Preseason All-State - Downstate (PM Session): Stat Release & Leaderboards


Zach Guth
Assistant Scouting Director, NY/PA

Click to edit entry

Complete Stat Release

POSITIONAL METRICS

60 Times (Indoors / turf)
Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Trevor-Isaiah Eastman NY Stepinac 2024 OF 6.84
2 Ben Fishel NY Tappan Zee 2024 OF 6.98
3 Chris Ahle NY Clarkstown South 2023 1B 7.02
4 Devon Cass NY Clarkstown North 2023 SS 7.08
5 Ryan Andino NY North Rockland 2023 SS 7.10


OF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ben Fishel NY Tappan Zee 2024 OF 89
2 Trevor-Isaiah Eastman NY Stepinac 2024 OF 88
3 Alex Esteverena NY Pelham Memorial 2023 LHP 82


INF Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kyle DeGroat NY Wallkill 2024 SS 87
^ Tyler Castrataro NY Mahopac 2024 SS 87
^ Devon Cass NY Clarkstown North 2023 SS 87
2 Logan Kapusinsky NY North Rockland 2023 SS 86
3 Kyle Eddington NY Archbishop Stepinac 2023 SS 84
^ Ryan Andino NY North Rockland 2023 SS 84


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Preparatory 2024 C 75
2 Tyler DeCicco NY Clarkstown North 2023 C 74
^ John Carollo NY St. Peter's Boys High School 2023 C 74
3 Jason McGill NY Brewster 2023 C 73


Pop Times (Showcase Setting)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Preparatory 2024 C 2.10-2.15
2 Jason McGill NY Brewster 2023 C 2.12-2.23
3 John Carollo NY St. Peter's Boys High School 2023 C 2.14-2.22


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Chris Ahle NY Clarkstown South 2023 1B 95.0 mph
2 Trevor-Isaiah Eastman NY Stepinac 2024 OF 93.2 mph
3 Kyle DeGroat NY Wallkill 2024 SS 92.7 mph
4 Logan Crilly NY Lakeland 2024 3B 92.6 mph
5 Jason McGill NY Brewster 2023 C 92.6 mph


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Devon Cass NY Clarkstown North 2023 SS 88.4 mph
2 Chris Ahle NY Clarkstown South 2023 1B 88.0 mph
3 Edwin Betances NY Iona Prep 2024 SS 87.4 mph
4 Kyle DeGroat NY Wallkill 2024 SS 86.1 mph
5 Sam Suniewick NY The Hackley School 2025 RHP 85.6 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Logan Crilly NY Lakeland 2024 3B 353 ft
2 Chris Ahle NY Clarkstown South 2023 1B 327 ft
3 Tyler Sisto NY Eleanor Roosevelt 2023 SS 325 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Sam Suniewick NY The Hackley School 2025 RHP 40 %
2 Devon Cass NY Clarkstown North 2023 SS 33 %
3 Chris Ahle NY Clarkstown South 2023 1B 30 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Eli Negron NY Hendrick Hudson 2024 SS 24.2 mph
2 Jordan Kraut NY Mamaroneck 2023 C 23.8 mph
3 Cody Baker CT Greenwich 2024 C 23.1 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Logan Kapusinsky NY North Rockland 2023 SS 74.1 mph
2 Ian Doherty NY Warwick 2024 C 74.0 mph
3 Sam Suniewick NY The Hackley School 2025 RHP 71.4 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 John Carollo NY St. Peter's Boys High School 2023 C 23.3 g
2 Cody Baker CT Greenwich 2024 C 23.0 g
3 James MacDermott NY Xavier 2025 C 22.6 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Kaden Miller NY Clarkstown North 2024 1B 92 %
2 Chris Ahle NY Clarkstown South 2023 1B 82 %
3 Jayson Espinal NY Clarkstown North 2025 C 82 %



ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Kyle DeGroat NY Wallkill 2024 SS 86.4 mph
2 Ben Fishel NY Tappan Zee 2024 OF 84.9 mph
3 Devon Cass NY Clarkstown North 2023 SS 84.0 mph


Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Andrew Rogovic NY Blind Brook 2024 RHP 75 %
^ Eli Negron NY Hendrick Hudson 2024 SS 75 %
2 Tyler Sisto NY Eleanor Roosevelt 2023 SS 57 %
^ Ryan Molina NY All Hallows 2023 RHP 57 %
3 Derek Patrissi NY Yorktown 2025 SS 50 %
^ Troy Goodwin CT Greenwich 2024 RHP 50 %
^ Dylan Izenman NY Clarkstown South 2024 SS 50 %
^ Ben Fishel NY Tappan Zee 2024 OF 50 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Tyler Castrataro NY Mahopac 2024 SS 2284 rpm
2 Andrew Rogovic NY Blind Brook 2024 RHP 2158 rpm
3 Alex Esteverena NY Pelham Memorial 2023 LHP 2137 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Kevin Kazmierczak NY Fordham Prep 2025 2B 29
2 Colin Giles NY Arlington 2023 RHP 28
3 Marcos Lopez NY TBD 2027 SS 28


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Andrew Rogovic NY Blind Brook 2024 RHP 2376 rpm
2 Alex Esteverena NY Pelham Memorial 2023 LHP 2343 rpm
3 Devon Cass NY Clarkstown North 2023 SS 2278 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Tyler Castrataro NY Mahopac 2024 SS 2391 rpm
2 Troy Goodwin CT Greenwich 2024 RHP 2130 rpm
3 Eli Negron NY Hendrick Hudson 2024 SS 1914 rpm


VISION

Edge Score
Rank Name State School Class Pos Edge Score
1 Johnny McHugh CT Greenwich 2024 1B 81.97
2 Ian Doherty NY Warwick 2024 C 81.87
3 Anthony Keeney NY St. Raymond's 2026 C 78.11
4 Kevin Kazmierczak NY Fordham Prep 2025 2B 78.04
5 Devon Cass NY Clarkstown North 2023 SS 77.57