Corinth Holders HS
Region 4 – David Lee, Southern Lee HS
Region 5 – Tyler Clapp, Southwest Randolph HS
Region 6 – Danny Hignight, Providence HS
Region 7 – Jack Moss, Forbush HS
Region 8 – Brian Horne, Franklin HS
Private School – Bill Cook, North Raleigh Christian

 

Milestone Wins

100 Win Club

  • Brad Bullard, West Forsyth HS
  • Jake Smith, Randleman HS
  • Chadd Fowler, R-S Central HS
  • Chad Yow, West Stanly HS
  • Rick Sambrotto, Butler HS
  • Clint Koppe, East Mecklenburg HS
  • Drew Ward, West Wilkes HS

200 Win Club

  • Rod Whitesell, Holly Springs HS
  • Terry Tucker, South Stanly HS
  • Mike Hennessey, Charlotte Country Day

300 Win Club

  • Scott Davis, Wesleyan Christian Academy
  • Robert Kravitz, Arendell Parrott Academy

400 Win Club

  • Pete Hardee, Alexander Central HS

500 Win Club

  • Dean Dease, Orange HS