Cambridge Cubs Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Sunday, October 30th PBR Ontario hosted it's final organizational Scout Day of the year with a 45-player session with the Cambridge Cubs. The Cubs, a program out of the EBLO, had a boatload of talent of display with a solid group of unsigned seniors, along with some intriguing 2026s to follow over the next several years.

The event saw several major standouts on both sides of the ball and we begin to break it all down below with a look at the top defensive metrics, as well as athletic jumping scores via Swift Performance.

For full event statistics and metrics, click here.

HOME TO FIRST

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Nathan Fudge ON Preston Hight 2023 OF 3.69
2 Judah Bailey ON Westmount Secondary 2023 OF 3.78
3 Liam Stapleton ON Galt Collegiate 2023 1B 3.88
4 Alex Forsyth ON Bishop Reding 2023 OF 3.90
5 Liam Riley ON Monsignor Doyle 2023 SS 3.91
6 Alex Brdarevic ON Westmount Secondary School 2023 OF 3.94
^ Adam Geddes ON Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute 2023 OF 3.94
7 Nicholas Derschner ON Bishop Macdonell Catholic 2023 3B 3.96
8 Clarke Needles ON Malvern Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 3.97
9 Brady Reeve ON Glenview Park Secondary school 2024 SS 4.00
^ Isaac McVittie ON Westmount 2027 OF 4.00
^ Willem OReilley ON St.Thomas Aquinas 2023 SS 4.00

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brendan Mahoney ON St. Martins Catholic 2023 C 82
2 Nicholas Derschner ON Bishop Macdonell Catholic 2023 3B 81
3 Nick Koenigsberger ON Governor Simcoe 2023 RHP 78
^ Willem OReilley ON St.Thomas Aquinas 2023 SS 78
4 Gavin Pressman ON Galt Collegiate Vocational Institue 2026 OF 77
^ Brady Reeve ON Glenview Park Secondary school 2024 SS 77
^ Justin Hawke ON Bluevale C.I. 2023 RHP 77
5 RJ Moniz ON Glenview Park Secondary School 2023 LHP 73
6 Zackary Molinaro ON Woodstock Collegiate Institute 2026 SS 72
^ Liam Stapleton ON Galt Collegiate 2023 1B 72
^ Marcus Austin ON Galt Collegiate Institute 2026 1B 72
^ Evan Klein ON Bishop Macdonell 2024 RHP 72
^ Raymund Gloria ON Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic 2026 SS 72

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Alex Brdarevic ON Westmount Secondary School 2023 OF 90
2 Judah Bailey ON Westmount Secondary 2023 OF 86
3 Clarke Needles ON Malvern Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 85
4 Alex Forsyth ON Bishop Reding 2023 OF 84
^ Nathan Fudge ON Preston Hight 2023 OF 84
5 Adam Geddes ON Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute 2023 OF 83
6 Massimo Church ON John F. Ross 2024 LHP 78
7 Jack Hines ON Bishop Tonnos C.S.S 2023 C 76
8 Isaac McVittie ON Westmount 2027 OF 75
^ Blake Vanderkemp ON Center Wellington DS 2026 OF 75

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brendan Mahoney ON St. Martins Catholic 2023 C 76
2 Ethan Mercado ON St. Edmund Campion 2023 C 74
^ Brady Reeve ON Glenview Park Secondary school 2024 SS 74
3 Jack Hines ON Bishop Tonnos C.S.S 2023 C 69
4 Raymund Gloria ON Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic 2026 SS 67

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Ethan Mercado ON St. Edmund Campion 2023 C 2.00-2.22
2 Brady Reeve ON Glenview Park Secondary school 2024 SS 2.03-2.19
3 Brendan Mahoney ON St. Martins Catholic 2023 C 2.12-2.19
4 Raymund Gloria ON Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic 2026 SS 2.19-2.29
5 Cole Dwyer ON St benedict 2023 C 2.22-2.34

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 PSA Scout Day ON 11/13 Premier Sports Academy
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
Super 60 Pro Showcase NATIONAL 02/05 The MAX - McCook, IL
2023 PBR Canada Spring Training Showcase ON 03/11 Launchpad Sports Complex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

RECENT NEWS