Back

Empire State Weekly Scoreboard (Week 5)


PBR-NY Staff

Spring has almost sprung here in New York. As the temperatures rise and the action heats up we are looking forward to providing scholastic coaches across the state an opportunity to report their scores.  All players with existing profiles, that receive mention, will have each week's report tagged to their profile. Don't have a profile? Scroll to the bottom and get one (FREE).

Coaches, report your outcomes here:  2018 PBR-NY Daily Scoreboard

Position Player of the Week / Poll

 

Pitcher of the Week / Poll

 

 



 

 


Dual Duty Player of the Week / Poll

 

May 5, 2018

Liverpool 3, West Genesee 12
WG (9-1, 3-1)

Medina 13, Attica 0
M (9-2, 6-2): WP- Trevor Luthart; 5 IP, CG, No-hitter, 9 K; AJ Seefeldt; 1-for-4, 3 R, 2 RBI; Brian Fry; 2-for-2; 2B, 3 R; 2020 Nathan Sherman; 4 R; Brett Reimer; 1-for-4, 2 RBI; Alex Allis; 1-for-1, 4 RBI; 2020 Chris Goyette; 2-for-4, 2 RBI. 

Ganada 3, Aquinas 4
G:  RHP Tim McClare (Canisius Commit); 5 2/3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 13 K; 1-for-2, 2B, R; NIck Stange; 2-for-3, 1 RBI; LP- Zach Ciprich; 2-for-4. 

Royalton-Hartland 12, West Seneca West 6
R-H (11-1, 9-1): WP- 2018 Jacob Bruning (Niagara Commit); 2 IP, 4K's; 3 hits, 2 doubles, 3 runs and a RBI; Ben Schwab; 4-for-5, 3 run HR, 6 RBI; 2019 Charlie Bruning, 3 hits, 2B, 3 runs.

Pine Plains 6, Spackenkill 3
PP (11-1, 9-0): WP 2018 Matt Funk (Cortland Commit); 6 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 5K; 1-for-2; 2 RBI. SV- Adam Funk; 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R; 3-for-4, 2 R, SB; Ethan Generelli; 2-for-3, R, RBI, SB; Zach Zeko; 2-for-4, 2B, R.
S: Josh Koller; 2-for-3; Connor Lee; 2-for-3, RBI
NOTES: Pine Plains clinched it's 3rd straight division championship. 

Horseheads 10, Vestal 4
H: WP- 2019 Trey Princiotto; 7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 5 K; 2-for-3, 3 RBI, BB; 2018 Frank Wayman (Herkimer Commit); 3-for-3, HR, 1 R, 3 RBI; 2019 Michael Limoncelli; 2-for-4, 2 R; 2018 Braden O'Connell; 1-for-2, HR, 3 R, 3 RBI
V (8-3): 2019 Kyle Taborne (ND); 4 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 6 K, 2 BB; Ryan Kerley; 2-for-4, 2B, 3B, R; Devon Brown; 2-for-3; 2018 Matt Carr, Adam Mieczkowski and Derek Avery all 1-for-3 with a RBI. 

May 4, 2018

Spencer VanEtten 2, Candor 3

C: WP- Cameron Doane; Brenden Johnson; 2-for-4.
NOTES: Walk-off single in the bottom of the 7th.

East Aurora 5, Lake Shore 8
EA (4-4, 3-4): Lucas Juliana; 2-for-3, RBI
LS (5-0, 5-0): Jon Wilson; 3-for-4, HR, 4 RBI

Maryvale 2, Lake Shore 8
M (7-3, 6-2): 2018 Paul Tripi; 1-for-1, RBI, BB
LS (6-0, 6-0): Nate Lockwood; CG, 4 H, 8 K
NOTES: Lockwood (3-0) with 19 IP, 19K and a 1.11 ERA

Ravena 10, Watervliet 3
R: WP- Spencer Brown; 4 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 6 K; SV- Jason Reif; 3 IP, 1 H, 0R, 4K; Spencer Kane; 2-for-3; 2018 RHP Griffin Racey (Clarkson Commit); 2-for-3, 2B.
W: Joe Forezzi; 2-for-4; Alex Gregware; 1-for-4, 2B.

 

May 3, 2018

West Babylon 1, Deer Park 12
DP (11-6): WP- Robert Belotti; CG; Charles Rainone; 2-for-3, 2 doubles, 2 RBI's; Evan Mallon; 3-for-3, 3 doubles, 2 RBI.

North Rose Wolcott 4, Gananda 8
NR-W: Conner Leous 2-for-3, 2 R
G (7-2): WP- Drew Miale; 5 IP, 7 H, 6 K; Austin Jacobs (SV); 2 IP, 1 H, 2K; Cody Hill; 2-for-4, 3 RBI.

Croton-Harmon 1, Westlake 12
C-H: 2020 Max Luke; 3-for-3; 2020 Evan Hunter; 1-for-3, RBI.
WP: Tom Iazetta; 5 IP; 3-for-4, RBI; 2019 Tommy Carpenter; 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Mike Zulli; 2-for-2, 2 RBI; Vin Spaziante; 4-for-4, RBI.

West Genesee 9, Baldwinsville 0
WG (8-1, 2-1)

Maryvale 9, Springville 1
M (7-2, 6-1): WP- Hunter Desiderio; 6 IP, ER, 6K; DeAnte Mecca; 3 hits, 3 RBI; 2018 Simon Krywcun and Ryan Smith both with two hits and a RBI. 

May 2, 2018

Monticello 0, Goshen 10
G (5-6, 2-2): WP- James McGovern; 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 6 K; 2018 Mason Glenn; 3 RBI; 2018 Ryan Garton (Suffolk University Commit); 2-for-2, 3B, RBI, 2 R; 2018 Coleman Barnes (Mount St. Mary/NY Commit); 2 2B, 2 RBI

Mohonasen 0, Schenectady 3
S: WP- 2018 Zach Malek; CG, 8 K; 1-for-2, RBI; 2018 Anthony Brown; 1-for-2, 2 R, 2 SB.

Lyons 0, Gananda 3
L: LP- Hunter Bastian; 5 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 6 K
G (6-2): WP- Zach Ciprich; 3 IP, 0 H, 8 K; 1-for-3; Jayden Castrechini; 4 IP, 1 H, 5 K; 1-for-2, R.

Westlake 15, Croton Harmon 3
W: WP- Steven Donato; CG
C-H: 2020 Max Luke; 2-for-4, RBI; 2019 Grady Stevenson; 1-for-3, RBI. 

Dover 2, Pine Plains 7
D: LP- B. Mill; 4 1/3 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 K
PP (9-1, 7-0): WP- Derek Koch; 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 8 K, 0 BB; 2018 Matt Funk (Cortland St. Commit); 2-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 SB; Adam Funk; 2-for-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, SB; Aiden Kiernan; 2-for-2, R, RBI. 

Maine-Endwell 1, Vestal 12
M-E: Joseph Mancini; 1-for-3, SB
V (8-3): WP- 2018 Dominick Dirado (Binghamton Commit); 4 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 9 K, 2 BB; Josh Harrison; 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 4 K; 2018 Trey Avery; 3-for-3, R, 2 RBI; 2019 Adam Mieczkowski; 2-for-4, 3 R, 3 RBI; 2018 Matt McAllister (Oneonta St. Commit); 2-for-4, 1 R, 2 RBI; 2018 Matt Carr; 2-for-5, R, SB; 2018 Owen Dando; 2-for-5, 2 R, RBI.

Medina 3, Newfane 1
M (8-2, 6-2): WP- Chris Goyette; 8 IP (CG); 6 H, 6 K; 2021 Brian Fry; 1-for-3, 2 R, SB. 

Averill Park 3, Ballston Spa 8
AP: Ryan Deo; 2-run HR
BS (8-4): WP- 2018 Mack Bumford; 2020 Evan Fox (Stony Brook Commit); HR; 2019 Donovan Rhoden; 3 run HR.

Royalton-Hartland 10, Albion 9
WP- Walker Samanka; 3 1/3 IP; 5 K; 2019 Charlie Bruning; 3-for-4, 2B and 2 R; 2018 Jacob Bruning (Niagara Commit); 3-for-4, 2 RBI; Ben Schwab; 2 H, 3 RBI; 2022 Gavyn Boyle; 2 H, 3 RBI.
A: Tom Furmanski; 2 3B, 3 RBI.

 

May 1, 2018

East Rochester 0, Gananda 4
E-R (7-5): LP- Mario Vega; 6 IP, 4 K; Sam Slater; 1-for-4.
G (5-2): WP- 2019 RHP Tim McClare (Canisius Commit); 6 IP, 1 H, 11 K; 1-for-3; Jayden Castrechini; 2-for-3, 2B, 2 runs.

Ellenville 2, Pine Plains 12
E: Ben Bonitz; 1-for-2; 2020 Justin Guiliano; 1-for-1, R.
PP (8-1, 6-0): WP- 2018 RHP Matt Funk (Cortland Commit); 4 IP, 2 H, 2R, 1 ER, 3 K; 2-for-4, 3B, HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Shane Benziger; 1-for-2, 3 RBI; Adam Funk; 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI; 2018 Ethan Generelli; 2-for-4, 2 R, 2 SB, 2 RBI.

Port Washington 13, Freeport 2
P-W (8-5-1): WP- 2019 Alex Chang; 6 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 15 K; 2-for-4, 2 2B; Brian Schorr; 2-for-4, 3B, 3 RBI; Jack Stolper; 2-for-3, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 BB; Jack Schindler; 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI in his varsity debut. 

Croton Harmon 10, Bronxville 0
WP: 2020 Evan Hunter; 5 IP, 4 K, 2 H, 0 R; Jon Casieri, 2B, RBI, 2 runs

Baldwinsville 1, West Genesee

Schalmont 4, Watervliet 2
S (8-2): WP- Burchhardt; 7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 13 K, 0 BB; Christian Caputo; 3-for-4; RBI, 2 runs; Jackson Defayette; 1-for-3, 3 RBI. 
W (0-10): MIlls; 2-for-3, R; Joe Forezzi; 1-for-3, R, RBI

Mahopac 2, Arlington 3
A: WP- 2018 RHP Matt McGowan (3-1); 7 IP, 7 H, 6 K, 1 BB; 2018 Eric Havner (run), 2019 Chris McConnell (RBI, R) and Jack Melanophy all went 2-for-4. 

Goshen 11, Monticello 0
G (4-6): WP- Robert Hensey; 6 IP, 4 H, 8 K; 2018 Ryan Garton (Suffolk University Commit); 3-for-5, RBI; 2018 Coleman Barnes (Mount St. Mary / NY Commit); 2-for-2, 2 RBI. 

Owego 1, Vestal 18
O: 2018 Nolan Tofte; 2-for-3, R; Luke Kiballa; 2-for-3, 2B, RBI
V (7-2): WP- 2018 Matt Arthur; 6 IP, 4H, 1 R, 1 ER, 9 K; 2019 Ryan Kerley; 4-for-4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 BB; 2018 INF Owen Dando; 3-for-4, 2 R, 3 RBI; 2019 Adam Mieczkowski; 2-for-3, 2 R; 2020 Derek Avery; 3-for-5, 2B, R, 2 RBI, SB; Devon Brown; 3-for-4, 2B, 2 R, RBI, BB. 

Maryvale 5, Pioneer 1
M: WP- 2018 Paul Tripi; 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 5K; Mark Bailey; 2 IP, 0 ER; 2018 Simon Krywcun; 2 2B, 3 RBI

April 30, 2018

Croton Harmon 5, Pawling
C-H: CG - Eric Ambros CG, 2H, 15 K; 2020 Max Luke; 2-for-3, 2B RBI; Jon Casieri; 2-for-3
NOTES: First career start for Ambros

Medina 19, Barker 5
M (7-2, 5-2): WP- Chris Goyette; 4 IP, 2 R, 5 H, 2K; Brett Riemer; 2 IP, 3 H, 4 K; Matt Saj 5-for-5, 2 2B, 3B, 2 RBI, 5 R; 2020 Nathan Sherman; 3-for-4, 2 R, 3 RBI; 2021 Brian Fry; 2-for-4, 2 R, 3B; AJ Seefeld; 2-for-5, 4 RBI, HR.

Port Washington 11, Freeport 2
PW: WP- 2020 Derek Livingston; 5 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 3 K; 2019 Aaron Klug; 3-for-5, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Jack Stolper; 3-for-3, 3B, 2 BB; Ryan Meth and Brian Schorr each had 2 hits. 

Waterloo 6, Penn Yan 16
PY (8-3, 6-1): 2019 Peyton Schuck; 1-for-3, 3B, 4 RBI, BB, HBP

Archbishop Molloy 0, Iona Prep 8
IP: WP- 2019 LHP Jack Keenan; 6 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 9 K; 2019 INF Zaes Zabala; 2-for-3, RBI

Vestal 11, Johnson City 1
V (6-2): WP- 2019 Shawn Chermak; 4 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 5 K; 2018 INF Owen Dando; 4-for-5, 3B, R, RBI; Devon Brown 3-for-4, R, 2 RBI; 2018 Matthew Carr; 2-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI; 2019 Ryan Kerley; 2-for-3, 3B, 3 RBI; Matt McAllister; 2-for-4, BB, RBI.
JC: David Kennedy; 1-for-3, RBI
NOTES: Four Vestal pitchers combined on 1 hitter. 

Silver Creek 17, Dunkirk 7
SC: WP- Spencer Hartford; 5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 9 K, 3 BB; 2018 Sam Mullen (Niagara CC Commit); 3 2B, 3 RBI; Tom Galfo; 4 H, 3 RBI; Zach Rybak; 3 hits.
D: 2020 Peyton Ahlstrom; 2B, 3 RBI; 2022 Alex Ahlstrom; 3 hits, 2 RBI; 2021 Philip Messina; hit & RBI.

Sullivan West 5, Tri-Valley 4
SW: WP- 2020 LHP Bruce Reimer; 5 2/3 IP, 12 K; 2019 OF James DeAveiro; 2 hits, RBI.

West Babylon 8, Deer Park 9 (9 innings)
DP (10-4): 2019 SS Jordan Rios; Grand Slam

Hamburg 4, Starpoint 5
H: Kyle Borello; 6 IP, 4 H, 2B, 2 RBI
S: (4-3, 3-3): 2020 LHP Joe Dell'Oso; 5 2/3 IP, 9 K, 3 ER; Kyle Harrington; 2-for-3, 2 2B, R; Brad Shea; 1-for-3, 2 RBI; 2018 Luke Kenyon with game winning RBI. 

Royalton-Hartland 10, Wilson 9 (12 inn)
R-H: WP- Charlie Bruning; 5 H, 11K
W: LP- 2018 John Bender (Gannon Commit); 13 K; Steven Frerichs; 2 H, 2B
NOTES: Game was originally suspended on 4/13 in the 7th inning. 

Wilson 3, Royalton-Hartland 4 
W: LP- 2019 RHP Ian Evans (Elon Commit); CG, 9 Ks also added 2 hits.
R-H (9-1; 7-1): SP- 2018 Jacob Bruning (Niagara Commit); 5 IP, 9 K; WP- Walker Samanka; 3 K, 2 inn; 2019 Charlie Bruning; 2 hits, RBI.

 

 

PREVIOUS WEEKS

 

CREATE A FREE PROFILE

Saw your name mentioned but don't have a profile? Go here and we'll tag the article to your new profile under the "News" tab. Click on image below:

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Improve My Profile with HS Game Video (New York) NY 06/15 New York
2018 NYS Games (Invite-Only) TEMP CLOSED NY 06/25 Binghamton, NY
Rising Stars Games NY 06/27 Binghamton, NY
Campus Series - Niagara University NY 07/03 Niagara University
Campus Series - College of St. Rose NY 07/10 College of St. Rose
Northern NY Summer Preview NY 07/11 Lowville, NY
Campus Series - Marist College NY 07/17 Marist College
Team NY - NE Invitational Scout Weekend NY 07/20 Hudson, NY
Call to the Hall NY 07/24 Doubleday Field - Cooperstown, NY
Campus Series - SUNY Oswego NY 07/25 SUNY Oswego
Campus Series - St. Bonaventure NY 07/31 St. Bonaventure
PBR Junior Future Games (Invite Only) NATIONAL 08/02 Grand Park - Westfield, IN
Campus Series - St. John Fisher NY 08/07 St. John Fisher

 

PBR-NY COACHES CONVENTION

Don't miss out on what will be an epic event November 1-2, 2018 at the brand new Resort World Catskills in Monticello, NY. Check out our all-star lineup (select image) and reserve your spot today.