2022 OHSAA High School Tournament Preview


Dylan Hefflinger
PBR Ohio Editor in Chief/NW Scout

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

To view the Team Rankings, click below:

To view the Teams of the Week, click below:

To view the Preseason All-State Teams, click below:

Division I

Division-I Tournament Bracket

Division I State and Regional Tournament Bracket

Division I Preview

Region 1 - Louisville

  • Canton:
    • Top Teams: Dover, Austintown-Fitch, North Canton Hoover, Stow-Munroe Falls, Uniontown Lake, Boardman, Aurora
    • Dark Horse To Win District: Aurora
    • For Fun Prediction: Austintown-Fitch over Dover
  • Macedonia:
    • Top Teams: Walsh Jesuit, Riverside, Mayfield, Massillon Washington, GlenOak, Solon
    • Dark Horse To Win District: Solon
    • For Fun Prediction: Walsh Jesuit over Massillon Washington
  • Brunswick:
    • Top Teams: Avon, North Royalton, Barberton, Westlake, Brunswick, North Ridgeville, Amherst Steele
    • Dark Horse: Westlake
    • For Fun Prediction: North Royalton over Avon
  • Euclid:
    • Top Teams: Massillon Jackson, Green, Twinsburg, Kent Roosevelt, Kenston, Mentor
    • Dark Horse: Mentor
    • For Fun Prediction: Massillon Jackson over Green

Region 2 - Dublin

  • Central 3:
    • Top Teams: Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, Hilliard Darby, Teays Valley, Gahanna Lincoln
    • Dark Horse: Hilliard Darby
    • For Fun Prediction: Olentangy Liberty over Olentangy
  • Central 4:
    • Top Teams: Lancaster, Grove City, Upper Arlington, Hilliard Davidson, Worthington Kilbourne, Dublin Coffman
    • Dark Horse: Upper Arlington
    • For Fun Prediction: Grove City over Lancaster
  • Central 2:
    • Top Teams: New Albany, Canal Winchester, Watkins Memorial, Westerville Central, Newark, St. Charles, Pickerington Central
    • Dark Horse: Westerville Central
    • For Fun Prediction: New Albany over Watkins Memorial
  • Central 1:
    • Top Teams: Olentangy Orange, Pickerington North, Westerville North, Dublin Scioto, Olentangy Berlin, Mount Vernon, Dublin Jerome, Central Crossing
    • Dark Horse: Olentangy Berlin
    • For Fun Prediction: Olentangy Orange over Pickerington North 

Region 3 - North Ridgeville

  • Findlay:
    • Top Teams: Perrysburg, Northview, Clay, St. Francis de Sales
    • Dark Horse: Clay
    • For Fun Prediction: Perrysburg over Clay
  • Bowling Green:
    • Top Teams: Bowling Green, Whitmer, St. John's, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Anthony Wayne
    • Dark Horse: Fremont Ross
    • For Fun Prediction: Bowling Green over St. John's
  • Cleveland:
    • Top Teams: Saint Ignatius, Elyria, Medina, Medina Highland, Olmsted Falls, Lakewood, Lorain
    • Dark Horse: Medina Highland
    • For Fun Prediction: Saint Ignatius over Medina
  • Strongsville:
    • Top Teams: St. Edward, Wadsworth, Avon Lake, Wooster, Strongsville, Normandy
    • Dark Horse: Avon Lake
    • For Fun Prediction: St. Edward over Avon Lake

Region 4 - TBD

  • Southwest 4:
    • Top Teams: Moeller, Troy, Springboro, Beavercreek, Sidney, West Clermont, Harrison
    • Dark Horse: Sidney
    • For Fun Prediction: Moeller over Troy
  • Southwest 2:
    • Top Teams: Oak Hills, Lakota East, Milford, St. Xavier, Fairfield, LaSalle
    • Dark Horse: LaSalle
    • For Fun Prediction: St. Xavier over Oak Hills
  • Southwest 3:
    • Top Teams: Mason, Miamisburg, Fairmont, Tecumseh, Franklin, Piqua, Little Miami, Loveland
    • Dark Horse: Little Miami
    • For Fun Prediction: Mason over Miamisburg
  • Southwest 1:
    • Top Teams: Elder, Vandalia Butler, Centerville, Kings, Lebanon, Talawanda
    • Dark Horse: Lebanon
    • For Fun Prediction: Elder over Centerville

________________________________________________________________________________

Division II

D-II Schedule

Division II State and Regional Tournament Bracket

Division II Preview

Region 5 - Canton

  • Richfield:
    • Top Teams: CVCA, Chagrin Falls, Akron SVSM, Revere, Cloverleaf
    • Dark Horse: Revere
    • For Fun Prediction: CVCA over Chagrin Falls
  • Struthers:
    • Top Teams: Canfield, Chardon, Field, Edgewood, Perry, Hubbard
    • Dark Horse: Field
    • For Fun Prediction: Canfield over Chardon
  • Louisville:
    • Top Teams: Marlington, Salem, Louisville, West Branch
    • Dark Horse: Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
    • For Fun Prediction: Marlington over Salem
  • Twinsburg:
    • Top Teams: Tallmadge, University School, Buckeye, Mentor Lake Catholic
    • Dark Horse: Holy Name
    • For Fun Prediction: Tallmadge over University School

Region 6 - Bowling Green

  • Archbold:
    • Top Teams: Defiance, Napoleon, Bryan, Van Wert, Ottawa-Glandorf
    • Dark Horse: Rossford
    • For Fun Prediction: Defiance over Bryan
  • Bluffton:
    • Top Teams: Wapakoneta, Tiffin Columbian, Ontario, Celina, Upper Sandusky
    • Dark Horse: Lexington
    • For Fun Prediction: Wapakoneta over Tiffin Columbian
  • North Ridgeville:
    • Top Teams: Hoban, Triway, Norton, Padua, Firelands
    • Dark Horse: Firelands
    • For Fun Prediction: Hoban over Triway
  • Fremont:
    • Top Teams: Norwalk, Perkins, Shelby, Bellevue, Huron
    • Dark Horse: Clear Fork
    • For Fun Prediction: Norwalk over Perkins

Region 7 - Ashville

  • East 2:
    • Top Teams: Indian Valley, St. Clairsville, Steubenville, Philo
    • Dark Horse: Philo
    • For Fun Prediction: Indian Valley over Philo
  • East 1:
    • Top Teams: Tri-Valley, Cambridge, New Philadelphia, Morgan
    • Dark Horse: John Glenn
    • For Fun Prediction: Cambridge over Tri-Valley
  • Athens:
    • Top Teams: Jackson, Sheridan, Unioto, Miami Trace, Washington CH, Gallia Academy
    • Dark Horse: Waverly
    • For Fun Prediction: Jackson over Unioto
  • Central 1:
    • Top Teams: Granville, Jonathan Alder, Bloom-Carroll, Bishop Hartley
    • Dark Horse: Bishop Hartley
    • For Fun Prediction: Granville over Jonathan Alder

Region 8 - Mason

  • Southwest 1:
    • Top Teams: Bishop Fenwick, Chaminade-Julienne, Bellbrook, Alter, Taylor
    • Dark Horse: Blanchester
    • For Fun Prediction: Chaminade-Julienne over Bishop Fenwick
  • Southwest 2:
    • Top Teams: Badin, Tippecanoe, Kenton Ridge
    • Dark Horse: Bellefontaine
    • For Fun Prediction: Badin over Tippecanoe
  • Central 2:
    • Top Teams: Buckeye Valley, Johnstown, Marengo Highland, Licking Valley
    • Dark Horse: Bishop Watterson
    • For Fun Prediction: Buckeye Valley over Bishop Watterson
  • Southwest 3:
    • Top Teams: Eaton, Batavia, Hamilton Ross, Greenville, New Richmond
    • Dark Horse: Oakwood
    • For Fun Prediction: Eaton over Hamilton Ross

________________________________________________________________________________

Division III

D-III Schedule

Division III State and Regional Tournament Bracket

Division III Preview

Region 9 - Massillon

  • Copley:
    • Top Teams: Elyria Catholic, Hawken, Black River, Villa Angela-St. Joseph
    • Dark Horse: Canton Central Catholic
    • For Fun Prediction: Hawken over Elyria Catholic
  • Niles:
    • Top Teams: South Range, Columbiana, Columbiana Crestview, New Middletown Springfield
    • Dark Horse: Champion
    • For Fun Prediction: South Range over Columbiana
  • Creston:
    • Top Teams: Waynedale, Norwayne, Manchester, Gilmour Academy
    • Dark Horse: Gilmour Academy
    • For Fun Prediction: Waynedale over Norwayne
  • Struthers:
    • Top Teams: Grand Valley, Ursuline, Cardinal, Rootstown
    • Dark Horse: Cardinal Mooney
    • For Fun Prediction: Grand Valley over Ursuline

Region 10 - Elida

  • Elida:
    • Top Teams: Eastwood, Coldwater, Minster, Columbus Grove
    • Dark Horse: Lima Bath
    • For Fun Prediction: Eastwood over Coldwater
  • Defiance:
    • Top Teams: Ottawa Hills, Tinora, Liberty-Benton, Archbold, Otsego, Evergreen
    • Dark Horse: Lake
    • For Fun Prediction: Ottawa Hills over Archbold
  • Norwalk:
    • Top Teams: Margaretta, Milan Edison, Genoa, Wynford
    • Dark Horse: Gibsonburg
    • For Fun Prediction: Genoa over Wynford
  • Central 1:
    • Top Teams: Fredericktown, Centerburg, Amanda Clearcreek, Worthington Christian
    • Dark Horse: Worthington Christian
    • For Fun Prediction: Centerburg over Fredericktown

Region 11 - Mount Vernon

  • Chillicothe 2:
    • Top Teams: Zane Trace, Minford, Wellston, Rock Hill
    • Dark Horse: Ironton
    • For Fun Prediction: Zane Trace over Minford
  • Chillicothe 1:
    • Top Teams: Wheelersburg, Portsmouth, Fairland, Meigs
    • Dark Horse: Meigs
    • For Fun Prediction: Wheelersburg over Portsmouth
  • Central 2:
    • Top Teams: Liberty Union, Northmor, West Jefferson, Marion Pleasant
    • Dark Horse: Grandview Heights
    • For Fun Prediction: Liberty Union over Marion Pleasant
  • East:
    • Top Teams: Martins Ferry, Garaway, Harrison Central, Fort Frye
    • Dark Horse: Barnesville
    • For Fun Prediction: Harrison Central over Martins Ferry

Region 12 - Fairborn

  • Southwest 4:
    • Top Teams: CHCA, Arcanum, Versailles
    • Dark Horse: Miami East
    • For Fun Prediction: CHCA over Versailles
  • Southwest 2:
    • Top Teams: Greenon, Carlisle, Summit Country Day
    • Dark Horse: Springfield Northeastern
    • For Fun Prediction: Greenon over Summit Country Day
  • Southwest 1:
    • Top Teams: Benjamin Logan, Reading, Mariemont
    • Dark Horse: McNicholas
    • For Fun Prediction: Benjamin Logan over Reading
  • Southwest 3:
    • Top Teams: Roger Bacon, Indian Lake, Mechanicsburg
    • Dark Horse: Williamsburg
    • For Fun Prediction: Roger Bacon over Indian Lake

________________________________________________________________________________

Division IV

D-IV Schedule

Division IV State and Regional Tournament Bracket

Division IV Preview

Region 13 - Gates Mills

  • Clyde:
    • Top Teams: Hopewell-Loudon, Norwalk St. Paul, New Riegel, Old Fort
    • Dark Horse: Toledo Christian
    • For Fun Prediction: Hopewell-Loudon over New Riegel
  • Fairport Harbor:
    • Top Teams: Mathews, Mineral Ridge, Jackson-Milton
    • Dark Horse: Bristol
    • For Fun Prediction: Mathews over Jackson-Milton
  • Medina:
    • Top Teams: Hillsdale, Columbia, Dalton, Mogadore
    • Dark Horse: Independence
    • For Fun Prediction: Hillsdale over Dalton
  • Struthers:
    • Top Teams: Warren JFK, McDonald, Lake Center Christian
    • Dark Horse: Heartland Christian
    • For Fun Prediction: Warren JFK over Lake Center Christian

Region 14 - Hamler

  • Galion:
    • Top Teams: South Central, Plymouth, Buckeye Central, Hardin Northern
    • Dark Horse: Lucas
    • For Fun Prediction: South Central over Plymouth
  • Bryan:
    • Top Teams: Wayne Trace, Antwerp, North Central, Montpelier
    • Dark Horse: Ayersville
    • For Fun Prediction: Antwerp over Wayne Trace
  • Coldwater:
    • Top Teams: Lincolnview, St. Henry, Lima Central Catholic, Lima Perry
    • Dark Horse: Convoy Crestview
    • For Fun Prediction: Lincolnview over Lima Central Catholic
  • Hamler:
    • Top Teams: Leipsic, Miller City, Patrick Henry, Kalida
    • Dark Horse: McComb
    • For Fun Prediction: Leipsic over Miller City

Region 15 - Lancaster

  • East:
    • Top Teams: Shadyside, Hiland, Toronto, Frontier
    • Dark Horse: Malvern
    • For Fun Prediction: Shadyside over Hiland
  • Chillicothe 1:
    • Top Teams: Symmes Valley, Whiteoak, Huntington, South Webster
    • Dark Horse: Trimble
    • For Fun Prediction: Whiteoak over Symmes Valley
  • Central 1:
    • Top Teams: Newark Catholic, Millersport, Cardington-Lincoln
    • Dark Horse: Fisher Catholic
    • For Fun Prediction: Newark Catholic over Millersport
  • Chillicothe 2:
    • Top Teams: Lucasville Valley, Leesburg Fairfield, St. Joseph Central CatholicManchester
    • Dark Horse: Portsmouth Notre Dame
    • For Fun Prediction: Lucasville Valley over Leesburg Fairfield

Region 16 - Cincinnati

  •  Southwest 1:
    • Top Teams: Felicity-Franklin, Troy Christian, Southeastern Local, Seven Hills
    • Dark Horse: Miami Valley Christian Academy
    • For Fun Prediction: Troy Christian over Felicity-Franklin
  • Southwest 2:
    • Top Teams: Cincinnati Christian, Russia, Newton, Ansonia
    • Dark Horse: New Miami
    • For Fun Prediction: Cincinnati Christian over Newton
  • Southwest 3:
    • Top Teams: Fort Loramie, Dayton Christian, Tri-Country North, Bradford
    • Dark Horse: Springfield Catholic Central
    • For Fun Prediction: Fort Loramie over Dayton Christian
  • Central 2:
    • Top Teams: Berne Union, East Knox, Groveport Madison Christian
    • Dark Horse: Fairfield Christian Academy
    • For Fun Prediction: East Knox over Berne Union

Recent Articles