Results From 2021 New England Underclass Games II


Dennis Healy and Trevor Brown
PBR New England Co-Directors of Scouting

Follow @pbrnewengland

We would like to thank all who participated in The PBR New England 2021 New England Underclass Games II. This was a great opportunity for 2023-2025 prospects to be put on college recruiting boards. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR New England event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.
To view the Trackman Stats, Click Here.
To view the Blast Stats, Click Here.

2021 New England Underclass Games II - Top Statistical Performers

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Mavrick Rizy MA Worcester Academy 2024 RHP 90 mph
2 Cameron Grindle MA Xaverian Brothers 2023 RHP 86 mph
3 Nic Frink ME Thornton Academy 2023 C 84 mph
4 Matt Tabet CT St. Joseph 2023 3B 83 mph
5 Michael Bradshaw RI Cumberland 2023 RHP 82 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Cameron Grindle MA Xaverian Brothers 2023 RHP 97
^ Anthony Jorajuria MA Weston 2023 OF 97
^ Auggie Albert CT Old Saybrook 2024 1B 97
2 Colin Larson MA The Williston Northampton School 2024 OF 96
3 Henry Lausier ME Thornton Academy 2023 OF 94
^ Louis Hernandez CT Loomis Chaffee 2023 3B 94

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Colin Larson MA The Williston Northampton School 2024 OF 6.49
2 Antonio Belgrove CT Fairfield College Preparatory School 2023 OF 6.62
3 Douglas Burggraf CT Fairfield Warde 2023 OF 6.64
4 Marc Ciampolillo MA Worcester Academy 2023 OF 6.70
5 Anthony Jorajuria MA Weston 2023 OF 6.72

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nico Tambascia MA Xaverian Brothers 2023 SS 86
2 Matt Tabet CT St. Joseph 2023 3B 84
3 Michael Ucci RI East Greenwich 2023 C 80
4 Anthony Jorajuria MA Weston 2023 OF 79
^ Cameron Grindle MA Xaverian Brothers 2023 RHP 79

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Andrew Ray RI Cumberland 2024 OF 83
^ Colin Larson MA The Williston Northampton School 2024 OF 83
^ Robinson Lamond RI North Kingstown 2023 OF 83
2 Jacob Salzillo RI The Wheeler School 2025 RHP 82
^ Shea Semprini MA Barnstable 2023 OF 82

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Nic Frink ME Thornton Academy 2023 C 78
2 Michael Ucci RI East Greenwich 2023 C 73
3 Paul Carangelo CT East Haven 2024 C 72
4 Will Bartoli CT Frederick Gunn School 2025 C 71

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Nic Frink ME Thornton Academy 2023 C 1.87-1.98
2 Michael Ucci RI East Greenwich 2023 C 2.00-2.06
3 Will Bartoli CT Frederick Gunn School 2025 C 2.00-2.25
4 John Biskupiak CT Canton 2024 C 2.05-2.15
5 Michael Ficocelli RI North Providence 2023 C 2.06-2.08

Recent News