Back

2020 Ohio Preseason Team Power Rankings


Dylan Hefflinger
PBR Ohio Editor in Chief/NW Scout

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio

To view the Preseason All-State Teams, click below:

To view each of the parts to the No 'Last Dance' Series, click below:

2020 Ohio Preseason Team Power Rankings

Unfortunately we aren't able to settle it on the field due to Covid-19, and we have tons of information in regards to that in the 'Last Dance' 6-part series.

It truly hurts us that we are unable to cover the entire state from corner to corner, have a huge Spring Scout Blog to help get names out there to college coaches/scouts and to not be able to crown a State Champion at Canal Park in Akron.

That said, we will hold a 'Virtual HS State Tournament' that will feature the Top 16 Teams based on the Preseason Team Rankings below. To find more information on the Virtual HS State Tournament, click here or head to our Twitter.

2020 Ohio Division I Top 50 Team Power Rankings - Preseason

  Preseason
Rank
  High School
Record
  1   Saint Ignatius
-
  2
Moeller -
 
3
Mason
-
 
4
Walsh Jesuit -
 
5
Massillon Jackson
-
 
6
Badin
-
 
7
New Albany
-
 
8
Olentangy Orange
-
 
9
Olentangy Liberty
-
 
10   Mentor
-
 
11    Lakota East -
 
12
Vandalia-Butler
-
 
13 St. Edward -
 
14
Centerville
-
 
15
St. Xavier
-
 
16    Anthony Wayne
-
  17 Gahanna Lincoln -
 
18
Lancaster
-
 
19
Bowling Green
-
 
20   Perrysburg
-
 
21 Mayfield
-
 
22
Solon
-
 
23   Hudson
-
 
24 Sylvania Northview
-
 
25  
Sylvania Southview
-
 
26
Olentangy
-
 
27   Springboro
-
 
28   Amherst Steele
-
 
29   Massillon Washington
-
 
30  
Miamisburg
-
 
31 Twinsburg
-
 
32   Elder
-
 
33 Olentangy Berlin
-
 
34 Dublin Scioto
-
 
35 Grove City
-
 
36
Kings
-
 
37
Hilliard Darby
-
 
38
Alliance
-
 
39
Brunswick
-
 
40
Upper Arlington
-
 
41 LaSalle
-
 
42   Wadsworth
-
 
43 GlenOak
-
 
44 Akron Firestone
-
 
45
Toledo St. John's Jesuit -
 
46
Toledo St. Francis de Sales -
 
47 Oregon Clay
-
 
48
Turpin
-
 
49 West Clermont
-
 
50
Beavercreek
-

2020 Ohio Division II Top 25 Team Power Rankings - Preseason

Rank
 
High School Record
1
Chaminade-Julienne -
2 Gilmour Academy -
3 Tallmadge -
4  Defiance -
5 Elida -
6 Bryan -
7 Canfield -
8 Buckeye Valley -
9  Aurora
-
10 CHCA -
11 Holy Name -
12 Bishop Hartley -
13 Steubenville -
14 Roger Bacon -
15 Jonathan Alder -
16 Chagrin Falls -
17  Lexington -
18 Vermilion -
19    West Holmes -
20 Marlington -
21 Columbus St. Francis DeSales -
22 Wauseon -
23 Sheridan -
24 Bloom-Carroll -
25 Athens -
On Deck - The   Next 10
- Ross -
- Dover -
- Chardon -
- Medina Buckeye -
- Sandusky Perkins -
-  
Canton Central Catholic -
- Millbury Lake -
- Bishop Watterson -
- Lima Shawnee -
-
Van Wert -

2020 Ohio Division III Top 25 Team Power Rankings - Preseason

Rank
 
 High School
Record
1    Coldwater -
2
 Archbold -
3
 South Range -
4
  Waynedale -
5
 Minford -
6   Keystone
-
7    Westfall
-
8
 Sherwood Fairview -
9
 Tinora -
10   Liberty-Benton
-
11   Ridgewood
-
12
 Cincinnati Country Day -
13
 West Jefferson -
14
Richmond Edison
-
15
 Wheelersburg -
16  
Clermont Northeastern
-
17
 Dayton Christian -
18   Colonel Crawford
-
19  
New Middletown Springfield
-
20
Kirtland -
21
Champion -
22
Fredericktown -
23 Elyria Catholic -
24
Madison Senior -
25
Rootstown -
On Deck - The   Next 10
-

National Trail
-
- Ottawa Hills
-
-
Zane Trace
-
-
Wellington
-
-
Grand Valley -
-
Lima Bath
-
-
Orrville
-
-
Otsego -
- Versailles -
- Ottawa-Glandorf
-

2020 Ohio Division IV Top 25 Team Power Rankings - Preseason

Rank

High School Record
1 Minster -
2 Antwerp -
3 Lincolnview -
4 Toronto -
5 Berlin Hiland -
6 Newark Catholic -
7 South Central -
8 St. Henry -
9 New Bremen -
10 East Knox -
11 Hillsdale -
12 Reedsville Eastern -
13 St. Joseph Central Catholic -
14 Newton -
15 Whiteoak -
16 Fort Loramie -
17 North Baltimore -
18 Kalida -
19 Gibsonburg -
20 Montpelier -
21 Cincinnati Christian -
22 Cuyahoga Heights -
23 Sidney Lehman Catholic -
24 Grandview Heights -
25 Portsmouth Clay -
On Deck - The   Next 10
- Warren JFK -
- Columbus Grove -
- Trimble -
- New London -
- Mathews -
- McComb -
- Hopewell-Loudon -
- Fisher Catholic -
-
Mohawk
-
- Toledo Christian -