Long Island Elite Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards


Zach Guth
Assistant Scouting Director, NY/PA

Click to edit entry

Complete Stat Release

POSITIONAL METRICS

60 Times (Indoors / turf)
Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Nico Quiroz NY Holy Trinity 2023 OF 7.05
2 Ryan Sharkey NY Kellenberg Memorial 2023 3B 7.06
3 Charlie Imhof NY Calhoun 2023 3B 7.12
4 Joey Goodman NY Calhoun 2024 OF 7.15
5 Kaolis Delacruz NY Division Avenue 2024 3B 7.17


OF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Joey Goodman NY Calhoun 2024 OF 84
2 Nico Quiroz NY Holy Trinity 2023 OF 83
3 Demetrios Zirogiannis NY Division Ave 2024 OF 80


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nicholas Pusinelli NY Saint Anthony's 2023 RHP 84
2 Alexander Fernandez NY Copiague 2024 SS 83
^ Ryan Sharkey NY Kellenberg Memorial 2023 3B 83
3 Charlie Imhof NY Calhoun 2023 3B 79
^ Kyle Kozlowski NY Holy Trinity 2023 1B 79
^ Sean Costello NY Seaford 2023 RHP 79


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Joe Moen NY Island Trees 2023 C 73
^ Conor Mylett NY Mepham 2024 C 73
^ Julio Frometa Gomez NY Freeport 2024 C 73
^ Ryan Toohig NY Chaminade 2023 C 73
2 Caiden Siegel NY Division Avenue 2024 C 69
3 Nicholas Skjeveland NY St. Anthonys 2025 OF 67


Pop Times (Showcase Setting)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Julio Frometa Gomez NY Freeport 2024 C 2.18-2.24
2 Ryan Toohig NY Chaminade 2023 C 2.20-2.28
3 Joe Moen NY Island Trees 2023 C 2.21-2.38


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 James Sill NY Division Avenue 2023 1B 94.6 mph
2 Nico Quiroz NY Holy Trinity 2023 OF 92.3 mph
3 Kieran Kehoe NY Mepham 2024 1B 91.6 mph
4 Kyle Kozlowski NY Holy Trinity 2023 1B 90.6 mph
5 Andrew Sinclair NY Holy Trinity 2024 OF 90.3 mph


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Joey Cohen NY HAFTR 2023 OF 85.5 mph
2 Nico Quiroz NY Holy Trinity 2023 OF 81.5 mph
3 Kieran Kehoe NY Mepham 2024 1B 79.8 mph
4 Conor Mylett NY Mepham 2024 C 79.7 mph
5 James Sill NY Division Avenue 2023 1B 79.1 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 James Sill NY Division Avenue 2023 1B 350 ft
2 Nico Quiroz NY Holy Trinity 2023 OF 341 ft
3 Kyle Kozlowski NY Holy Trinity 2023 1B 335 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 James Sill NY Division Avenue 2023 1B 33 %
2 Nico Quiroz NY Holy Trinity 2023 OF 30 %
3 Daniel Horowitz NY St. Francis Prep 2023 RHP 16 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Charlie Imhof NY Calhoun 2023 3B 23.2 mph
2 Kaolis Delacruz NY Division Avenue 2024 3B 22.7 mph
3 Thomas Stein NY Kellenberg 2025 SS 22.6 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Kyle Kozlowski NY Holy Trinity 2023 1B 74.7 mph
2 James Sill NY Division Avenue 2023 1B 73.1 mph
3 Nico Quiroz NY Holy Trinity 2023 OF 70.8 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Ethan So NY Syosset HS 2024 OF 19.4 g
2 Jack Russo NY Paul D. Schreiber 2025 OF 18.6 g
3 Kieran Kehoe NY Mepham 2024 1B 18.5 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Ryan McQuade NY Hicksville 2023 OF 91 %
2 Joseph Resta NY Bethpage 2024 OF 86 %
3 Nicholas Ritchie NY Calhoun 2025 LHP 86 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Sean Costello NY Seaford 2023 RHP 84.0 mph
2 Nicholas Pusinelli NY Saint Anthony's 2023 RHP 82.5 mph
3 Ryan Sharkey NY Kellenberg Memorial 2023 3B 81.9 mph


Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Anthony Saulino NY Wheatley 2025 1B 80 %
2 Joseph Cavallaro NY Jericho 2025 1B 77 %
3 Joseph Santos NY Calhoun 2024 LHP 75 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Nicholas Pusinelli NY Saint Anthony's 2023 RHP 2239 rpm
2 Max Weber NY Hicksville 2023 RHP 2221 rpm
3 Dominic Gerbasio NY West Babylon 2023 3B 2181 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Benjamin Ruiz NY St. John's Preparatory 2024 2B 30
2 Nicholas Sullivan NY Division 2024 RHP 29
3 Max Weber NY Hicksville 2023 RHP 28


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Kiran Paingankar NY Mepham 2024 RHP 2314 rpm
2 Alexander Fernandez NY Copiague 2024 SS 2247 rpm
3 William Fenichel NY Xavier 2024 RHP 2241 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Ryan Sharkey NY Kellenberg Memorial 2023 3B 2168 rpm
2 Michael Feldman NY East Meadow 2023 3B 1792 rpm
3 Jason Torres NY New Hyde Park 2025 RHP 1766 rpm