PBR - NCBCA Team Polls: April 12, 2017



By Brandon Hall
Director of Scouting, PBR NC

Follow us: Twitter, Facebook, Instagram

The North Carolina high school baseball season is full swing with conference play underway across the state.  Prep Baseball Report is teaming up with the North Carolina Baseball Coaches Association (NCBCA) to produce a bi-monthly poll, ranking the top teams in each of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s (NCHSAA) four classifications.

In conducting the poll, Prep Baseball Report (PBR) is organizing a group of high school coaches that cover each classification and each of the eight regions of North Carolina.  PBR organizes information for the coaches to utilize during the voting process.  Every other week, PBR will gather the votes from the coaches on the poll, and put together the Top 10 from each classification. 

As most teams across the state enter into Spring Break, the top teams are beginning to rprepare for the post-season.  With the one-and-done format of the state playoffs, every night can bring about the end of the year.  It is at this time you begin to see good teams begin to play really well in preparation of the state championships.

Only one new No. 1 team in the state this week.  Across the 1A, 2A, and 3A the polls remain fairly consistent at the top with Cherryville, South Granville, and Northern Guilford leading the way respectively.  Northern Guilford and Cherryville did suffer their only losses of the season since the last poll, but both have played at a high level for most of 2017.  In the 4A class, New Hanover HS has taken over the No. 1 ranking from JH Rose HS.  Rose is still playing well, against a good schedule, but New Hanover has continued to find ways to win against a deep schedule.  The Wildcats did suffer their first loss to rival Hoggard in a non-conference matchup at the Wilmington Spring Break Tournament this week.

1A Rankings for April 12th

Rank Team Prev Rank Record
1 Cherryville 1 15-1
2 Perquimans 2 14-2
3 Lincoln Charter 6 12-2
4 Whiteville 3 11-4
5 Northside - Pinetown 4 12-2
6 East surry 5 10-3
7 East Montgomery 7 11-4
8 Bear Grass Charter NR 12-1
8 Rosewood 10 11-2
10 Voyager Academy 8 7-3

Others Receiving Votes: Riverside, Murphy, Walkertown, North Moore, Uwharrie Charter Academy, East Columbus

2A Rankings for April 12th

Rank Team
Prev Rank Record
1 South Granville 1 15-1
2 John A Holmes 4 12-1
2 North Johnston 2 11-1
4 Forbush 8 13-1
5 St. Pauls 9 12-3
6 East Rutherford 3 10-2
7 Mt. Pleasant NR 12-2
8 Bunn NR 12-4
9 North Lenoir NR 12-3
10 R-S Central NR
12-2

Others Receiving Votes: Midway, East Lincoln, North Brunswick, Randleman, Franklin, Roanoke Rapids, Smoky Mountain

3A Rankings for April 12th

Rank Team Prev Rank Record
1 Northern Guilford 1 15-1
2 Ledford 3 15-1
3 Corinth Holders 2 12-1
4 Marvin Ridge 6 15-2
5 Terry Sanford 4 13-2
6 Rockingham County 10 13-2
7 Southern Lee 7 13-3
8 Weddington 5 11-6
9 Asheboro 9 14-4
10 Northwood NR 13-2

Others Receiving Votes: North Gaston, West Craven, Topsail, Cuthbertson, West Brunswick, Rocky Mount, CB Aycock, AC Reynolds, South Point, West Rowan

4A Rankings for April 12th

Rank Team  Prev Rank  Record
1 New Hanover 5 15-1
2 Greenville Rose 1 14-2
3 Jordan (Durham) 4 13-1
4 Cardinal Gibbons 2 11-2
5 TC Roberson NR 13-1
6 East Forsyth 3 14-3
7 Fuquay Varina 6 13-2
8 Lake Norman NR 13-2
9 Southwest Guilford 9 12-3
10 Myers Park 8 13-2

Others Receiving Votes: Providence, South Caldwell, North Davidson, Holly Springs, Pinecrest, Scotland, Southeast Guilford, West Forsyth, Heritage