Results from 2019 Junior Future Games Tryouts (12U-14U)


Jordan Chiero and PBR Ohio Staff
PBR Ohio Director of Scouting

Follow @PBR Ohio 

We would like to thank all who participated in PBR Ohio's 2019 Junior Future Games Tryouts (12U-14U). This was a great opportunity for the class of 2023-2025 prospects to be put on college radars. Many players impressed during their individual workouts at the showcase. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories.

Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

Complete Statistics

To view the Positional Stats, Click Here.
To view the Pitching Stats, Click Here.

2019 Junior Future Games Tryouts (12U-14U) - Top Statistical Performers

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Cam Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2023 OF 78 mph
2 Gavin Miller OH Defiance 2023 OF 76 mph
^ Vitaly DiBlasi OH Olentangy Braves 2023 3B 76 mph
^ Blake Bowen OH Wooster 2023 3B 76 mph
^ John Simecek OH Walsh jesuit 2023 RHP 76 mph
3 Carson Dominique OH Archbold 2023 RHP 74 mph
4 Cole Cahill OH Olentangy Orange 2023 1B 73 mph
^ Mason Onate OH Olentangy Liberty 2023 SS 73 mph
5 Andrew Griffin OH Unioto 2023 RHP 72 mph

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 John Simecek OH Walsh jesuit 2023 RHP 2.09-2.22
2 Cole Raile OH Buckeye Valley 2023 C 2.19-2.31
3 Matthew McGeorge OH Washinton Massillon 2023 C 2.25-2.38
4 Ian Moore OH Olentangy Berlin 2023 2B 2.27-2.40
5 Brice Estep KY Beechwood 2023 C 2.28-2.32

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 John Simecek OH Walsh jesuit 2023 RHP 72
2 Peyton Underwood OH Bishop Hartley 2023 C 65
^ Cole Raile OH Buckeye Valley 2023 C 65
3 Ian Moore OH Olentangy Berlin 2023 2B 64
4 Brice Estep KY Beechwood 2023 C 63
^ Matthew McGeorge OH Washinton Massillon 2023 C 63

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cam Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2023 OF 79
2 Mason Onate OH Olentangy Liberty 2023 SS 75
3 Blake Bowen OH Wooster 2023 3B 74
4 Drew Gaskins OH Big Walnut 2023 SS 73
^ Cole Cahill OH Olentangy Orange 2023 1B 73
5 Vitaly DiBlasi OH Olentangy Braves 2023 3B 72

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Gavin Miller OH Defiance 2023 OF 75
2 Andrew Griffin OH Unioto 2023 RHP 74
3 Landen Hurt OH Miamisburg 2023 OF 65
4 Robert Davies OH Canal Winchester 2023 OF 64
5 Jack Hurst OH Archbold 2024 OF 63

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Cam Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2023 OF 88
2 Gavin Miller OH Defiance 2023 OF 86
3 Adam Buerger OH Gahanna Lincoln 2023 SS 84
4 Cole Cahill OH Olentangy Orange 2023 1B 82
^ Vitaly DiBlasi OH Olentangy Braves 2023 3B 82
5 Mari Hegenberger OH Watterson 2023 3B 81

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 David Roby III OH Lancaster 2023 2B 7.35
2 Drew Gaskins OH Big Walnut 2023 SS 7.59
3 Landen Hurt OH Miamisburg 2023 OF 7.62
4 Cam Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2023 OF 7.67
5 Andrew Griffin OH Unioto 2023 RHP 7.69