Beaver Valley Baseball Scout Day: Complete Results


Greg Williams
Pennsylvania Director of Scouting

Image result for Beaver Valley Baseball logoThe 2019 Beaver Valley Scout Day took place March 30th at Sports Zone Baseball Academy in New Castle, PA. Following is a look at top showcase performances as well as complete results for all players that participated in the event.

NOTE: Please click on players name to see their statistical breakdown from the event. All player videos will be loaded to individual player profiles in the coming week.

Home-to-1B

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Austyn Winkleblech PA Canon McMillan HS 2023 OF 4.04
2 Anthony Miller PA New Castle 2023 SS 4.12
^ Tyler Smith PA Mt. Lebanon 2023 LHP 4.12
3 Ethan Coddington PA Serra Catholic 2023 3B 4.16
^ Zane Griffaton PA West Mifflin 2024 OF 4.16
4 Nick Longo PA West Allegheny 2023 RHP 4.20
5 Taili Thompson PA Gateway 2024 SS 4.25
^ Garrett Pander PA Beaver Area 2022 LHP 4.25

infield velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dylan McElhinney PA Grove City 2022 RHP 77
^ Anthony Miller PA New Castle 2023 SS 77
2 Ethan Coddington PA Serra Catholic 2023 3B 70
3 Tyler Cunningham PA Beaver Falls 2023 SS 69

outfield velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Austyn Winkleblech PA Canon McMillan HS 2023 OF 84
2 Nick Longo PA West Allegheny 2023 RHP 82
3 Garrett Pander PA Beaver Area 2022 LHP 79
4 Tyler Smith PA Mt. Lebanon 2023 LHP 76

catcher pop times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Brian Reed PA Seton LaSalle Catholic 2023 C 2.06-2.11
2 Trent Sunafrank PA Harbor Creek 2022 OF 2.17-2.24
3 Ty Yuhas PA Steel Valley 2024 C 2.19-2.25
4 Christian Lucarelli PA Riverside 2025 RHP 2.25-2.30

catcher velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Trent Sunafrank PA Harbor Creek 2022 OF 70
2 Brian Reed PA Seton LaSalle Catholic 2023 C 66
3 Christian Lucarelli PA Riverside 2025 RHP 54

exit velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Dawson Smail PA Clarion Area 2024 OF 82
2 Austyn Winkleblech PA Canon McMillan HS 2023 OF 81
^ Anthony Miller PA New Castle 2023 SS 81
3 Sam Pece OH Walsh Jesuit 2024 OF 80
4 Brian Reed PA Seton LaSalle Catholic 2023 C 78
^ Dylan McElhinney PA Grove City 2022 RHP 78

max fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Anthony Miller PA New Castle 2023 SS 82 mph
2 Austyn Winkleblech PA Canon McMillan HS 2023 OF 81 mph
3 Nick Longo PA West Allegheny 2023 RHP 78 mph
4 Dylan McElhinney PA Grove City 2022 RHP 77 mph
5 Garrett Pander PA Beaver Area 2022 LHP 76 mph
6 Tyler Smith PA Mt. Lebanon 2023 LHP 75 mph

>>>> Click Here for Roster & Full Stats

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2019 Western PA Top Prospect Games PA 06/11 Seton Hill University
2019 Eastern PA Top Prospect Games PA 06/18 Millersville University
Play for Team PBR 16U (PBR Limited Series) PA 06/29 Lebanon Valley College
2019 Eastern PA College Prospect Showcase PA 07/09 Millersville University
Play for Team PBR 17U (PBR Limited Series) PA 07/20 University of Scranton
2019 Western PA College Prospect Showcase PA 07/23 Historic Pullman Park (Butler, PA)
Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/30 LakePoint
2019 PBR Future Games (Pennsylvania Invite Only) PA 07/31 Lakepoint Sporting Community
2019 Fall Kickoff Showcase PA 08/15 Millersville University
Play for Team PBR 17U (Fall Kickoff Showcase Tournament) PA 08/17 Millersville University