Eastern PA Open ID Showcase Roster Finalized



By Greg Williams
PA Director of Scouting

Registrations for the Eastern PA Open ID Showcase on July 9 at The Glen Mills School have closed and the roster has been finalized. Following is a look at the roster, report times and schedule for the day.

Eastern PA Open ID Showcase

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Alex Bendzlowicz PA Central Bucks South 2017 SS
Noah Brisach PA Interboro High School 2016 OF
Tyler Bruno PA Parkland 2016 2B/MIF
Amedeo Citro PA Pope John Ppaul II 2016 2B/MIF
Brady Devereux PA Malvern Prep 2018 RHP/OF
Hunter Goshorn PA Boiling Springs 2016 OF
Eric Gross PA Central Bucks South 2017 C
Connor Gurt PA Palmyra 2016 OF
Jack Herman PA Eastern Regional 2018 OF/RHP
Josh Herring PA Mechanicsburg Area 2016 OF
Sean Kelly PA Archbishop Wood 2016 C
Tyler Kight PA Penncrest 2015 RHP
Josh Kim PA Council Rock South 2017 SS
Eric Lane PA Hatboro-Horsham 2015 OF/LHP
J.P. Lenker PA Line Mountain 2015 C
Riley McLaughlin PA Central Dauphin 2015 SS  
Kyle Paradis PA Quakertown 2015 1B
Tre Ramos PA Williamport 2015 RHP/3B
Austin Robertson PA Emmaus 2017 3B
Dan Robinson NY Christian Brothers Academy 2015 C
Kyle Rossi PA Central Bucks South 2016 SS
Tyler Rossi PA Central Bucks South 2016 2B/MIF
Anthony Rota PA Boyertown 2017 C
Davis Schneider PA Eastern Regional 2017 3B
Justin Silvious PA Carlisle 2016 1B
Andrew Singer PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2017 OF
Andrew Smith PA Cumberland Valley 2016 RHP/3B
Derek Starner PA Bermudian Springs 2015 2B/MIF
Jake Sweeney PA Carlisle 2016 OF/RHP

                           * Players in BOLD will be attending both sessions of the day

SCHEDULE

    8:30-9:00  Check-in for all players
    9:00-9:30  Introductions/Stretching/60-yard dash
  9:30-10:30  Defensive evaluations
10:30-12:00  Live batting practice
                     * Pitchers/catchers will hit first allowing them to depart for lunch, but must return    
                       by 12:00pm.
  12:30-1:30  Bullpen sessions (Pitchers/Catchers)

 

additional pa news: