PBR Ohio 2021 High School Classic At Frank Robinson Field - The Recap


PBR Ohio Staff

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio

PBR Ohio 2021 High School Classic At Frank Robinson Field - The Recap

Badin vs Dublin Jerome

Rodney Rachel SS / C / Badin, OH / 2023

Sergio DeCello SS / C / Badin, OH / 2021

Landyn Vidourek SS / RHP / Badin, OH / 2022

Lucas Moore OF / Badin, OH / 2023

Cooper Fiehrer C / SS / Badin, OH / 2022

Indian Hills vs Roger Bacon

Evan Webb OF / RHP / Roger Bacon, OH / 2021

Luke Hammond 3B / C / Indian Hill, OH / 2021

Centerville vs LaSalle

Colin Becker SS / RHP / Centerville, OH / 2022

Jack Rutz LHP / OF / LaSalle, OH / 2021

Zach Pfarrer SS / 2B / Centerville, OH / 2021

Ben Seibert 2B / SS / LaSalle, OH / 2021

Max Whitesell RHP / 3B / Centerville, OH / 2021

The Rosters - 4/3/21 at Frank Robinson Field

Centerville

Name State School Class Position Commitment
Chris Bartholomew OH Centerville 2021 RHP -
Colin Becker OH Centerville 2022 SS -
Hunter Chillinsky OH Centerville 2021 RHP
Owens CC
Hunter Dichito OH Centerville 2021 LHP -
Tad Ferrell OH Centerville 2021 RHP -
Matt Gearhart OH Centerville 2022 C -
Matt Graveline OH Centerville 2022 C Ohio State
Zak Kent OH Centerville 2021 OF Hillsdale College
Brady Knight OH Centerville 2021 OF
-
Brody Lavigne OH Centerville 2022 OF
-
Kyle Mahon OH Centerville 2021 RHP Wittenberg University
Anton Mere OH Centerville 2021 OF Mount St. Joseph's
Ethan Muckerheide OH Centerville 2021 SS -
Jake Paulick OH Centerville 2022 C
-
Zach Pfarrer OH Centerville 2021 SS -
Dane Robinson OH Centerville 2021 1B Marietta College
Aidan Sutter OH Centerville 2021 INF
-
Max Whitesell OH Centerville 2021 RHP Ohio Dominican
Simon Willsey OH Centerville 2021 2B -
Will Wuich OH Centerville 2022 LHP -

LaSalle

Name State School Class Position Commitment
Cole Barford OH LaSalle 2021 RHP -
Ryan Dawson OH LaSalle 2021 OF -
Adam Deitschel OH LaSalle 2022 OF -
Riley Ellis OH LaSalle 2021 RHP -
Nathan Ferrier OH LaSalle 2021 P
-
Evan Griffiths OH Lasalle 2021 RHP -
Noah Heidorn OH LaSalle 2021 OF
-
Paul Holiday OH LaSalle 2021 RHP -
Gunner Kalkhoff OH LaSalle 2022 C -
Brayden Kendall OH LaSalle 2022 OF -
Bryce Knoop OH LaSalle 2021 C -
Kyle Krummen OH LaSalle 2021 UTIL
-
Nathan Merritt OH LaSalle 2021 OF -
Joey Nieman OH LaSalle 2021 2B -
Jack Obert OH LaSalle 2021 C
-
Jordan Pulskamp OH LaSalle 2021 P
-
Zach Raterman OH LaSalle 2021 RHP -
Jonah Reeves OH LaSalle 2021 RHP -
Jack Rutz OH LaSalle 2021 LHP -
Luke Schlimm OH LaSalle 2022 LHP Ohio State
Cole Schnieder OH Lasalle 2021 3B -
John Schweder OH LaSalle 2021 LHP -
Ben Seibert OH LaSalle 2021 2B Wittenberg University
Charlie Smith OH LaSalle 2021 RHP -
Gavyn Smith OH LaSalle 2022 P
-
Devin Taylor OH LaSalle 2022 OF Indiana

Roger Bacon

Name State School Class Position Commitment
Ty Brenner OH Roger Bacon 2022 RHP -
Logan Gould OH Roger Bacon 2024 RHP -
Jacob Goyette OH Roger Bacon 2022
-
Cameron Gulley OH Roger Bacon 2022
-
Ryan Hallau OH Roger Bacon 2021 RHP -
Kyle Hauser OH Roger Bacon 2024
-
Anthony Hoffmann OH Roger Bacon 2023 2B -
Logan Huber OH Roger Bacon 2022
-
George Janzen OH Roger Bacon 2022 OF -
A.J. Meyer OH Roger Bacon 2024
-
Connor Meyer OH Roger Bacon 2021 1B -
Jimmy Mumper OH Roger Bacon 2023
-
Dylan Rohlfert OH Roger Bacon 2022
-
Spencer Smith OH Roger Bacon 2021
-
Jake Tschida OH Roger Bacon 2022 OF -
George Wagner OH Roger Bacon 2022 OF -
Luke Wagner OH Roger Bacon 2022 OF -
Jake Wall OH Roger Bacon 2021 OF -
Evan Webb OH Roger Bacon 2021 OF -

Indian Hills

Name State School Class Position Commitment
Harris Foad OH Indian Hills 2021 -
-
Jake Fox OH Indian Hills 2021 -
-
Trent Hartman OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Abraham Hayes OH Indian Hills 2022 -
-
Nathan Heilbrunn OH Indian Hills 2022 -
-
Evan Hindman OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Samuel Huwel OH Indian Hills 2023 -
-
Yuval Jacobson OH Indian Hills 2022 -
-
Jude Jamison OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Nicholas Jurgensen OH Indian Hills 2022 -
-
Ryan Kennebeck OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Benjamin Liebel OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Leonardo Mangialardo OH Indian Hills 2021 -
-
Hunter McClung OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Matthew Miller OH Indian Hills 2022 -
-
Gabriel Oakes OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Zachary Osterhues OH Indian Hills 2021 -
-
Nick Rinala OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Lucas Robinson OH Indian Hills 2021 -
-
Scott Sheakley OH Indian Hills 2021 -
-
Miles Taylor OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Stephen Tranter Jr OH Indian Hills 2022 -
-
Conner Vanden Boom OH Indian Hills 2023 -
-
Luis Vega-Torres OH Indian Hills 2023 -
-
Douglas Zang II OH Indian Hills 2021 -
-
Allen Zaring OH Indian Hills 2024 -
-
Jeremiah Zender OH Indian Hills 2023 -
-

Badin

Name State School Class Position Commitment
Caleb Chorley OH Badin 2023 3B -
Nik Copenhaver OH Badin 2023 RHP -
Diego Decello OH Badin 2023 3B -
Sergio DeCello OH Badin 2021 SS Charlotte
Luke Enderle OH Badin 2022 LHP
-
AJ Enginger OH Badin 2021 2B Thomas More
Cooper Fiehrer OH Badin 2022 C -
Mark Holderbach OH Badin 2022 OF
-
Brady Imhoff OH Badin 2022 OF
-
Ryan Kirkendall OH Badin 2021 C Washington University (MO)
Ben Marischen OH Badin 2021 3B -
Luke McLaughlin OH Badin 2021 RHP -
Carter Meischke OH Badin 2022 LHP -
Lucas Moore OH Badin 2023 OF Kentucky
Jimmy Nugent OH Badin 2022 C Penn State
Rodney Rachel OH Badin 2023 SS -
Eric Rawlings OH Badin 2022 2B
-
Chad Ruther OH Badin 2022 SS -
Kyle Stevenson OH Badin 2022 1B
-
Noah Tincher OH Badin 2021 LHP St. Joseph's
Bailey Unger OH Badin 2021 2B -
Landyn Vidourek OH Badin 2022 SS -

Dublin Jerome

Name State School Class Position Commitment
Connor Andrews OH Dublin Jerome 2021 2B -
Andrew Barney OH Dublin Jerome 2022 RHP -
Reid Birkholz OH Dublin Jerome 2023 OF -
Will DeMuesy OH Dublin Jerome 2022 RHP
-
Jacob Ernst OH Dublin Jerome 2021 2B -
Nate Kirk OH Dublin Jerome 2021 2B -
Brayden Krenzel OH Dublin Jerome 2024 RHP -
Chuck Kupfer OH Dublin Jerome 2021 2B Wilmington (OH)
Caden Lockwood OH Dublin Jerome 2023 3B -
Caden Manos OH Dublin Jerome 2021 OF
-
Alex Mazza OH Dublin Jerome 2023 C
-
Sean McCarthy OH Dublin Jerome 2021 C
-
Matthew McClements OH Dublin Jerome 2021 SS Denison University
Ryan McQuain OH Dublin Jerome 2021 3B -
Luke Milanovich OH Dublin Jerome 2022 OF -
Egan O'Hara OH Dublin Jerome 2022 C -
Matthew Santiago OH Dublin Jerome 2021 1B -
Ben Snyder OH Dublin Jerome 2021 OF
-
Sammy Stoner OH Dublin Jerome 2021 OF -
Luke Walter OH Dublin jerome 2022 OF -
Andrew Williams OH Dublin Jerome 2022 2B -

_______________________________________________________________________________________

The 2021 PBR Ohio High School Spring Classics Schedule

*****Below you will see each of the matchups*****

April 3rd at Frank Robinson Field

Time
Team 1
Team 2
11:00 AM Centerville LaSalle
2:00 PM
Roger Bacon
Indian Hills
5:00 PM
Badin
Dublin Jerome

April 8th at Austintown Fitch High School

***** This a week long tournament hosted at Canfield and Austintown-Fitch High School. The last day, Thursday April 8th's matchups are not set until the day before, but the teams below are who will be included.

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 PM Canfield
Austintown-Fitch
1:00 PM
Akron Firestone
Cleveland Benedictine
4:00 PM
Howland
Elyria
7:00 PM Newton Falls
NDCL

April 10th at Defiance High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:30 PM Toledo St. Johns
Springboro
1:00 PM
Centerville
 Dublin Coffman
3:30 PM
Defiance
Olentangy Berlin
6:00 PM Perrysburg Dublin Jerome

April 16th at Chillicothe

Time
Team 1
Team 2
5:00 PM Bishop Watterson
 West Jefferson
7:30 PM Dublin Coffman
Olentangy Orange

April 17th at Chillicothe

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Centerville
Olentangy
12:30 PM
CHCA
Lakota East
3:00 PM
Springboro
Brecksville-Broadview Heights
5:30 PM Lakota East
 Belpre
8:00 PM Cincinnati Country Day  Waverly

April 17th at Oregon Clay High School

 
Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:30 AM Sylvania Northview
 Toledo St. Francis de Sales
1:00 PM
Elmwood
Elyria Catholic
3:30 PM
Anthony Wayne
Toledo St. John's Jesuit
6:00 PM  Clay  Medina

April 24th at Defiance High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:30 AM  Antwerp
 Lincolnview
1:00 PM
Defiance
 Stow-Munroe Falls
3:30 PM
 Liberty-Benton
Sandusky Perkins
6:00 PM
 Lima Bath
Norwalk

April 24th at Chillicothe

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:00 AM Dublin Jerome
St. Xavier
12:30 PM  St. Francis DeSales
Elder
3:00 PM Wheelersburg
Marietta
5:30 PM Olentangy Liberty Lancaster
8:00 PM Licking Valley  Jonathan Alder

April 24th at Massillon Jackson High School

Time
Team 1
Team 2
11:00 AM Massillon Jackson
 Wooster
2:00 PM
Amherst Steele
Mentor
5:00 PM
North Canton Hoover
Strongsville
8:00 PM Tallmadge Green

May 1st at Mercy Field

Time
Team 1
Team 2
10:30 AM Bryan
Bellevue
1:00 PM
Toledo St. Francis de Sales
Olentangy Berlin
3:30 PM
Montpelier
Delphos St. Johns
6:00 PM Toledo Central Catholic
Toledo Start

May 8th at Gilmour Academy

Time
Team 1
Team 2
11:00 AM Brunswick
St. Edward
1:30 PM
 Gilmour Academy
South Range
4:00 PM
Solon
 Chagrin Falls

2021 Jesuit Classic - May 8-9 at Walsh Jesuit

Saturday 
Time
Team 1
Team 2
11:00 AM St. Ignatius
Walsh Jesuit
2:00 PM
St. Xavier
St. John's Jesuit

Sunday
Time
Team 1
Team 2
11:00 AM TBD
Walsh Jesuit
11:00 AM
TBD
St. Ignatius

2020 OHSAA Season Recap

2019 OHSAA Season Recap

Recent Articles