Complete Player Analysis: 2015 Ohio Top Prospect Games



By JD Heilmann and PBR Staff
Ohio Scouting Director

At the fourth annual Top Prospect Games many high school athletes impressed and put themselves on college radars. 

Since its inception, the event has quickly become one of the most highly scouted events in the Midwest with coaches coming from across the country to view Ohio's best talent. This year was no different as more than 150 of Ohio's top players in the 2016, '17 and '18 classes gathered at Prasco Park, a one-of-a-kind facility outside of Cincinnati.

Take a glance at the history of the Top Prospect Games by clicking here.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Also, please take a look at the statistical results from the event by clicking here.

Complete Player Analysis:                  2015 Ohio Top Prospect Games

Breakout Performance: Sean Darmafall
Top 2016 Arms: James Harness / Mason Groves / Alex Brinkman
Top 2017 Arms: Collin Romel / Connor McMurry / Jake Schrand
Top 2018 Arms: Jacob Greer / Nick Thwaits / Nicholas Northcut
Top Position Players during workout: Sean Darmafall / Brendan Regan
Top Position Players during games: Luke Waddell / Bryce Borton / Jacob Dupler
Overall Top Prospects: Pitcher: James Harness / Position: Luke Waddell / Sean Darmafall

Above are JD Heilmann's top performers, to view each of PBR Ohio staff's top performers, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Andrew Abrahamowicz OH Elyria Catholic 2017 RHP Nebraska
Brendan Alas OH St. Francis DeSales 2016 3B
Jake Allen OH Colerain 2016 LHP
Dylan Appolloni OH Bishop Watterson 2017 RHP
Bubba Arslanian OH Aurora 2017 C
Jackson Back OH Beavercreek 2016 LHP
Andrew Bacon OH Home School - Cincinnati Trailblazers 2017 SS
Logan Bailey OH Tinora 2016 1B
Tommy Bell OH Fairmont High School 2017 SS
Antonio Bennett OH Clearview 2016 SS
Cameron Bent OH Bluffton High School 2017 OF
Malave Bettinger OH Coldwater 2016 1B Toledo
Jordan Bingham OH Princeton 2016 LHP
Nicholas Binnie OH North Canton Hoover 2017 3B
J.P. Bitzenhofer OH St. Xavier 2016 C Kentucky
Landon Bloir OH Edon 2016 LHP
Bryce Borton OH Defiance 2017 OF
Jake Bourke OH Springboro 2016 SS South Carolina Upstate
Cody Boxrucker OH Badin 2016 C
Kevin Brenning OH Moeller 2016 1B
Alex Brinkman OH Anna 2016 RHP Bowling Green
Bobby Brokamp OH Walnut Hill 2016 OF
Caleb Brown OH Maumee 2018 OF
Evan Brown OH Anthony Wayne High School 2017 OF
Tyler Brown OH Olentangy Orange 2017 RHP
Zach Brown OH Oregon Clay 2016 3B
Kevin Browne OH La Salle 2016 OF
Sam Browning OH McNicholas High School 2016 RHP
Jace Burke OH Walsh Jesuit 2017 RHP
Nick Byrnes OH Moeller 2016 LHP
Chandler Cannon OH Oregon Clay 2016 RHP Dayton
Dylan Carpenter OH Little Miami 2017 C
Derek Carr OH Licking Valley 2016 LHP Ohio
Hunter Carson OH Otsego 2016 RHP Tiffin
Colt Caughenbaugh OH Licking Valley 2016 OF
Michael Cleary OH St. Xavier 2017 OF
Jonathan Conkle OH Jackson 2016 RHP
Cal Conley OH Loveland 2018 SS
Connor Cook OH Lake Park 2016 RHP
Clayton Cooper OH Edison 2017 LHP
Ethan Cormany OH Grove City 2016 RHP
Conor Crotty OH Saint Francis DeSales 2016 RHP
Sean Darmafall OH Elyria Catholic 2016 OF Sinclair CC
Peyton Deats OH Tiffin Calvert 2017 LHP
Daunte DeCello OH Badin 2018 SS
Alex Decker OH Fairmont 2016 RHP Army
Cameron Deemer OH Wadsworth 2016 SS
Brandon DeHass OH New Albany 2017 C
Alex Dennis OH Dublin Coffman 2016 SS
Cody Dennis OH Licking Valley 2016 SS Sinclair CC
Jake Dennis OH Licking Valley 2016 LHP
Dillon Dingler OH Jackson 2017 C
Matt Dockman OH Bishop Watterson 2017 LHP
Dylan Dohanos OH St John's Jesuit 2017 2B
Dominic Drouhard OH Dublin Coffman 2016 OF
Damon Dues OH Vandalia-Butler 2017 SS Wright State
Dylan Dupler OH Sheridan 2017 LHP
Jake Dupler OH Kettering Fairmont 2016 C
Richard Earich OH Manchester 2017 RHP
Jaret Edwards OH St. Edwards 2016 RHP George Washington
Justyn Eichbaum OH Tippecanoe 2017 OF
Wes Engberg OH Westerville Central Warhawks 2016 LHP
Ronnie Engelman OH Mason 2016 SS
Nathan Erzen OH Berea Midpark 2016 C
Sebastian Fabik OH Moeller 2017 LHP
Tristan Faunce OH Central Catholic 2016 RHP
Keegan Fish OH Lakota West 2018 C
Jeremy Friedman OH Solon 2017 RHP
Jordan Fultz OH Medina 2016 SS
Cody Gabriel OH Upper Sandusky 2016 LHP
Derek Gerken OH Napoleon 2016 RHP
Jack Goonan OH Ayersville 2016 C
Charlie Gordon OH Defiance 2017 RHP
Alec Graves OH Moeller 2016 SS
Jacob Greer OH Hicksville High School 2018 RHP
Mitch Gremling OH Vandalia Butler 2016 RHP Wright State
Blake Griffith OH Grove City 2016 1B
Jack Griffith OH Bloom Carroll 2016 SS
Harrison Gross OH Orange 2016 RHP
Mason Groves OH Olentangy Liberty 2016 RHP Winthrop
Deeb Haber OH Olentangy 2016 OF
Trevor Hafner OH Perrysburg 2016 SS
Brad Hall OH Milford 2016 2B
Michael Hall OH Mason 2017 C
Aaron Harlamert OH Coldwater 2016 C Sinclair CC
Greyson Harmon OH Columbus Academy 2016 LHP
James Harness OH Wayne 2016 RHP Eastern Michigan
Austin Hatfield OH Lakota East 2016 C
Cory Heffron OH Colerain 2016 C
Cole Heflin OH Badin 2016 OF
Logan Heintzman OH Hamilton Badin 2016 RHP
Brandon Henson OH Pickerington Central 2016 OF
Jackson Hickert OH Hudson 2016 RHP
Caleb Homan OH Strongsville 2016 RHP
Aaron Hughes OH Tippecanoe HS 2017 SS
Gage Hughes KY Greenup County 2018 SS
Hunter Hughes OH Moeller 2017 3B
Tylyn James OH William Henry Harrison 2016 OF
Wyatt Jefferson OH Clinton Massie 2016 LHP
Keyaunte Jones OH St. John's Jesuit 2017 SS
Tyler Jones OH Bellefontaine 2016 RHP
Andrew Juelg OH Moeller 2016 LHP
Zach Kahn OH Strongsville 2016 2B
Evan Kayser OH St Edwards 2016 2B
Shea Kenneally OH Lebanon 2016 OF
AJ Kimes OH Aurora 2016 LHP
AJ King OH Indian Hill High School 2018 3B
Kody King OH Fairview 2016 RHP
Michael Kirian OH New Riegel 2017 LHP Louisville
Derek Knapp OH Kent Roosevelt 2016 OF
Nate Kriss OH New Albany 2016 RHP
Aaron Kucia OH Cuyahoga Heights 2016 LHP
Trevor Kuncl OH St. Xavier 2017 SS
Sam LaFontaine OH Western Reserve Academy 2016 SS
Kaleb Lepper OH Lakota East 2016 OF
Justin Longbrake OH Dublin Jerome 2016 C
Jack Longo OH Mayfield 2016 OF
Vinny Lucente OH Ursuline 2016 RHP
Collin Mathews OH Olentangy 2017 RHP
Clark Mayberry OH Bowling Green 2016 C
Cal McAninch OH Bishop Watterson 2017 SS
Samuel McClurg OH St John's Jesuit 2016 C
Casey McConihe OH Amherst Steele 2016 LHP
Justin McConnell OH Springboro 2017 SS
Jake McCurry OH Solon 2017 OF
Tyler McDonough OH Moeller High School 2018 C
Trent McIntyre OH Triad 2016 RHP
Connor McMurry OH Summit Country Day 2017 RHP
Noah Mehrle OH St. Xavier 2016 OF
Mark Meyer OH Tuslaw 2016 RHP Marshall
Ryan Middendorf OH Lakota East 2016 RHP
Deylen Miley OH Bryan 2016 SS
Evan Miller OH William Henry Harrison 2017 RHP
Luke Miller OH Hilliard Darby 2016 1B
Nathan Moore OH Bishop Hartley 2016 RHP Cincinnati
Xavier Moore OH Lorain 2017 RHP Ohio State
Nick Moser OH Big Walnut 2016 OF
Justin Moyer OH Lakota West 2016 RHP
Spencer Mraz OH Berea-Midpark 2016 RHP Miami
Patrick Mullinger OH Moeller 2016 C
Nicholas Northcut OH Mason 2018 3B
Christian Orr OH Clay 2017 SS
Jack Pagliarini OH Springboro HS 2017 LHP
Seth Paszke OH Bloom Carroll 2016 OF
Jaret Peterson OH Berea-Midpark 2016 LHP
Cade Pipoly OH Walsh Jesuit 2017 OF
Conner Pohl OH Arcanum Butler High School 2016 3B
Jared Poland IN Cathedral 2018 2B Louisville
Ryan Profitt OH Fairborn 2017 LHP
Jon Quinlan OH Oregon Clay 2017 C
Mark Rader OH Grove City 2016 RHP
Brendan Regan OH Walsh Jesuit 2017 SS
Andrew Renner OH Bath High School 2016 RHP
Brevin Renollet OH Tinora 2016 RHP
Glen Richardson OH Massillon Jackson 2016 RHP
Eric Riotto PA Peters Township High School 2017 OF
Collin Romel OH Olmsted Falls 2017 LHP
Kyle Ruehlman OH Milford 2016 RHP
Jack Schaller OH Bowling Green 2016 3B
Mac Schoenman OH Hudson 2016 OF
Jake Schrand OH Colerain 2017 RHP
John Schroyer OH Archbishop Hoban 2017 RHP
Andrew Sexton OH LaSalle 2016 OF
Bryant Shellenbarger OH Mount Vernon 2016 OF
Sam Shelt Palm OH Calvert 2016 SS
Colin Shepherd OH Olentangy Orange 2016 RHP
Justin Smith OH Fairview 2017 RHP
Ty Smith OH Lynchburg-Clay 2016 LHP
Christian Specht OH Jackson 2016 RHP
Ben Speer OH Mason 2016 RHP
Trent Spikes OH Loveland 2016 RHP
Mitchel Stammen OH St. Henry 2016 RHP
Landon Stephens OH Hamilton 2016 SS Miami Ohio
Sam Stewart OH Granville 2016 3B
Chandler Stillings OH Findlay 2016 LHP
Ian Swan OH Hudson 2016 RHP
Cameron Swanger OH Archbishop Moeller 2018 3B
Alex Theis OH New Riegel 2017 LHP
Brent Todys OH Westerville North 2016 C
Vince Vanata OH Wooster 2016 SS
Vince Vannelle OH Mason 2016 SS
Jack Vezdos OH CHCA 2017 RHP
Luke Waddell OH Loveland 2017 2B
Troy Wagner OH Lakota West 2016 RHP
Matthew Walters OH Pickerington Central 2017 OF
Tyler Wardwell OH La Salle 2017 SS
Devonte E Washington OH Twinsburg 2016 3B
Matt Watters OH columbus academy 2016 RHP
Kenny Wells OH Cloverleaf 2016 RHP
Collin Winters OH Medina 2016 SS
Spencer Yankle OH Olentangy Liberty 2016 C

 

Top Headlines for the Buckeye State