PBR Nevada State Games: Pitching Stat Leaderboards


Brett Harrison
Nevada Scouting Director

With the PBR Nevada State Games in the books, we now turn our focus to the post event coverage where we will be breaking down the events standout performances, positional statistical leaderboards and pitcher leaderboards as well as sending out invitations to represent Nevada at both the 2022 PBR Future Games (2024/2025) and the 2022 PBR West Coast Games (2023). 

At the PBR Nevada State Games, we retrieved a significant amount of data on each player including: 60 Times measured by Swift Syncro, Batting Practice measured by TrackMan, Catch Pop Time and Velocity, Outfield Evaluation and Velocity, Infield Evaluation and Velocity and Pitcher Bullpens analyzed and assessed by TrackMan. We pride ourselves on utilizing the latest technology in the game to provide the most accurate data for both the player and those recruiting/evaluating the player.

Next, we feature the standout pitching statistical performances from the PBR Nevada State Games with the Pitching Stat Leaderboard.

To view the full event stats click HERE.

PBR Nevada STATE GAMES: PITCHING STAT LEADERBOARD

Top Statistical Performers in each pitching category tracked by TrackMan 

Peak Fastball Velocity - 87.7 MPH | Andrew Overland, 2023 (Uncommitted)
Peak Fastball Spin Rate - 2477 RPM | Brayden Somers, 2024 (Uncommitted)
Average Fastball Spin Rate - 2282 RPM | Lucas Sideco, 2025 (Uncommitted)
Peak Breaking Ball Spin Rate - 2520 RPM | Bryce McKnight, 2024 (Uncommitted)
Average Breaking Ball Spin Rate - 2452 RPM | Bryce McKnight, 2024 (Uncommitted)
Peak Changeup Spin Rate - 2286 RPM | Lucas Sideco, 2025 (Uncommitted)
Average Changeup Spin Rate - 2200 RPM | Arturo Flores, 2023 (Uncommitted)

_________________________________________________________

OVERALL LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Andrew Overland NV Cimmaron-Memorial 2023 RHP 87.7 mph
2 Kaden Straily NV Foothill 2023 RHP 86.3 mph
3 Tanner Hail NV Bishop Manogue 2023 RHP 86.1 mph
4 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 85.9 mph
5 Sammy Fredrich NV Bishop Gorman 2023 RHP 85.6 mph
6 Colton Christman NV Arbor View 2027 LHP 84.7 mph
7 Takeo Cervantez NV Bishop Manogue 2024 3B 84.5 mph
8 Kurt Felix NV Virgin Valley 2024 SS 84.5 mph
9 Adrian Dijkman NV Faith Lutheran 2024 RHP 84.3 mph
10 Chase Sorlie NV Faith Lutheran 2024 RHP 84.3 mph

UPPERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Andrew Overland NV Cimmaron-Memorial 2023 RHP 87.7 mph
2 Kaden Straily NV Foothill 2023 RHP 86.3 mph
3 Tanner Hail NV Bishop Manogue 2023 RHP 86.1 mph
4 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 85.9 mph
5 Sammy Fredrich NV Bishop Gorman 2023 RHP 85.6 mph

UNDERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Konner J Brown NV Faith Lutheran 2025 3B 82.8 mph
2 Matthew Szymarek NV Foothill 2025 SS 82.5 mph
3 Ace Hansen NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 82.2 mph
4 Lincoln Evans NV Basic 2026 RHP 81.8 mph
5 Brody Griffith NV Desert Oasis 2026 C 81.5 mph

____________________________________________________________________

  

OVERALL LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Brayden Somers NV Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 2477 rpm
2 Lucas Sideco NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 2406 rpm
3 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 2340 rpm
4 Matthew Szymarek NV Foothill 2025 SS 2300 rpm
5 Aiden Otano NV The Meadows 2024 3B 2281 rpm
6 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2254 rpm
7 Sammy Fredrich NV Bishop Gorman 2023 RHP 2215 rpm
8 Dylan Anderson NV McQueen 2023 RHP 2208 rpm
9 Adrian Dijkman NV Faith Lutheran 2024 RHP 2192 rpm
10 Henry Prindl NV Bishop Gorman 2024 RHP 2164 rpm

UPPERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Brayden Somers NV Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 2477 rpm
2 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 2340 rpm
3 Aiden Otano NV The Meadows 2024 3B 2281 rpm
4 Sammy Fredrich NV Bishop Gorman 2023 RHP 2215 rpm
5 Dylan Anderson NV McQueen 2023 RHP 2208 rpm

UNDERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Lucas Sideco NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 2406 rpm
2 Matthew Szymarek NV Foothill 2025 SS 2300 rpm
3 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2254 rpm
4 Ryan Ventrelle NV Faith Lutheran 2026 SS 2137 rpm
5 Nicholas Blakeney NV Liberty 2025 LHP 2120 rpm

____________________________________________________________________

 

OVERALL LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Lucas Sideco NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 2282 rpm
2 Brayden Somers NV Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 2281 rpm
3 Sammy Fredrich NV Bishop Gorman 2023 RHP 2187 rpm
4 Dylan Anderson NV McQueen 2023 RHP 2137 rpm
5 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2111 rpm
6 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 2092 rpm
7 Matthew Szymarek NV Foothill 2025 SS 2079 rpm
8 Takeo Cervantez NV Bishop Manogue 2024 3B 2047 rpm
9 Jaryn McLaughlin NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 3B 2045 rpm
10 Adrian Dijkman NV Faith Lutheran 2024 RHP 2036 rpm

UPPERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Brayden Somers NV Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 2281 rpm
2 Sammy Fredrich NV Bishop Gorman 2023 RHP 2187 rpm
3 Dylan Anderson NV McQueen 2023 RHP 2137 rpm
4 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 2092 rpm
5 Takeo Cervantez NV Bishop Manogue 2024 3B 2047 rpm

UNDERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Lucas Sideco NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 2282 rpm
2 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2111 rpm
3 Matthew Szymarek NV Foothill 2025 SS 2079 rpm
4 Brody Griffith NV Desert Oasis 2026 C 1983 rpm
5 Lincoln Evans NV Basic 2026 RHP 1966 rpm

____________________________________________________________________


OVERALL LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Bryce McKnight NV Foothill 2024 RHP 2520 rpm
2 Brayden Somers NV Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 2460 rpm
3 Takeo Cervantez NV Bishop Manogue 2024 3B 2454 rpm
4 Matthew Szymarek NV Foothill 2025 SS 2448 rpm
5 Kaden Straily NV Foothill 2023 RHP 2422 rpm
6 Dylan Anderson NV McQueen 2023 RHP 2377 rpm
7 Henry Prindl NV Bishop Gorman 2024 RHP 2299 rpm
8 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2276 rpm
9 Chase Sorlie NV Faith Lutheran 2024 RHP 2252 rpm
10 Ian Graf Mank NV Shadow Ridge 2024 1B 2224 rpm

UPPERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Bryce McKnight NV Foothill 2024 RHP 2520 rpm
2 Brayden Somers NV Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 2460 rpm
3 Takeo Cervantez NV Bishop Manogue 2024 3B 2454 rpm
4 Kaden Straily NV Foothill 2023 RHP 2422 rpm
5 Dylan Anderson NV McQueen 2023 RHP 2377 rpm

UNDERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Matthew Szymarek NV Foothill 2025 SS 2448 rpm
2 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2276 rpm
3 Lando Baxter NV Centennial 2025 3B 2208 rpm
4 Brody Griffith NV Desert Oasis 2026 C 2174 rpm
5 Nicholas Blakeney NV Liberty 2025 LHP 2012 rpm

____________________________________________________________________ 

OVERALL LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Bryce McKnight NV Foothill 2024 RHP 2452 rpm
2 Brayden Somers NV Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 2428 rpm
3 Kaden Straily NV Foothill 2023 RHP 2392 rpm
4 Henry Prindl NV Bishop Gorman 2024 RHP 2299 rpm
5 Matthew Szymarek NV Foothill 2025 SS 2286 rpm
6 Dylan Anderson NV McQueen 2023 RHP 2276 rpm
7 Takeo Cervantez NV Bishop Manogue 2024 3B 2274 rpm
8 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2263 rpm
9 Ian Graf Mank NV Shadow Ridge 2024 1B 2181 rpm
10 Lando Baxter NV Centennial 2025 3B 2175 rpm

UPPERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Bryce McKnight NV Foothill 2024 RHP 2452 rpm
2 Brayden Somers NV Shadow Ridge 2024 RHP 2428 rpm
3 Kaden Straily NV Foothill 2023 RHP 2392 rpm
4 Henry Prindl NV Bishop Gorman 2024 RHP 2299 rpm
5 Dylan Anderson NV McQueen 2023 RHP 2276 rpm

UNDERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Matthew Szymarek NV Foothill 2025 SS 2286 rpm
2 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2263 rpm
3 Lando Baxter NV Centennial 2025 3B 2175 rpm
4 Brody Griffith NV Desert Oasis 2026 C 2043 rpm
5 Nicholas Blakeney NV Liberty 2025 LHP 1980 rpm

____________________________________________________________________


OVERALL LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Lucas Sideco NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 2286 rpm
2 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2223 rpm
3 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 2200 rpm
4 Sammy Fredrich NV Bishop Gorman 2023 RHP 2021 rpm
5 Keegan Snooks NV Douglas 2024 RHP 2003 rpm
6 Ian Graf Mank NV Shadow Ridge 2024 1B 1976 rpm
7 Kurt Felix NV Virgin Valley 2024 SS 1962 rpm
8 Konner J Brown NV Faith Lutheran 2025 3B 1950 rpm
^ Konner Brown NV Liberty 2024 SS 1950 rpm
9 Lincoln Evans NV Basic 2026 RHP 1915 rpm
10 Jared Orabuena NV Green Valley 2024 OF 1900 rpm

UPPERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 2200 rpm
2 Sammy Fredrich NV Bishop Gorman 2023 RHP 2021 rpm
3 Keegan Snooks NV Douglas 2024 RHP 2003 rpm
4 Ian Graf Mank NV Shadow Ridge 2024 1B 1976 rpm
5 Kurt Felix NV Virgin Valley 2024 SS 1962 rpm

UNDERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Lucas Sideco NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 2286 rpm
2 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 2223 rpm
3 Konner J Brown NV Faith Lutheran 2025 3B 1950 rpm
4 Lincoln Evans NV Basic 2026 RHP 1915 rpm
5 Kane Barber NV Centennial 2026 LHP 1795 rpm

____________________________________________________________________

OVERALL LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 2200 rpm
2 Konner J Brown NV Faith Lutheran 2025 3B 1950 rpm
^ Konner Brown NV Liberty 2024 SS 1950 rpm
3 Ian Graf Mank NV Shadow Ridge 2024 1B 1931 rpm
4 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 1916 rpm
5 Lincoln Evans NV Basic 2026 RHP 1915 rpm
6 Lucas Sideco NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 1903 rpm
7 Jared Orabuena NV Green Valley 2024 OF 1900 rpm
8 Keegan Snooks NV Douglas 2024 RHP 1899 rpm
9 Kayden Bumstead NV Rancho 2024 OF 1773 rpm
10 Kurt Felix NV Virgin Valley 2024 SS 1752 rpm

UPPERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Arturo Flores NV Cimarron Memorial 2023 C 2200 rpm
2 Konner Brown NV Liberty 2024 SS 1950 rpm
3 Ian Graf Mank NV Shadow Ridge 2024 1B 1931 rpm
4 Jared Orabuena NV Green Valley 2024 OF 1900 rpm
5 Keegan Snooks NV Douglas 2024 RHP 1899 rpm

UNDERCLASS LEADERS

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Konner J Brown NV Faith Lutheran 2025 3B 1950 rpm
2 Joseph Ponticello NV NVLA 2025 3B 1916 rpm
3 Lincoln Evans NV Basic 2026 RHP 1915 rpm
4 Lucas Sideco NV Faith Lutheran 2025 OF 1903 rpm
5 Cayden Rodgers-Ramirez NV N/A 2026 LHP 1744 rpm

_____________________________________________________________________

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Boise Open NV 07/19 Bishop Kelly High School
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 PBR Future Games (Nevada Invite) NV 07/27 LakePoint Sports Complex - Emerson, GA
2022 West Coast Games (Team Nevada) NV 08/12 Las Vegas, NV (UNLV / CSN)


RELATED CONTENT