Elite Prospect Showcase Roster & Schedule Released



By Greg Williams
Pennsylvania / West Virginia Director of Scouting

Keystone State Baseball Academy

The 4th annual Elite Prospect Showcase will take place October 29 at the Keystone State Baseball Academy in Manheim, PA. A total of 70 prospects from four states will showcase their talents with prospects reporting in waves. The position players will get things started with their workout beginning at 10:30am, followed by the two-way prospects and catchers at 12:45pm. The day will conclude with bullpens that begin at 3:00pm.

Highlights during the course of the day will be available on Twitter @pbrpennsylvania and complete event results along with evaluations of all participants will be posted on the website during the course of the following week. The complete roster and event schedule follows.

position PLAYERS

Check-in: 10:00 - 10:20
Intoductions & Stretching: 10:20-10:45
60-Yard Dash / Position Player Defensive Evaluations: 10:45 - 11:30
Position Player Live Batting Practice: 11:30 - 12:15

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS
Gianni Arici PA St. Joseph's Prep 2018 SS
Jarod Bingaman PA Upper Dauphin Area 2018 SS
Mykolas Bozentka PA Holy Redeemer 2018 1B
Liam Clarke PA State College Area 2017 OF
Matthew Clarke PA Hanover Area 2018 SS
Andrew Clelland WV The Linsly School 2020 3B
Tucker Ell PA Holy Redeemer 2018 SS
Justin Hamm PA North Allegheny 2018 SS
Matt Hayes PA Lakeland 2018 1B
Ryan Howe PA High Point Baptist Academy 2019 3B
Brent Kaunas PA Blue Mountain 2019 3B
Jacob Keene PA Butler Area 2018 3B
Travis Kraft PA Manheim Township 2018 1B
Jimmy Loftus PA Devon Prep 2017 1B
Nathan Loser PA Manheim Central 2018 OF
Colin Macko PA Crestwood 2018 1B
Steven Miller PA North Hills 2018 SS
Jared Moore PA Owen J. Roberts 2019 OF
Mark Peterson PA Hempfield 2017 OF
MIke Piscotty PA Hanover Area 2018 3B
Connor Rakow PA Franklin Area 2019 OF
Cole Rupp PA Coatesville 2020 SS
Nick Serafino PA Canon-McMillan 2018 SS
Nate Thomas MD St. Elizabeth (DE) 2018 3B
Mason Walker PA Red Land 2019 SS
Luke Zimmerman PA Marple Newtown 2018 1B


Two-Way Players and Catchers

Check-in: 12:30 - 12:45
Introductions / Stretching / 60-Yard Dash:
12:45 - 1:30
Live Batting Practice: 1:30 - 2:15
Defensive Evaluations: 2:15 - 3:00

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS
Sam Aslansan PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2019 C
Len Asari NJ Cherry Hill East 2018 2B/RHP
Michael Becker PA Harriton 2019 C
Bryce Behmer PA Lancaster Catholic 2020 C
Tom Borum PA Holy Redeemer 2018 C
Austin Bradbury PA Cedar Cliff 2019 OF/RHP
Austin Clauser PA Schuylkill Haven 2019 C
Connor Dewees PA Red Lion Area 2018 3B/RHP
Troy Emert PA Rockwood Area 2019 RHP/3B
J.R. Hahner PA Pottsville Area 2019 RHP/3B
Carter Heller PA Faith Christian Academy 2019 3B/RHP
Sean Hopkins PA West Chester Rustin 2019 C
Joe LaFiora PA Neumann-Goretti 2018 1B/LHP
Kyle Laing PA Downingtown West 2018 RHP/OF
Ryan Lynn PA Butler Area 2018 2B/RHP
Jacob McCaskey PA Deer Lakes 2018 2B/RHP
Emmett McCauley PA Stroudsburg 2018 C
Jon McCullough PA Seneca Valley 2020 3B/RHP
Colin Macko PA Crestwood 2018 RHP/1B
Jake Miller NJ Cherry Hill West 2019 RHP/SS
Noah Miller PA Susquehannock 2019 RHP/SS
Lenny Piccini PA Norwin 2020 C
Joshua Rich PA Northeastern 2018 C
Nathaniel Semanek PA Bedford Area 2019 C
Hunter Sentz PA Susquehannock 2018 RHP/SS
Chad Speiser PA Northern York 2018 C
Brett Steinle PA Seneca Valley 2018 OF/RHP
Dylan Swarmer PA Knoch 2018 C
Josh Tesarck PA Pennsbury 2018 C
Tyler Treese PA Hollidaysburg Area 2017 RHP/OF
Matt Turner PA Downingtown West 2020 C
Luke Weigel PA Lampeter-Strasburg 2018 C


Pitcher Onlys

Check-in: 2:15 - 2:30
Bullpen Sessions: 3:00 - 4:30

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS
Matt Benda PA New Hope-Solebury 2018 RHP
Aaron Groller PA Souderton Area 2019 LHP
Dylan Kingan PA Eden Christian Academy 2018 RHP
Dawson Magar PA Donegal 2018 RHP
Jacob Marcus PA Conestoga 2018 RHP
Shayne Ostrowsky PA Pennsbury 2019 LHP
Jake Pothering PA Schuylkill Haven 2019 RHP
Matt Schembri PA Souderton Area 2018 RHP
Blaise Sclafani PA Souderton Area 2018 RHP


RELATED NEWS