The History Of Team Ohio At The Future Games


Dylan Hefflinger
PBR Ohio Editor in Chief/NW Scout

 

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioScout
Follow on Twitter- @PBROhioJrScout
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio

The tenth annual Future Games will take place on July 28-31 at LakePoint in Emerson, Georgia. Top uncommitted prospects in the classes of 2023 and 2024 will participate in one of the most popular events each year.

There will be 32 teams, including Team Ohio, with players representing 38 states plus Canadian prospects. Each team will play three games the final three days of the event after all position players are put through a showcase workout on Wednesday, the first day of the Future Games.

Ohio will play Pennsylvania at 5 p.m. on Thursday, Canada at 5 p.m. Friday and Michigan at 2:45 p.m. on Saturday.

More than 200 colleges from across the country will be looking on as approximately 500 players participate in this year’s event. In 2018, a record 253 college and professional coaches and scouts were in attendance, six more than the previous season and around 100 more than the year prior.

To view the 2021 Team Ohio, please click here (Releasing Team Info On Thursday).

To view the schedule for the Future Games, please click here.

The History Of Team Ohio At The Future Games

Team Ohio Future Games Records

Category Name High School
Class Pos
Record Number
What Year?
Top Fastball Velo
Chris Machamer
Massillon Washington
2016
RHP
92 mph
2013
Top Infield Velo
Tyler Wardwell
LaSalle
2017
SS
86 mph 2015
Top Infield Velo Shawn Parnell Archbishop Hoban 2022 SS/RHP 86 mph 2019
Top Outfield Velo
Cade Pipoly Medina
2017
OF
89 mph 2015
Top Outfield Velo Casey Maniglia Solon 2018 OF 89 mph 2016
Top Outfield Velo Kade Kern Archbold 2020 OF 89 mph 2018
Top Catcher Velo
Dillon Dingler Massillon Jackson
2017
C
82 mph 2015
Top Catcher Pop Time
Dillon Dingler Massillon Jackson 2017
C
1.86
2015
Top Exit Velo Caden Crawford CHCA
2022
1B/OF
104 mph 2020
Top 60-Yard Dash
Kasey Centeno Massillon Perry
2019
OF
6.49
2017

2020 Team Ohio

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2020 Future Games, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Billy Adams OH St Ignatius 2022 SS Ohio
Colin Ames OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2022 RHP
Tyler Barni OH Walsh Jesuit 2022 RHP
Caden Bates OH Alliance 2023 SS Bowling Green State
Landon Beidelschies OH Canfield 2022 LHP Army
Quinn Benner OH Mariemont 2022 RHP College of Charleston
Blake Bowen OH Wooster 2023 3B Kentucky
Jackson Campbell OH Cincinnati Country Day 2022 RHP
Nik Copenhaver OH Badin 2023 RHP
Parker Corbin OH Cincinnati Country Day 2024 SS
Caden Crawford OH Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2022 1B
Mason Eckelman OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 C Michigan
Evan Fry OH Franklin 2022 RHP
Cam Gilkerson OH Hilliard Darby 2023 OF Wright State
Andrew Gormley OH Walsh Jesuit 2022 RHP
Drew Graham OH Avon Lake 2024 LHP
Jake Hanley OH Mason 2024 1B
A.J. Havrilla OH Canfield 2023 3B
Dax Heilmann OH Archbishop Moeller 2023 2B
Noah LaFine OH Archbishop Hoban 2024 RHP Vanderbilt
Nathan Manley OH Moeller 2023 C Wright State
DJ Newman OH Archbold 2022 SS
Ryan Piech OH Walsh Jesuit 2023 RHP Xavier
Caden Robinson OH New Albany 2022 RHP Memphis
Brady Shannon OH Youngstown Ursuline 2022 OF Central Florida
Nate Shaw OH Canfield 2022 RHP Wright State
Marshall Shepherd OH Shelby 2022 RHP
Tommy Skelding OH Marlington 2023 RHP Kentucky
Samuel Slodic OH NDCL 2022 SS
Jacob Tabor OH Olentangy Orange 2023 LHP
Matthew Thompson OH Wadsworth 2022 SS
Connor Walendzak OH Perrysburg 2023 OF Purdue

2019 Team Ohio

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2019 Future Games, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Jake Armsey OH Walsh Jesuit 2021 SS USC-Upstate
Drew Bachman OH Lakota East 2021 LHP Ohio State
Dylan Bailey OH Amherst Steele 2021 SS Ohio Dominican University
Adam Beery OH Rootstown 2021 OF Ohio
Owen Blackledge OH North Canton Hoover 2021 3B Texas Christian
Payton Ebbing OH Cincinnati Country Day 2022 C Tennessee
Gavin Jones OH North Royalton 2022 RHP Alabama
Garit Krupp OH Findlay 2021 RHP Southeastern Illinois JC
Garit Krupp OH Findlay 2021 RHP Southeastern Illinois JC
Peter Levin OH Shaker Heights 2021 1B Harvard
Brayden Lybarger OH Elida 2021 RHP Michigan
Logan Maxwell OH Lima Shawnee 2021 OF Texas Christian
Brennan McCune OH Dover 2021 RHP Toledo
Jordan Mick OH Canal Fulton Northwest 2021 C University of Akron
Gabriel Nard OH St. Ignatius 2022 SS Duke
Josh Overbeek OH Anderson 2021 3B Pittsburgh
Shawn Parnell OH Archbishop Hoban 2022 SS Cincinnati
Connar Penrod OH Wauseon 2021 RHP Bowling Green State
Bobby Perebzak OH Walsh Jesuit 2021 LHP Ohio
Landon Price OH Lincolnview 2022 LHP Ohio State
Ty Roder OH Anthony Wayne 2021 RHP Wright State
Samuel Slodic OH NDCL 2022 SS
Boston Smith OH Vandalia Butler 2021 C Cincinnati
AJ Solomon OH Chaminade Julienne 2021 2B Gardner-Webb
Erik Stern OH Walsh Jesuit 2021 LHP Michigan State
Devin Taylor OH LaSalle 2022 OF Indiana

2018 Team Ohio

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2018 Future Games, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Cade Boxrucker OH Hamilton Badin 2020 RHP Campbell
Luke Burger OH Elida 2020 RHP
Blake Buzzeo OH St. Edward 2021 SS Miami (OH)
Patrick Copen WV Parkersburg Catholic 2020 RHP Marshall
Logan Danzeisen OH Sylvania Southview 2020 RHP Purdue
Nathan Haberthier OH Lakota East 2020 RHP Ohio State
Cole Harting OH Mason 2020 OF Cincinnati
Justin Hornschemeier OH Moeller 2020 RHP Wright State
Harrison Johnson OH Mason 2020 3B Ohio
Max Johnson OH Mason 2021 SS Indiana
Stanley Kaczmar OH Walsh Jesuit 2020 C Wittenberg University
Kade Kern OH Archbold 2020 OF Ohio State
Michael Knapp OH Elyria 2020 OF Charleston (WV)
Brayden Lybarger OH Elida 2021 RHP Michigan
Joey Marousek OH North Royalton 2020 OF University of Akron
Michael McNamara OH St. Ignatius 2020 SS Kent State
Jacob Miller OH Liberty Union 2022 RHP Louisville
Ryan Miller OH Dublin Jerome 2021 C Tennessee
Tyler Mintz OH Kenston 2020 OF
AJ Rausch OH Olentangy Liberty 2020 OF Ohio
Benny Roebuck TX Marcus 2020 RHP Kent State
Josh Romans OH Jackson 2020 SS Northern Kentucky
Tyler Ronevich OH Central Crossing 2020 RHP Miami (OH)
Justin Silverstein OH Turpin 2020 SS Western Kentucky
Tristan Sipple OH Madison 2020 LHP North Carolina State
Jack Sokol OH New Albany 2020 RHP Auburn
Mike Sokol OH New Albany 2020 RHP Ohio State
Sean Springer OH Holy Name 2020 SS Cincinnati
Alex Streitenberger OH Gahanna Lincoln 2020 2B Cincinnati
John Zigmond OH Moeller 2020 C Wabash Valley JC

2017 Team Ohio

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2017 Future Games, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Trent Belli OH Dublin Jerome 2019 1B Ohio
Lawson Blackmore OH Van Wert 2019 RHP Miami (OH)
Gavin Bruni OH Alliance 2021 LHP Ohio State
Kasey Centeno OH Perry 2019 OF Cincinnati
Logan Danzeisen OH Sylvania Southview 2020 RHP Purdue
Avery Fisher OH Ontario 2019 SS Ohio State
Dylan Gill OH Elyria 2019 LHP Ashland University
Garret Gray OH Circleville 2019 C Butler
Michael Holdsworth OH St Ignatius 2019 SS Pittsburgh
Seth Logue OH Moeller 2020 RHP Kentucky
Jonathan Machamer OH Massillon Washington 2019 LHP Sinclair CC
Carson Nicodemo OH Lake 2020 1B Nebraska
Jack Pacetti OH Moeller 2019 LHP Cincinnati
Owen Poland OH Dover 2019 RHP
Joseph Powell OH Mason 2019 C Cincinnati
Owen Recker OH Kalida 2019 RHP Bowling Green State
Josh Romans OH Jackson 2020 SS Northern Kentucky
Justin Silverstein OH Turpin 2020 SS Western Kentucky
Fredrick Sisco OH Gibsonburg 2019 RHP Campbell
Yianni Skeriotis OH Jackson 2019 RHP Ohio State
Spencer Stanton OH Massillon Jackson 2019 1B Toledo
Jordan Stevens OH St. Edward 2020 OF Kent State
Patrick Suter OH Moeller 2020 LHP
Evan Ulrich OH Buckeye Valley 2020 C Ohio State
Ben Vore OH Lexington 2019 RHP Cincinnati
Mackenzie Wainwright OH St. Edward 2020 OF Ohio State
Brody Ware OH North Canton Hoover 2019 RHP Kent State
Kyle Westfall FL IMG Academy 2019 OF Texas Tech

2016 Team Ohio

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2016 Future Games, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Cole Ayers OH West Clermont 2018 RHP State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
Nolan Clegg OH Toronto 2018 OF Ohio State
Zach Dezenzo OH Marlington 2018 SS Ohio State
Jack Frank OH Strongsville 2019 OF Michigan State
Emilio Gonzalez OH Napoleon 2018 RHP
Tyler Hays OH Copley 2018 RHP Bowling Green State
Spencer Kiehl OH Thomas Worthington 2018 RHP Ohio Dominican University
Casey Maniglia OH Solon 2018 OF North Carolina
Ethan McCarty OH Edgewood 2018 RHP Ball State
Ryan McCurry OH Solon 2018 OF Indiana
Griffin Merritt OH Lasalle 2018 1B Cincinnati
Kyle Music OH West Clermont 2018 RHP Kentucky
Devan Nail OH Elyria 2018 SS Kent State
Cole Niekamp OH Versailles 2018 RHP Ohio State
Alec Sayre OH Dover 2019 OF Wright State
Yianni Skeriotis OH Jackson 2019 RHP Ohio State
Mitchell Smith OH Pickerington North 2018 C Ohio State
Cameron Swanger OH Moeller 2018 1B Missouri
Josh Thompson OH Springboro 2018 OF Eastern Michigan
Grant Vera OH Tiffin Calvert Catholic 2018 SS Kent State

2015 Team Ohio

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2015 Future Games, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Bubba Arslanian OH Aurora 2017 C University of Akron
Tommy Bell OH Fairmont 2017 SS Old Dominion
Bryce Borton OH Defiance 2017 OF McHenry County JC
Juan Broom OH Willoughby South 2017 RHP Ohio State
Jace Burke OH Walsh Jesuit 2017 RHP Evansville
Ryan Christy OH Twinsburg 2017 SS Ohio
Peyton Deats OH Tiffin Calvert 2017 LHP Kent State
Brandon DeHass OH New Albany 2017 C Eastern Kentucky
Dillon Dingler OH Jackson 2017 C Ohio State
Matt Dockman OH Bishop Watterson 2017 LHP Duke
Quinn Lavelle OH St. Edwards 2017 LHP Northwestern
Seth Lonsway OH Celina 2017 LHP Ohio State
Connor McMurry OH Summit Country Day 2017 RHP Case Western
Cade Pipoly OH Medina 2017 OF Southeastern Louisiana
Brendan Regan OH Walsh Jesuit 2017 SS Michigan State
Collin Romel OH Olmsted Falls 2017 LHP Kent State
Jake Schrand OH Colerain 2017 RHP Wright State
Evan Shawver OH Amherst Steele 2018 LHP Cincinnati
Alex Theis OH New Riegel 2017 LHP Ohio State
Nick Thwaits OH Fort Recovery 2018 RHP Kent State
Tyler Wardwell OH La Salle 2017 SS Duke

2014 Team Ohio

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2014 Future Games, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Andrew Abrahamowicz OH Elyria Catholic 2017 RHP Bowling Green State
Tyler Brown OH Olentangy Orange 2017 RHP Vanderbilt
Dominic Canzone OH Walsh Jesuit 2016 RHP Ohio State
Colt Caughenbaugh OH Licking Valley 2016 OF Baldwin Wallace University
Tyler Drabick OH North Canton Hoover 2016 RHP Kent State
Cody Gabriel OH Upper Sandusky 2016 LHP Cuyahoga CC
Andrew Juelg OH Moeller 2016 LHP Coastal Carolina
Cameron Junker OH Moeller 2016 RHP Notre Dame
Sam LaFontaine OH Western Reserve Academy 2016 SS Rollins College
Kaleb Lepper OH Lakota East 2016 OF Cornell
Gavin Lyon OH Westerville Central 2016 RHP Ohio State
Michael McDonough OH Crestview Local 2016 LHP Cincinnati
Mark Meyer OH Tuslaw 2016 RHP Marshall
Nate Monastra OH Olentangy 2016 C Xavier
Patrick Mullinger OH Moeller 2016 C Denison University
Jake Ruby OH Bishop Hartley 2017 OF Ohio State
Hunter Sexton OH Jackson 2016 RHP Marshall
Bryant Shellenbarger OH Mount Vernon 2016 OF Lincoln Trail JC
Jackson Tedder OH Beavercreek 2016 LHP Virginia
Jake Vance OH Canton Central Catholic 2016 RHP Ohio State
Noah West OH Westerville Central 2016 SS Ohio State

2013 Team Ohio

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2013 Future Games, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Nick Bennett OH Moeller 2016 LHP Louisville
Sam Bordner OH Bloom Carroll 2015 RHP Louisville
Cam Comer OH Olentangy Liberty 2015 C Virginia
Connor Curlis OH Findlay 2015 LHP Ohio State
Chandler Day OH Watkins Memorial 2015 RHP Vanderbilt
Casey Demko OH Bellbrook 2015 SS Coker College
Ty Duvall OH Lebanon 2016 C Vanderbilt
Ryan Feltner OH Walsh Jesuit 2015 RHP Ohio State
Logan Giddings OH Pickerington North 2015 OF Ohio Dominican University
Josh Hollander OH Moeller 2015 SS Kent State
Blake Jenkins OH Walsh Jesuit 2015 OF Bowling Green State
Tyler Johnson OH Olentangy Orange 2015 RHP Gardner-Webb
TJ Lake OH Toledo St. Johns Jesuit 2015 OF West Virginia
Evan Lee OH Lexington 2015 3B Kent State
Christopher Machamer OH Massillon Washington 2016 RHP Kentucky
Wade Martin OH Wheelersburg 2015 RHP Marshall
Drew Morrison OH Licking Valley 2015 LHP Charlotte
Aron Mowery OH Marysville 2015 2B Sinclair CC
Cole Murphy OH Walnut Hills 2015 1B Cincinnati
Connor Regan OH Walsh Jesuit 2015 C Buffalo
Ty Shoaff OH Walsh Jesuit 2015 LHP Missouri
Conner Thomson OH Canton South 2015 C Charlotte
Joe Vranesic OH Moeller 2015 RHP Wabash Valley JC

2012 Team Ohio

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2012 Future Games, click here.

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Kyle Casserly OH Pickerington Central 2014 OF West Virginia
Justin Childers OH Pickerington North 2014 SS Ohio Dominican University
Derek Drewes OH Tinora 2014 SS Bowling Green State
Tavin Howard OH Briggs 2014 OF
Zach Logue OH Moeller 2014 LHP Kentucky
Nicholas Longo OH St. Ignatius 2014 OF Miami
Riley Mahan OH Moeller 2014 SS Kentucky
Chris Martin OH Mason 2014 RHP Kent State
Alec McCurry OH Olentangy Orange 2014 C Tiffin University
Justin Mott OH Amherst 2014 C Bowling Green State
Markus Neff OH Oakwood 2014 1B
Wes Noble OH Lebanon 2014 RHP Campbell
Nick Pauley OH Thomas Worthington 2014 RHP Wright State
Jarrett Peters OH Bloom Carroll 2014 C Seton Hill University
Grant Schuermann OH Lakota West 2014 LHP Furman
Ty Suntken OH Wauseon 2014 SS Ohio
Jayce Vancena OH Lake 2014 RHP Michigan
Evan White OH Gahanna Lincoln 2014 1B Kentucky
Jarod Yoakam OH Marysville 2014 RHP Cincinnati

Recent Articles