2016 Ohio Division II Top 25 Team Power Rankings - Week 2



Follow @PBR Ohio 

By Dylan Hefflinger and PBR Staff
Editor in Chief/NW Scout

As the 2016 spring season gets underway, PBR Ohio would like to bring to you the first installment of the the Top 25 Division II Team Power Rankings. Each week, normally Monday, we look to bring to you an updated Team Power Rankings.

If you see a team that you feel should be in the rankings consideration, please email [email protected]

We look to bring the Buckeye state top-notch high school coverage throughout the entire state.

We will have the 2016 Scout Blog, Spotlight Games, Inside the Recruitment Articles, Unsigned Senior Spotlights, The Recruiting Trail, All-State Selections, Full Coverage of the OHSAA State Tournament as well as numerous other articles throughout the spring.

To view the other Divisions Team Power Rankings, click below:
+ Division I
+ Division III
+ Division IV

To view the Preseason All-State Selections, click below:
+ Division I
+ Division II
+ Division III
+ Division IV

To view the full list of 2016 Team Previews that we have already completed, please click here.

For insider information and scouting notes from the PBR staff during the 2016 spring season visit the 2016 Ohio Scout Blog by clicking here.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

2016 Ohio Division II Top 25 Team Power Rankings

Updated on 4/11/16
Teams in bold have Team Previews (will continue to update)

Rank
Last
Week
  High School
Record Last
Week
1
1

Defiance
4-1 -
2 4

Steubenville 5-0 -
3 9 Bishop Watterson 4-0 -
4 2

Poland Seminary 2-2-1 -
5 6 Bloom-Carroll 5-1 -
6 5

Celina 5-2
-
7 7
Youngstown Ursuline
3-2
-
8 12
Mentor Lake Catholic 2-1
-
9 14
Archbishop McNicholas 6-2
-
10 15

Wauseon 3-1
-
11 NR
Meigs
8-0
-
12 11

Jackson 5-1
-
13 16

Bryan
1-1
-
14 17
Jonathan Alder
6-1
-
15 20
Madison Comprehensive 2-0
-
16 21

Bellevue
5-0
-
17 23
Lima Bath 5-0
-
18 NR
Wapakoneta
5-0
-
19 NR St. Clairsville
7-0
-
20 NR Niles McKinley
5-1
-
21 10
Columbus St. Francis DeSales 6-1
-
22 18
Granville 1-2
-
23 3
Licking Valley  1-2
-
24 NR Crestwood
4-0
-
25 24 Bowling Green 5-1 -

On The Bubble (In Alphabetical Order):
Akron SVSM 3-1, Athens 2-0, Bay 3-0, Beaver Local 6-2, Benjamin Logan 5-1, Bishop Fenwick 5-3, Bishop Hartley 6-1, Buckeye 1-1-1, Cambridge 4-2, Canfield, Carlisle 3-2, Chagrin Falls, Clyde 3-0, Dayton Carroll 4-2, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 6-1, Gallia Academy 4-4, Goshen 4-2, Hamilton Badin 4-3, Heath 3-0, Huron 1-2, Indian Lake 3-3, Jefferson Area 3-1, Kenton Ridge 3-2, LaGrange Keystone 3-2, Lexington 5-3, Mansfield Ontario 2-0, Marietta 6-2, Marlington 5-3, Miami Trace 5-1, Monroe 5-1, NDCL 2-3, New Philadelphia 3-1, New Richmond 5-4, Norwalk 4-3, Oberlin Firelands 2-2, Parma Heights Holy Name 1-3, Sandusky 3-2, Sandusky Perkins 4-2, Sparta Highland 7-2, Springfield Shawnee 5-2, St. Marys Memorial 3-2, Taylor 6-0, Tippecanoe 3-4, Upper Sandusky 5-3, Van Wert 3-2, Vermilion 6-1, Washington C.H. 5-2, Waynesville 4-2, West Branch 4-3, Woodridge 1-2

 

A Look Back At 2015 Preseason Articles:

To view the 2015 Team Previews, click here.
To view the 2015 Preseason All-State Teams, click below.

To view the 2015 Preseason State Rankings, click below.


Top Headlines for the Buckeye State