Upperclass Top Prospect Games: Statistical Analysis


Brett Harrison
Nevada Scouting Director

The annual Upperclass Top Prospect Games is an Invite Only event that featured a group of 60+ standouts from the Scout Day Season earlier this year, giving us an up close look to evaluate the progress made over the past few months as they begin their Summer seasons. This event provided an opportunity players an opportunity to showcases themselves next to similar high caliber players, many uncommitted, with the help of the leading technology in the game with Blast Motion and TrackMan as we also rolling out two new features that will be a fixture at future Prep Baseball Report events in Vizual Edge and Driveline.

Along with the tech, players also received updated metrics during the Pro-Style Workout portion of the event beginning with the Laser Time 60 Yard Dash, Batting Practice, Catcher Evaluations including Pop Times, Velocity, Receiving and Blocking, Outfield Evaluations and Infield Evaluations. 

Next, we dive into the Statistical Analysis where we highlight the top statistical performances from the Evaluations taken on Day 1 of the event with TrackMan and Blast Motion Metric Leaderboards coming out in the coming days.

Statistical Analysis

HERE ARE YOUR TOP METRICS OF THE DAY

TOP TRACKMAN EXIT VELOCITY: 102.30 MPH | Tai Nguyen - 2022 / Bishop Gorman / Yale

TOP LASER TIMED 60: 6.61 | Caden Hunt - 2023 / Coronado / Uncommitted

TOP INFIELD VELOCITY: 90 MPH | Brett Matson - 2022 / Liberty / Uncommitted

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITY: 88 MPHBrett Matson - 2022 / Liberty / Uncommitted

TOP POP TIME: 1.91 | Alec Vincent - 2022 / Palo Verde / Uncommitted 

TOP CATCHER VELOCITY: 79 MPHAlec Vincent - 2022 / Palo Verde / Uncommitted 

____________________________________________________________

TRACKMAN EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Speed (max)
1 Tai Nguyen NV Bishop Gorman 2022 1B 102.30 mph
2 Ty Silva NV Shadow Ridge 2023 OF 102.12 mph
3 James Starkus NV Southwest Career & Technical Academy 2023 1B 100.27 mph
4 Easton Shelton NV Bishop Gorman 2023 3B 100.18 mph
5 Marcus Matias NV Bishop Gorman 2023 OF 98.67 mph
6 Brett Matson NV Liberty 2022 2B 98.28 mph
7 Jacob Morrison NV Coronado 2023 3B 97.73 mph
8 Caden Hunt NV Coronado 2023 C 97.32 mph
9 Alex Rhynes NV Centennial 2023 OF 97.19 mph
10 Alec Vincent NV Palo Verde 2022 C 96.68 mph
11 Brady Ballinger NV Green Valley 2023 LHP 96.60 mph
12 Kody Bialas NV Palo Verde 2023 3B 96.39 mph
13 Dallin Smith NV Coronado 2022 C 96.15 mph
14 Logan Smith NV Centennial 2023 1B 95.64 mph
15 Lucas Boesen NV Bishop Gorman 2022 RHP 95.06 mph

60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Caden Hunt NV Coronado 2023 C 6.61
2 Kaiden Smaka NV Palo Verde 2022 LHP 6.64
3 Tai Nguyen NV Bishop Gorman 2022 1B 6.72
4 Brett Matson NV Liberty 2022 2B 6.75
5 Alex Rhynes NV Centennial 2023 OF 6.80
6 Aiden Pollock NV Bishop Gorman 2023 OF 6.86
7 Eddie Tierney NV Damonte Ranch 2022 SS 6.97
^ Ty Silva NV Shadow Ridge 2023 OF 6.97
8 Dominick Rush NV Liberty 2023 OF 6.99
9 Joey Randazzo NV Bishop Gorman 2022 C 7.02
10 Nicholas Morrison NV Coronado 2023 SS 7.03
11 Mason McCormack NV Coronado 2022 OF 7.04
12 Jared Layfield NV Arbor View 2023 C 7.05
13 Stephen Bryce Ferrer-Leo NV Palo Verde 2023 LHP 7.07
14 Trevor LaPres NV Lake Mead Christian Academy 2023 OF 7.11
15 Jackson Tanko NV Palo Verde 2022 2B 7.13

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brett Matson NV Liberty 2022 2B 90
2 Kody Bialas NV Palo Verde 2023 3B 88
3 Eddie Tierney NV Damonte Ranch 2022 SS 86
4 Noah Tschopp NV Rancho 2022 1B 85
5 Benjamin Smith NV Basic Academy 2023 1B 83
6 Justin Kania NV Bishop Gorman 2023 2B 82
7 Jacob Morrison NV Coronado 2023 3B 81
8 Nicky Garritano NV Green Valley 2022 SS 80
^ Traivon Dyson NV Sierra Vista 2022 SS 80
^ Michael Brown NV Shadow Ridge 2023 SS 80
9 Alex Rhynes NV Centennial 2023 OF 79
^ Logan Smith NV Centennial 2023 1B 79
^ Quentin Anguay NV Bishop Gorman 2023 SS 79
^ Nicolo Guevara NV Faith Lutheran 2022 RHP 79
10 Tyler Ray NV Rancho 2022 RHP 78
^ Nicholas Morrison NV Coronado 2023 SS 78
^ Stephen Bryce Ferrer-Leo NV Palo Verde 2023 LHP 78
^ Payton Smith NV Bishop Gorman 2023 SS 78
^ Billy Scaldeferri NV Bishop Gorman 2023 SS 78
11 Tai Nguyen NV Bishop Gorman 2022 1B 76
^ Theodore Chartier NV Legacy 2023 C 76
^ Derek Bain NV The Meadows 2024 C 76
^ Jackson Sadler NV Reno 2023 1B 76
12 Brant Hannon NV Rancho 2022 2B 75
13 Lucas Boesen NV Bishop Gorman 2022 RHP 73
^ James Starkus NV Southwest Career & Technical Academy 2023 1B 73
14 Brady Ballinger NV Green Valley 2023 LHP 71
^ Easton Shelton NV Bishop Gorman 2023 3B 71
15 Jackson Tanko NV Palo Verde 2022 2B 70

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brett Matson NV Liberty 2022 2B 88
2 Aiden Pollock NV Bishop Gorman 2023 OF 87
^ Kaiden Smaka NV Palo Verde 2022 LHP 87
3 Mason McCormack NV Coronado 2022 OF 84
^ Alec Vincent NV Palo Verde 2022 C 84
4 Ty Silva NV Shadow Ridge 2023 OF 83
^ Anthony Victoravich NV Coronado 2023 OF 83
5 Caden Hunt NV Coronado 2023 C 81
^ Dominick Rush NV Liberty 2023 OF 81
6 Payton Smith NV Bishop Gorman 2023 SS 80
^ Trevor LaPres NV Lake Mead Christian Academy 2023 OF 80
^ Alex Rhynes NV Centennial 2023 OF 80
7 Jared Layfield NV Arbor View 2023 C 77
8 Jakob Van Blaricom NV Damonte Ranch 2022 OF 76
^ Stephen Bryce Ferrer-Leo NV Palo Verde 2023 LHP 76
^ Marcus Matias NV Bishop Gorman 2023 OF 76
9 Devyn Easton-Brooks NV Damonte Ranch 2022 OF 75
10 Kollin Losee NV Valley 2022 2B 72
11 Sebastian Cadena Jr. NV Damonte Ranch 2023 OF 64

POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Alec Vincent NV Palo Verde 2022 C 1.91-1.97
2 Caden Hunt NV Coronado 2023 C 1.93-1.99
3 Joey Randazzo NV Bishop Gorman 2022 C 1.95-2.08
4 Derek Bain NV The Meadows 2024 C 1.96-2.03
5 Theodore Chartier NV Legacy 2023 C 1.98-2.14
6 CJ Martorano NV Palo Verde 2023 C 2.00-2.11
7 Oliver Makanui NV Liberty 2023 C 2.01-2.08
8 Jared Layfield NV Arbor View 2023 C 2.01-2.09

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Alec Vincent NV Palo Verde 2022 C 79
2 Theodore Chartier NV Legacy 2023 C 76
3 Caden Hunt NV Coronado 2023 C 75
4 Jared Layfield NV Arbor View 2023 C 73
5 Derek Bain NV The Meadows 2024 C 72
^ Joey Randazzo NV Bishop Gorman 2022 C 72
^ Oliver Makanui NV Liberty 2023 C 72
6 CJ Martorano NV Palo Verde 2023 C 70

____________________________________________________________

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Nevada Underclass Top Prospect Games (Invite-Only) NV 07/01 UNLV
Nevada Upperclass Top Prospect Games - Session 2 (Invite Only) NV 07/01 UNLV

RELATED CONTENT