Back

OR Top Prospect Showcase - Statistical Release


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

Keizer, OR - This spring and summer has brought unique circumstances to baseball players all over the country. With COVID19 effectively shutting down baseball at every level from coast to coast, players have been stuck inside clamoring for the opportunity to get out on the diamond again. 

Finally, on Wednesday, June 17th, over 80 players from across the state were able to lace up their cleats and play some ball. 

The Oregon Top Prospect Showcase gave us the opportunity to really hunker down and lock in on a talented crop of players from various age groups. Showcases such as this are tremendously valuable for identifying which prospects have asserted themselves towards the top of their class as well as who might be one of the next youngsters to emerge onto the scene. They also serve as potential identifiers for invite-only events such as our ProCaseFuture Games and Junior Future Games

While there is plenty of content to come from this massive event, we get things started off by taking a look at the Top 10 statistical performers from the measurable categories. 

For the full list of all players and every stat, click HERE

or top prospect showcase

60 yard dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Rochne Beecham OR Wilsonville 2022 OF 6.90
2 Nolan Helgerson OR Portland Christian 2021 LHP 6.96
3 Casey Henderson OR McMinnville 2021 2B 6.97
4 Lucas Wear OR Lake Oswego 2021 C 7.03
^ Max Bledy OR Wilsonville 2022 C 7.03
^ Cole Hubka OR Wilsonville 2022 SS 7.03
5 Aiden Jackson WA Bellarmine 2022 SS 7.05
6 Jakob von Lubken OR Hood River Valley 2023 OF 7.11
7 Camden Christenson OR Sherwood 2022 SS 7.15
8 Andy Franck OR Wilson 2022 C 7.16
9 Caden Parker OR West Linn 2021 SS 7.19
10 Owen Tilden OR Canby 2023 C 7.20

BP Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Elias Holbert OR Sherwood 2021 1B 103
^ Crosby Albee OR West Salem 2021 3B 103
2 Cayden Lee CA St Bernard's 2022 1B 98
3 Josiah Shipley OR Westview 2021 C 97
4 Michael Brannon OR Lakeridge 2021 3B 96
5 Joe Brauckmiller OR Canby 2022 OF 95
^ Ryan VandenBrink OR West Linn 2024 C 95
^ Vinny Salvione OR Putnam 2022 SS 95
^ Nikki Scott WA Heritage 2022 RHP 95
6 Jackson Jaha OR Clackamas 2022 3B 94
^ Chase Reynolds OR West Albany 2021 RHP 94
^ Nolan Helgerson OR Portland Christian 2021 LHP 94
7 Parker Guinn OR McMinnville 2023 C 93
^ Jack Muth OR Sprague 2021 RHP 93
^ Nicholas Holm OR Clackamas 2022 3B 93
^ Brooks Robertson OR South Eugene 2021 3B 93
8 Caden Parker OR West Linn 2021 SS 92
^ Joey Gartrell OR Canby 2021 RHP 92
^ Mason Spellecy OR Hood River Valley 2022 1B 92
^ Rochne Beecham OR Wilsonville 2022 OF 92
^ Ky Hoskinson OR McMinnville 2022 SS 92
^ Tyler Christiansen OR Mountainside 2022 OF 92
^ Brendan Couture OR Forest Grove 2022 3B 92
9 Caden Rickman OR Westview 2021 OF 91
^ Gabe Howard OR West Linn 2024 RHP 91
^ Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 91
^ Cole Hubka OR Wilsonville 2022 SS 91
10 Spencer Siegel OR Portland Christian 2021 OF 90
^ Lucas Wear OR Lake Oswego 2021 C 90
^ Kade Weeks OR McMinnville 2022 SS 90
^ Jakob von Lubken OR Hood River Valley 2023 OF 90
^ Niko Rosell OR Century 2022 SS 90

INF Arm Strength

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Chase Reynolds OR West Albany 2021 RHP 85
2 Elias Holbert OR Sherwood 2021 1B 83
3 Jackson Jaha OR Clackamas 2022 3B 81
4 Cole Hubka OR Wilsonville 2022 SS 80
^ Aiden Jackson WA Bellarmine 2022 SS 80
5 Ky Hoskinson OR McMinnville 2022 SS 79
^ Logan Plunkett OR Westview 2022 RHP 79
6 Jack Muth OR Sprague 2021 RHP 78
^ Caden Parker OR West Linn 2021 SS 78
^ Crosby Albee OR West Salem 2021 3B 78
^ Nicholas Holm OR Clackamas 2022 3B 78
^ Max Bledy OR Wilsonville 2022 C 78
7 Joshua Woods OR Sherwood 2021 SS 77
^ Carson Gantz OR Jesuit 2023 SS 77
^ Thomas Ferroggiaro OR Central Catholic 2022 SS 77
^ Nikki Scott WA Heritage 2022 RHP 77
^ Adam Simshauser OR West Linn 2021 SS 77
^ Nolan Friese OR Southridge 2022 SS 77
8 AJ Russell TN Franklin 2022 RHP 76
^ Spencer Siegel OR Portland Christian 2021 OF 76
^ Camden Christenson OR Sherwood 2022 SS 76
^ Trevin Long WA Battle Ground 2023 SS 76
9 Brooks Robertson OR South Eugene 2021 3B 75
^ Mason Spellecy OR Hood River Valley 2022 1B 75
^ Andrew Busche OR Westview 2021 SS 75
^ Jeremy Levasseur OR West Linn 2022 SS 75
^ Michael Brannon OR Lakeridge 2021 3B 75
^ Aidan Bray OR South Eugene 2021 OF 75
^ Brendan Couture OR Forest Grove 2022 3B 75
10 Jackson Young OR West Salem 2021 2B 74
^ Kade Weeks OR McMinnville 2022 SS 74
^ Dawson Santana OR Lakeridge 2023 SS 74
^ Niko Rosell OR Century 2022 SS 74
^ Henry Brauckmiller AZ Millennium 2022 OF 74

OF Arm Strength

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ian Umlandt OR Sherwood 2022 LHP 88
2 Gabe Howard OR West Linn 2024 RHP 83
3 Nolan Helgerson OR Portland Christian 2021 LHP 81
4 Drake Gabel OR West Linn 2023 LHP 80
^ Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 80
^ Blaise Heher OR Lake Oswego 2022 OF 80
^ Joe Brauckmiller OR Canby 2022 OF 80
5 J. Noble Meyer OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 77
6 Aidan Bray OR South Eugene 2021 OF 76
^ Jakob von Lubken OR Hood River Valley 2023 OF 76
^ Spencer Siegel OR Portland Christian 2021 OF 76
7 Tyler Christiansen OR Mountainside 2022 OF 75
8 Thomas Touchette OR South Eugene 2021 RHP 74
9 Caden Rickman OR Westview 2021 OF 73
10 Rochne Beecham OR Wilsonville 2022 OF 67

C Arm Strength

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Josiah Shipley OR Westview 2021 C 80
^ Lucas Wear OR Lake Oswego 2021 C 80
2 Joey Gartrell OR Canby 2021 RHP 78
3 Parker Guinn OR McMinnville 2023 C 75
^ Josh Baldwin WA Battle Ground 2022 C 75
^ Will Radich OR IMG Academy 2022 C 75
4 Max Bledy OR Wilsonville 2022 C 74
^ Landen Wingerd WA Hockinson 2021 C 74
^ Ryan VandenBrink OR West Linn 2024 C 74
^ Cole Snidow OR Grant 2022 C 74
5 Troy Osborne OR Grants Pass 2024 C 72
^ Michael Miller OR Tualatin 2022 C 72
6 Nathan Davis OR Sunset 2023 C 71
7 Joe Reitz OR Hood River Valley 2022 C 70
8 Andy Franck OR Wilson 2022 C 68
^ Jackson Curdy OR West Linn 2023 3B 68
9 Owen Tilden OR Canby 2023 C 64
^ Luis Gonzalez OR Southridge 2025 C 64

C Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Lucas Wear OR Lake Oswego 2021 C 1.96-2.07
2 Josiah Shipley OR Westview 2021 C 1.97-2.06
3 Joey Gartrell OR Canby 2021 RHP 2.00-2.16
4 Max Bledy OR Wilsonville 2022 C 2.02-2.17
5 Josh Baldwin WA Battle Ground 2022 C 2.03-2.19
6 Parker Guinn OR McMinnville 2023 C 2.04-2.16
7 Cole Snidow OR Grant 2022 C 2.05-2.20
8 Will Radich OR IMG Academy 2022 C 2.06-2.25
9 Joe Reitz OR Hood River Valley 2022 C 2.09-2.28
10 Ryan VandenBrink OR West Linn 2024 C 2.12-2.28

Peak FB

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Elias Holbert OR Sherwood 2021 1B 88 mph
2 Joey Gartrell OR Canby 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Chase Reynolds OR West Albany 2021 RHP 86 mph
^ Nikki Scott WA Heritage 2022 RHP 86 mph
3 Ian Umlandt OR Sherwood 2022 LHP 85 mph
^ Mason Spellecy OR Hood River Valley 2022 1B 85 mph
4 Parker Guinn OR McMinnville 2023 C 83 mph
^ Nolan Helgerson OR Portland Christian 2021 LHP 83 mph
^ Joe Brauckmiller OR Canby 2022 OF 83 mph
^ Jackson Jaha OR Clackamas 2022 3B 83 mph
^ Ky Hoskinson OR McMinnville 2022 SS 83 mph
^ Gabe Howard OR West Linn 2024 RHP 83 mph
5 J. Noble Meyer OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Jack Muth OR Sprague 2021 RHP 82 mph
6 Jackson Koons OR Liberty 2021 LHP 81 mph
^ Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 81 mph
^ AJ Russell TN Franklin 2022 RHP 81 mph
7 Henry Brauckmiller AZ Millennium 2022 OF 80 mph
^ Trevin Long WA Battle Ground 2023 SS 80 mph
^ Noah Imboden WA Kalama 2022 LHP 80 mph
^ Blaise Heher OR Lake Oswego 2022 OF 80 mph
8 Erik Hoffberg OR Lakeridge 2023 RHP 79 mph
^ Zachary Reynolds OR Summit 2022 SS 79 mph
^ Tyler Christiansen OR Mountainside 2022 OF 79 mph
^ Carson Gantz OR Jesuit 2023 SS 79 mph
9 Gus Rogers OR Lakeridge 2022 LHP 78 mph
^ Kade Weeks OR McMinnville 2022 SS 78 mph
^ Kyle Field OR Pendleton 2021 RHP 78 mph
10 Jakob von Lubken OR Hood River Valley 2023 OF 77 mph
^ Logan Plunkett OR Westview 2022 RHP 77 mph