Back

PBR Preseason All-State: Instant Analysis (2023 Grads)


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Nebraska

The PBR Preseason All-State event, with the combined forces of PBR Nebraska and PBR Iowa, took place Sunday, February 21, 2021. The event was held at Iowa Western CC in Council Bluffs, IA. The event featured prospects from the 2021, 2022, 2023 & 2024 grad classes; and included many breakout performances from the players in attendance. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, our staff; along with the coaching staff at Iowa Western CC for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR Preseason All-State

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS IN PDF FORMAT.


Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.


Interested In Attending A PBR Nebraska Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

INSTANT ANALYSIS- 2023 GRADS

 

 

60-yard dash (laser timed)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Eli Small NE Elkhorn South 2023 C 6.68
2 Owen Douglas NE Bennington 2023 RHP 6.78
3 Jackson Coe NE Bennington 2023 OF 7.01
^ Jackson Dyer NE Elkhorn South 2023 OF 7.01
4 Alex Heffelfinger NE Norris 2023 OF 7.15
^ Ty Pankonin NE Millard North 2023 RHP 7.15
^ Alex Draper NE Platteview 2023 OF 7.15
5 Nick Carroll NE Ashland-Greenwood 2023 RHP 7.16
6 Shea Wendt NE Blair 2023 RHP 7.21
^ Sam Patton NE Creighton Prep 2023 LHP 7.21
7 Ryan Harrahill NE Elkhorn North 2023 RHP 7.23
8 Brandon Weigel NE Lincoln Pius X 2023 2B 7.25
9 Cole Skorupa NE Lincoln Pius X 2023 SS 7.27
^ Trevor Brainard NE Omaha Skutt 2023 OF 7.27
10 Caleb Lanphear NE Millard West 2023 C 7.29
^ Ethan Nguyen NE Bennington 2023 OF 7.29

MAX EXIT VELOCITY (Tee)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Dakota Thomas NE Lincoln Northeast 2023 3B 99
2 Ryan Harrahill NE Elkhorn North 2023 RHP 96
^ Brayden Jones NE Papillion LaVista 2023 LHP 96
3 Eli Small NE Elkhorn South 2023 C 93
^ Ethan Nguyen NE Bennington 2023 OF 93
^ Shea Wendt NE Blair 2023 RHP 93
4 Jackson Dyer NE Elkhorn South 2023 OF 92
5 Sam Patton NE Creighton Prep 2023 LHP 90
6 Nick Carroll NE Ashland-Greenwood 2023 RHP 89
^ Michael Zimmerman NE Omaha Westside 2023 C 89
7 Caleb Lanphear NE Millard West 2023 C 88
8 Jackson Steele NE Bellevue West 2023 SS 87
9 Logan Manz IA Council Bluffs Lewis Central 2023 3B 86
^ Alex Heffelfinger NE Norris 2023 OF 86
^ Owen Douglas NE Bennington 2023 RHP 86
^ Tyler Jeffus NE Papillion LaVista 2023 2B 86
10 Conlin Grady NE Millard South 2023 LHP 85
^ Cole Skorupa NE Lincoln Pius X 2023 SS 85

MAX IF VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Carter Navin NE Elkhorn South 2023 RHP 86
2 Ryan Harrahill NE Elkhorn North 2023 RHP 85
3 Brayden Jones NE Papillion LaVista 2023 LHP 83
4 Nick Carroll NE Ashland-Greenwood 2023 RHP 82
^ Traeton Brandt NE Lincoln Northeast 2023 RHP 82
^ Conlin Grady NE Millard South 2023 LHP 82
5 Dakota Thomas NE Lincoln Northeast 2023 3B 80
6 Corbin Paddack NE Omaha Burke 2023 C 78
7 Jackson Steele NE Bellevue West 2023 SS 77
8 Tyler Jeffus NE Papillion LaVista 2023 2B 76
^ Cole Skorupa NE Lincoln Pius X 2023 SS 76
9 Brandon Weigel NE Lincoln Pius X 2023 2B 72
^ William Henry NE Millard North 2023 RHP 72
10 Logan Manz IA Council Bluffs Lewis Central 2023 3B 71

MAX OF VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ethan Nguyen NE Bennington 2023 OF 90
^ Sam Patton NE Creighton Prep 2023 LHP 90
2 Jackson Dyer NE Elkhorn South 2023 OF 86
^ Alex Thomas NE Elkhorn South 2023 LHP 86
3 Owen Douglas NE Bennington 2023 RHP 85
4 Jackson Coe NE Bennington 2023 OF 83
^ Johnny Vallinch NE Papillion South 2023 RHP 83
5 Ty Pankonin NE Millard North 2023 RHP 81
6 Alex Draper NE Platteview 2023 OF 79
7 Alex Heffelfinger NE Norris 2023 OF 78
8 Brandon Weigel NE Lincoln Pius X 2023 2B 74
9 Trevor Brainard NE Omaha Skutt 2023 OF 72

MAX C VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Eli Small NE Elkhorn South 2023 C 85
2 Caleb Lanphear NE Millard West 2023 C 76
3 Shea Wendt NE Blair 2023 RHP 75
4 Corbin Paddack NE Omaha Burke 2023 C 72
5 Michael Zimmerman NE Omaha Westside 2023 C 71
6 Cole Skorupa NE Lincoln Pius X 2023 SS 69
7 Landen Tillquist NE Millard South 2023 C 67

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Eli Small NE Elkhorn South 2023 C 2.01-2.20
2 Caleb Lanphear NE Millard West 2023 C 2.03-2.13
3 Shea Wendt NE Blair 2023 RHP 2.07-2.14
4 Corbin Paddack NE Omaha Burke 2023 C 2.07-2.15
5 Cole Skorupa NE Lincoln Pius X 2023 SS 2.12-2.33
6 Landen Tillquist NE Millard South 2023 C 2.21-2.41
7 Michael Zimmerman NE Omaha Westside 2023 C 2.22-2.38

 

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (Stalker)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ryan Harrahill NE Elkhorn North 2023 RHP 90 mph
2 Traeton Brandt NE Lincoln Northeast 2023 RHP 89 mph
3 Alex Thomas NE Elkhorn South 2023 LHP 87 mph
4 Shea Wendt NE Blair 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Caleb Lanphear NE Millard West 2023 C 86 mph
5 Carter Navin NE Elkhorn South 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ Kaizer Papenhagen NE Norris 2023 SS 85 mph
^ Sam Patton NE Creighton Prep 2023 LHP 85 mph
6 Owen Douglas NE Bennington 2023 RHP 84 mph
7 Nick Carroll NE Ashland-Greenwood 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Ethan Nguyen NE Bennington 2023 OF 83 mph
^ Dakota Thomas NE Lincoln Northeast 2023 3B 83 mph
8 Conlin Grady NE Millard South 2023 LHP 82 mph
^ Johnny Vallinch NE Papillion South 2023 RHP 82 mph
9 Brayden Jones NE Papillion LaVista 2023 LHP 81 mph
^ Ty Pankonin NE Millard North 2023 RHP 81 mph
^ Jackson Dyer NE Elkhorn South 2023 OF 81 mph
10 Carter Bland IA Ankeny Centennial 2023 RHP 79 mph