Ontario Nationals Scout Day: TrackMan Files (Pitching)


Cam Black-Araujo
Lead Scout, PBR Canada

On Sunday, September 25th, the PBR Ontario staff headed west for the Ontario Nationals Scout Day. Although the weather didn't cooperate, we took things indoors to Blue Chip Sports Training in Kitchener to get a look at 85+ players from the organization. 

The morning showcase gave our staff a look at the older age groups (16-18U) with some good looking unsigned seniors, as well as some 2024 and 2025s to keep an eye these next couple years. The afternoon gave us a look into the future of the program and the young players didn't disappoint. 

Below, we start to break down everything from the event, beginning with our TrackMan data. We take a look at the top pitching performances from the event.

For full event stats, click here.

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Kai Thompson SC Cameron Heights 2024 RHP 86.7 mph
2 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 85.0 mph
3 Braxton Mathews ON Grand River Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 83.6 mph
4 Anthony Barbosa ON St. Marys Highschool 2023 OF 82.6 mph
5 Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP 81.8 mph
6 Sebastien Lafontaine ON John F. Ross CVI 2024 1B 80.9 mph
7 Tyson Moran ON F.E. Madill 2025 SS 80.7 mph
8 Jackson Heculuck ON Eden 2023 LHP 80.1 mph
9 Graham Taylor ON Goderich district collegiate institute 2025 3B 78.8 mph
10 Kylan Hampton ON Preston 2024 SS 78.7 mph

MAX FASTBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Huxley Morton ON Waterloo-Oxford 2027 RHP 3215 rpm
2 Ayden Ziegler ON Waterloo Oxford 2025 SS 2269 rpm
3 Kai Thompson SC Cameron Heights 2024 RHP 2236 rpm
4 Lucas Fortin ON Waterloo Oxford 2026 RHP 2209 rpm
5 Oscar Johnson ON Centennial 2026 OF 2195 rpm
6 Nethila Dissanayake ON Resurrection Catholic 2027 OF 2142 rpm
7 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 2079 rpm
8 KJ Stronks ON Holy Trinity 2026 RHP 2070 rpm
9 Clark Heimbecker ON Our Lady of Lourdes 2026 3B 2069 rpm
10 Graham Taylor ON Goderich district collegiate institute 2025 3B 2053 rpm

AVERAGE FB HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Graham Taylor ON Goderich district collegiate institute 2025 3B 18.1
2 Owen Beselaere ON Bluevale Collegiate Institute 2025 LHP -16.0
3 Lucas Fortin ON Waterloo Oxford 2026 RHP 15.6
4 Oscar Johnson ON Centennial 2026 OF 15.3
5 Griffin Wood ON Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute 2025 3B 14.4
6 Christian Heffernan ON Centennial CVI 2027 3B 14.2
7 Simon Santos ON St. Martins 2026 RHP 13.8
8 Jackson Heculuck ON Eden 2023 LHP -13.3
9 Braxton Mathews ON Grand River Collegiate Institute 2024 OF -13.3
10 Derek Bell ON Waterloo Oxford 2026 3B 13.0

MAX CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Kai Thompson SC Cameron Heights 2024 RHP 2696 rpm
2 Clark Heimbecker ON Our Lady of Lourdes 2026 3B 2345 rpm
3 Ayden Ziegler ON Waterloo Oxford 2025 SS 2318 rpm
4 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 2308 rpm
5 Braxton Mathews ON Grand River Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 2198 rpm
6 Ryan Atkinson ON College Avenue Secondary School 2025 3B 2147 rpm
7 Jackson Heculuck ON Eden 2023 LHP 2059 rpm
8 Aiden Greenen ON Forest Heights S.S. 2024 RHP 2045 rpm
9 Tyson Moran ON F.E. Madill 2025 SS 2016 rpm
10 Alexandre Picard ON Rez 2025 LHP 1975 rpm

AVG CB VERTICAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Kayden Stirling ON John F. Ross CVI 2026 RHP -14.0 in
2 Clark Heimbecker ON Our Lady of Lourdes 2026 3B -13.4 in
3 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C -13.2 in
4 Tyson Moran ON F.E. Madill 2025 SS -10.6 in
5 Aiden Greenen ON Forest Heights S.S. 2024 RHP 10.3 in
6 Luca Tsuru ON Resurrection Catholic School 2024 RHP -10.0 in
7 Kai Thompson SC Cameron Heights 2024 RHP -9.2 in
8 Liam Wilson ON Strathroy District Colligate Institute 2027 SS -8.4 in
9 Everett Thornton ON Bishop Macdonell 2025 OF -8.2 in
10 Ayden Ziegler ON Waterloo Oxford 2025 SS -8.2 in

MAX SL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Kylan Hampton ON Preston 2024 SS 74.8 mph
2 Braxton Mathews ON Grand River Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 74.8 mph
3 Anthony Barbosa ON St. Marys Highschool 2023 OF 73.5 mph
4 Graham Taylor ON Goderich district collegiate institute 2025 3B 71.2 mph
5 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 70.3 mph
6 Nethila Dissanayake ON Resurrection Catholic 2027 OF 69.1 mph
7 Thomas Harmsworth ON Kincardine District Secondary School 2023 RHP 68.4 mph
8 Jackson Heculuck ON Eden 2023 LHP 67.9 mph
9 Simon Santos ON St. Martins 2026 RHP 67.5 mph
10 Jackson Taylor ON St. Mary’s High School 2027 1B 67.0 mph

MAX SLIDER SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C 2308 rpm
2 Braxton Mathews ON Grand River Collegiate Institute 2024 OF 2198 rpm
3 KJ Stronks ON Holy Trinity 2026 RHP 2167 rpm
4 Jackson Heculuck ON Eden 2023 LHP 2059 rpm
5 Aiden Greenen ON Forest Heights S.S. 2024 RHP 2045 rpm
6 Anthony Barbosa ON St. Marys Highschool 2023 OF 2042 rpm
7 Jackson Taylor ON St. Mary’s High School 2027 1B 2038 rpm
8 Kylan Hampton ON Preston 2024 SS 1956 rpm
9 Carter Hampton ON Preston 2026 2B 1946 rpm
10 Jesse Bittel ON St Marys 2023 3B 1945 rpm

AVG SL HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 KJ Stronks ON Holy Trinity 2026 RHP -13.9
2 Sebastien Lafontaine ON John F. Ross CVI 2024 1B 12.5
3 Mitchell Mccoy ON Waterloo Oxford District Secondary School 2025 RHP -12.2
4 Christian Donnelly ON M.M. Robinson 2024 LHP 9.7
5 Owen Magwood ON Medway 2023 LHP 8.2
6 James Craig ON South Huron District 2025 1B -7.6
7 Graham Taylor ON Goderich district collegiate institute 2025 3B -7.0
8 Aiden Greenen ON Forest Heights S.S. 2024 RHP -6.6
9 Jackson Sheehy ON St James Catholic school 2024 C -6.4
10 Carter Hampton ON Preston 2026 2B -6.0

AVG CH HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Graham Taylor ON Goderich district collegiate institute 2025 3B 20.3
2 Huxley Morton ON Waterloo-Oxford 2027 RHP 19.3
3 Oscar Johnson ON Centennial 2026 OF 16.6
4 Sebastien Lafontaine ON John F. Ross CVI 2024 1B -15.8
5 Nickolas Melehes ON St. James 2027 SS 15.5
6 Christian Heffernan ON Centennial CVI 2027 3B 15.4
7 Tyson Moran ON F.E. Madill 2025 SS 15.2
8 Griffin Wood ON Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute 2025 3B 15.0
9 Braxton Mathews ON Grand River Collegiate Institute 2024 OF -14.5
10 Clark Heimbecker ON Our Lady of Lourdes 2026 3B 14.3

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Prospects Scout Day ON 09/28  
2022 North Toronto Elite Scout Day ON 10/01 Sentinel Park
2022 Canes Canada & Thunderwolves Canada Super Series ON 10/04 Terry Park
2022 Freshman Free Showcase ON 10/10 Blue Chip Sports Training
2022 Toronto Fall Open ID ON 10/11 Connorvale Park
2022 Soo Open ID ON 10/15 Sinclair Yards
2022 Ottawa Fall Open ID ON 11/25 Bell Sensplex
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Ontario) ON 08/29 Ontario

 

RELATED CONTENT