Back

2018 Ohio Division II Top 25 Team Power Rankings - Final Update


Dylan Hefflinger
PBR Ohio Editor In Chief/Scout

Follow @PBR Ohio 

PBR Ohio would like to bring to you the final installment of the Top 25 Division II Team Power Rankings. The PBR rankings are based on recommendations from coaches, scouts and members of the media as well as watching players at numerous events throughout the year. If you know a team that you feel should be in consideration for the rankings, please email [email protected]

We look to bring the Buckeye state top-notch high school coverage throughout the entire state.

We will have the 2018 Scout Blog, Spotlight Games, Inside the Recruitment Articles, Unsigned Senior Spotlights, The Recruiting Trail, All-State Selections, Full Coverage of the OHSAA State Tournament as well as numerous other articles throughout the spring.

To view the other Divisions Team Power Rankings, click below:
+ Division I
+ Division II
+ Division III
+ Division IV

To view the Preseason All-State Teams, click below:
+ Division I
+ Division II
+ Division III
+ Division IV

To view the full list of 2018 Team Previews that we have already completed, please click here.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

2018 Ohio Division II Top 25 Team Power Rankings - Final Update

Updated on 5/14/18

If you know a team that you feel should be in consideration for the rankings, please email [email protected] ... Thanks and good luck on the Road To Huntington Park!

Rank
Last
Week

High School Record
1
1 Wapakoneta 19-0
2 2
Tallmadge
14-11
3 7
Chaminade-Julienne
16-5
4 8
Tippecanoe
24-3
5 9
CHCA
22-4
6 10
Ontario
22-3
7 3
Bryan
18-4
8 11
Bellevue
17-3
9 12
Firelands
21-3
10 6 Bloom-Carroll 20-5
11 13
Unioto
21-5
12 14
New Richmond
20-5
13 15
Ross
22-5
14 16
Steubenville
15-6
15 19
Taylor
19-3
16 22
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney
16-4
17 24
Zane Trace
22-5
18 NR
Indian Valley
17-3
19 NR
John Glenn
18-4
20 NR
Sheridan
19-6
21 NR
Bishop Fenwick
21-8
22 NR
Columbus St. Francis DeSales
18-9
23 NR
Hebron Lakewood
21-7
24 NR
Athens
18-5
25 NR
Canfield
17-7-1
On Deck - The   Next 10
- NR
Kenton Ridge
18-4
- NR
Jonathan Alder 16-6
- NR
Louisville
21-7
- 5
Lexington
16-3
- 20
Niles McKinley
13-11
- NR
Sparta Highland
 16-8
- NR
Benjamin Logan
18-5
- NR
Clear Fork
18-6
- NR
Woodridge
20-7
- NR
Bishop Watterson
17-9
Others That Just Missed The Cut (Alphabetical Order)
Aurora 9-11, Bishop Hartley 15-7, Bowling Green 17-9, Buckeye Valley 18-8, Chagrin Falls 19-7, Chardon 17-8, Clyde 19-5, Defiance 19-7, Field 16-7, Geneva 13-6, Gilmour Academy 12-8, Girard 15-6, Harrison Central 14-10, Licking Valley 15-7, Marlington 13-10, Meadowbrook 14-7, Miami Trace 16-6, Monroe 13-6, Norton 16-6, Oakwood 18-9, Padua Fransiscan, Poland Seminary, Summit Country Day 20-6, Van Wert 15-6, Vermilion 17-6, Washington CH 14-6, West Branch 20-6

A Look Back At The 2017 Season:

To view the 2017 Team Previews, click here.

To view the OHSAA Baseball Tournament Roundup, click below.

To view the 2017 All-State Teams, click below.

To view the 2017 Preseason All-State Teams, click below.

A Look Back At 2016 Preseason Articles:

To view the 2016 Team Previews, click here.
To view the 2016 Preseason All-State Teams, click below.

A Look Back At 2015 Preseason Articles:

To view the 2015 Team Previews, click here.
To view the 2015 Preseason All-State Teams, click below.