Maritimes Games: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

Last month PBR Atlantic hosted its annual Maritimes Games, the Atlantic's feature event of the year. The event featured a pro style workout for each position player, followed by three games for each team. All players ran through athletic testing with our tech partner Swift, along with hitters and pitchers each receiving data metrics through TrackMan.

The event gave our staff a look at 65+ players from three provinces and we begin to break down everything below, starting with a look at the top defensive metrics and athletic testing scores. 

For full event results, click here.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Brayden Macdonald NS Glace bay 2023 SS 6.88 s
2 Patrick Chamberlain NB Louis J. Robichaud 2023 OF 6.90 s
3 Cedric Leblanc NB Mathieu Martin 2025 RHP 7.01 s
4 Carter Higgins NS Cobequid 2023 2B 7.03 s
5 Camden Miller NS Hants East Rural 2024 SS 7.10 s
6 Cory MacAdam NS Riverview High School 2022 OF 7.14 s
7 Wil White PE Colonel Gray High School 2024 LHP 7.16 s
8 Owen Murphy PE Charlottetown Rural 2024 C 7.20 s
9 Shane Jarratt NB Oromocto 2024 C 7.23 s
10 Nolan McNally NS Amherst Regional (ARHS) 2024 OF 7.25 s

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Matthew Leger NB Rothesay High 2023 RHP 82
2 Carter Higgins NS Cobequid 2023 2B 80
3 Lucas Taylor NS Lockview 2023 RHP 79
4 Reece MacDonald NS Amherst Regional High 2024 RHP 78
5 Tyler Doucette NB Kennebecasis Valley 2022 2B 77
^ Rory MacDonald NS Citadel 2024 RHP 77
^ Aiden Maas PE Charlottetown Rural 2023 LHP 77
^ Cameron Stewart NB Rothesay High School 2023 RHP 77
^ Blake Newell NS Par-En-Bas High School 2024 3B 77
6 Alexander Maloney NB Saint Malachys Memorial 2023 SS 75
^ Phoenix Remington NS Amherst regional highschool 2024 2B 75
^ David Plotsky NS Sommet 2024 LHP 75

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Chase Urquhart NB Grand Manan Community School 2023 C 83
^ Cameron Sanderson PE Charlottetown Rural 2024 OF 83
^ Jax Graham NS North Nova Education Center 2024 OF 83
^ Kolin Betts NS King's-Edgehill 2022 OF 83
2 Nolan McNally NS Amherst Regional (ARHS) 2024 OF 81
3 Wil White PE Colonel Gray High School 2024 LHP 79
^ Aidan Webb NS Avon View High School 2024 OF 79
4 Carter Higgins NS Cobequid 2023 2B 78
5 Cory MacAdam NS Riverview High School 2022 OF 77
6 Owen Jones PE Ecole -Sur-Mer 2024 OF 76
^ Derek Apa NS Lockview 2024 RHP 76

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Xander Brown NS Ecole Secondaire du Sommet 2023 C 74
^ Alexander Maloney NB Saint Malachys Memorial 2023 SS 74
^ Owen Murphy PE Charlottetown Rural 2024 C 74
2 Chase Urquhart NB Grand Manan Community School 2023 C 73
^ Camden Miller NS Hants East Rural 2024 SS 73
3 Augustino Bonadie NB Fredericton High School 2025 C 72
^ Tyler Leslie NB Saint John 2023 C 72

CATCHER POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Owen Murphy PE Charlottetown Rural 2024 C 2.00-2.07
2 Camden Miller NS Hants East Rural 2024 SS 2.01-2.09
3 Alexander Maloney NB Saint Malachys Memorial 2023 SS 2.01-2.25
4 Seth MacPherson NS CEC 2024 C 2.04-2.09
5 Tyler Leslie NB Saint John 2023 C 2.04-2.18

10-YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Patrick Chamberlain NB Louis J. Robichaud 2023 OF 1.60 s
2 Cory MacAdam NS Riverview High School 2022 OF 1.65 s
3 Brayden Macdonald NS Glace bay 2023 SS 1.69 s
4 Kolin Betts NS King's-Edgehill 2022 OF 1.70 s
5 Cedric Leblanc NB Mathieu Martin 2025 RHP 1.71 s
^ Noah Mcintosh NS ecole mosaque 2026 SS 1.71 s
6 Nolan McNally NS Amherst Regional (ARHS) 2024 OF 1.72 s
^ Phoenix Remington NS Amherst regional highschool 2024 2B 1.72 s
^ Owen Murphy PE Charlottetown Rural 2024 C 1.72 s
7 Logan Tang NS Halifax West 2024 SS 1.73 s
^ Carter Higgins NS Cobequid 2023 2B 1.73 s
^ Camden Miller NS Hants East Rural 2024 SS 1.73 s

MAX RUN SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Brayden Macdonald NS Glace bay 2023 SS 20.2
2 Carter Higgins NS Cobequid 2023 2B 20.1
3 Patrick Chamberlain NB Louis J. Robichaud 2023 OF 19.8
4 Camden Miller NS Hants East Rural 2024 SS 19.6
5 Cedric Leblanc NB Mathieu Martin 2025 RHP 19.5
6 Wil White PE Colonel Gray High School 2024 LHP 19.4
7 Shane Jarratt NB Oromocto 2024 C 19.3
8 Evan Gibbons NS Horton 2022 3B 19.2
9 Owen Murphy PE Charlottetown Rural 2024 C 19.1
10 Cory MacAdam NS Riverview High School 2022 OF 19.0
^ Lucas Taylor NS Lockview 2023 RHP 19.0

MAX JUMP HEIGHT

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Logan Tang NS Halifax West 2024 SS 30.0
2 Patrick Chamberlain NB Louis J. Robichaud 2023 OF 29.5
3 Nicholas Paquette NB Fredericton High School 2025 LHP 28.0
4 Alexander Maloney NB Saint Malachys Memorial 2023 SS 27.9
5 Wil White PE Colonel Gray High School 2024 LHP 27.6
6 Kolin Betts NS King's-Edgehill 2022 OF 26.4
7 Chase Urquhart NB Grand Manan Community School 2023 C 25.9
8 Tyler Jenkins-Gaudet PE Blue field 2025 LHP 25.3
9 Noah Mcintosh NS ecole mosaque 2026 SS 25.2
^ Kayden Kelly PE Charlottetown Rural 2025 C 25.2
^ Griffin Ryan PE three oaks senior high 2024 OF 25.2

MAX RSI

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 Brayden Macdonald NS Glace bay 2023 SS 1.49
2 Logan Tang NS Halifax West 2024 SS 1.46
3 Nicholas Paquette NB Fredericton High School 2025 LHP 1.42
4 Seth MacPherson NS CEC 2024 C 1.25
5 Kayden Kelly PE Charlottetown Rural 2025 C 1.23
6 Wil White PE Colonel Gray High School 2024 LHP 1.20
7 Cameron Stewart NB Rothesay High School 2023 RHP 1.19
8 Tyler Jenkins-Gaudet PE Blue field 2025 LHP 1.17
9 Will Beardsley PE Charlottetown Rural 2024 1B 1.16
10 Patrick Chamberlain NB Louis J. Robichaud 2023 OF 1.14

RECENT NEWS