Elite Prospect Showcase Roster Taking Shape



By Greg Williams
Pennsylvania / West Virginia Director of Scouting

An event that began in 2013 moves into its 4th year when many of the top uncommitted prospects in the tri-state region get together at Keystone State Baseball Academy in Manheim on October 29. The Elite Prospect Showcase has seen 90 players go on to make college commitments in just its first three years of existence.

The 2016 roster is still a work in progress and will not be released until Sunday following the close of registrations at midnight on October 22. CLICK HERE to be directed to the registration page for complete event details.

CURRENT ROSTER

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS
Gianni Arici PA St. Joseph's Prep 2018 SS
Len Asari NJ Cherry Hill East 2018 2B
Sam Aslansan PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2019 C
Michael Becker PA Harriton 2019 C
Bryce Behmer PA Lancaster Catholic 2020 C
Matt Benda PA New Hope-Solebury 2018 RHP
Jarod Bingaman PA Upper Dauphin Area 2018 SS
Tom Borum PA Holy Redeemer 2018 C
Mykolas Bozentka PA Holy Redeemer 2018 1B
Austin Bradbury PA Cedar Cliff 2019 OF
Justin Byler PA Warwick 2018 1B
Liam Clarke PA State College Area 2017 OF
Matthew Clarke PA Hanover Area 2018 SS
Austin Clauser PA Schuylkill Haven 2019 C
Andrew Clelland WV The Linsly School 2020 3B
Connor Dewees PA Red Lion Area 2018 3B
Tucker Ell PA Holy Redeemer 2018 SS
Troy Emert PA Rockwood Area 2019 RHP
Aaron Groller PA Souderton Area 2019 LHP
J.R. Hahner PA Pottsville Area 2019 RHP
Justin Hamm PA North Allegheny 2018 SS
Matt Hayes PA Lakeland 2018 1B
Carter Heller PA Faith Christian Academy 2019 3B
Sean Hopkins PA West Chester Rustin 2019 C
Ryan Howe PA High Point Baptist Academy 2019 3B
Brent Kaunas PA Blue Mountain 2019 3B
Jacob Keene PA Butler Area 2018 3B
Dylan Kingan PA Eden Christian Academy 2018 RHP
Travis Kraft PA Manheim Township 2018 1B
Joe LaFiora PA Neumann-Goretti 2018 1B
Kyle Laing PA Downingtown West 2018 RHP
Jimmy Loftus PA Devon Prep 2017 1B
Nathan Loser PA Manheim Central 2018 OF
Ryan Lynn PA Butler Area 2018 2B
Colin Macko PA Crestwood 2018 RHP
Dawson Magar PA Donegal 2018 RHP
Jacob Marcus PA Conestoga 2018 RHP
Jacob McCaskey PA Deer Lakes 2018 2B
Emmett McCauley PA Stroudsburg 2018 C
Jon McCullough PA Seneca Valley 2020 3B
Jake Miller NJ Cherry Hill West 2018 RHP
Noah Miller PA Susquehannock 2019 RHP
Steven Miller PA North Hills 2018 SS
Jared Moore PA Owen J. Roberts 2019 OF
Jimmy Nixon PA Blackhawk 2017 OF
Shayne Ostrowsky PA Pennsbury 2019 LHP
Mark Peterson PA Hempfield 2017 OF
Lenny Piccini PA Norwin 2020 C
MIke Piscotty PA Hanover Area 2018 3B
Jake Pothering PA Schuylkill Haven 2019 RHP
Connor Rakow PA Franklin Area 2019 OF
Joshua Rich PA Northeastern 2018 C
Cole Rupp PA Coatesville 2020 SS
Matt Schembri PA Souderton Area 2018 RHP
Blaise Sclafani PA Souderton Area 2018 RHP
Nathaniel Semanek PA Bedford Area 2019 C
Hunter Sentz PA Susquehannock 2018 RHP
Nick Serafino PA Canon-McMillan 2018 SS
Chad Speiser PA Northern York 2018 C
Brett Steinle PA Seneca Valley 2018 OF
Dylan Swarmer PA Knoch 2018 C
Josh Tesarck PA Pennsbury 2018 C
Nate Thomas MD St. Elizabeth (DE) 2018 3B
Tyler Treese PA Hollidaysburg Area 2017 RHP
Matt Turner PA Downingtown West 2020 C
Mason Walker PA Red Land 2019 SS
Luke Weigel PA Lampeter-Strasburg 2018 C
Luke Zimmerman PA Marple Newtown 2018 1B


ELITE PROSPECT SHOWCASE RECORDS

60-Yard Dash:
Kyle Hess
, OF, Donegal HS (PA), 2018 - 6.64 (University of Pittsburgh commit)

Bat Exit Velocity:
Lou Testa, 1B, Neumann-Goretti (PA), 2016 - 97 mph (Rowan JC-Gloucester County, NJ freshman)

Infield Arm:
Dominic Peroni, 3B, Laurel Highlands (PA), 2016 - 92 mph (Potomac State JC, WV freshman)

Outfield Arm:
JJ Bleday, OF/LHP, Mosley HS (FL), 2016 - 89 mph (Vanderbilt University freshman)

Kris Kremer, SS/OF, Hershey HS (PA), 2017 - 89 mph (Penn State University commit)

Catcher Arm:
Zack Minnich, C/RHP, Logan HS (WV), 2015 - 82 mph (Campbell University sophomore)

Catcher Pop Time:
Wes Carson, C/3B, Marriotts Ridge HS (MD), 2014 - 1.95 (Indiana University of Pennsylvania junior)

Pitcher Fastball Velocity:
Justin Vardian, RHP, Bishop McCort (PA), 2014 - 89 mph (Penn State University)

PAST COMMITMENTS

Name State School Class Pos Commitment
Christian Aldrich PA Pitt. Central Catholic 2016 1B Thiel College
Cameron Alvarez WV Jefferson 2016 OF Potomac State JC of West
Nick Amey PA Emmaus 2017 OF Immaculata University
Alex Bendzlowicz PA Central Bucks South 2017 SS Washington College (MD)
JJ Bleday FL Mosley 2016 OF Vanderbilt
Zach Boop PA Neshaminy 2017 RHP Lehigh
Patrick Boyer PA Greensburg-Salem 2014 RHP Seton Hill University
Matt Brooks PA Spring Grove 2016 RHP Charlotte
Ben Burman PA Episcopal Academy 2015 C Susquehanna University
Wes Carson PA Marriotts Ridge 2014 C Indiana University (PA)
Adam Celidonia PA Montour 2016 C Lock Haven University
Noah Clement PA Roman Catholic 2016 SS Millersville University
Andrew Corso PA Hempfield 2016 2B CC Baltimore County-Caton
Nick D'Amore PA Neumann-Goretti 2016 3B Wagner
Ben Decembrino PA Holy Ghost Prep 2015 2B Washington and Lee University
Brady Devereux PA Malvern Prep 2018 RHP Wake Forest
Tim Dezzi NJ Clearview Regional 2017 SS St. John's
Alex Dirienzo PA Somerset Area 2014 SS Akron
Ross Dirienzo PA Somerset Area 2014 2B Gannon University
Nate Fassnacht PA Ephrata 2016 SS George Washington
Christian Fedko PA Vincentian Academy 2017 SS Connecticut
Eric Ford PA Cambria Heights 2015 RHP Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Quinn Fulton PA Cumberland Valley 2015 C Hood College
Steve Furman PA Bonner-Prendergast 2016 C Iona
Greg Grandelli PA Roman Catholic 2016 2B Immaculata University
Marcus Gray PA Bishop McDevitt 2015 OF Bloomsburg University
Maxx Harpalani PA Pine-Richland 2017 OF Presbyterian
Gavin Hinchliffe PA Pottsville Area 2017 3B Virginia Tech
Kyle Hess PA Donegal 2018 OF Pittsburgh
Seth Holler PA Greater Latrobe 2015 1B Frederick CC
Connor Hood PA Susquehannock 2016 3B Seton Hall
Mitchel Hoon PA Cumberland Valley 2017 RHP George Washington
Rhett Jacoby PA Parkland 2015 RHP Millersville University
Bayley Jamanis PA Lancaster Catholic 2016 3B Seton Hill University
Jacob Jones PA Neshaminy 2017 C Eastern University
Brenden Kennedy PA York Catholic 2017 SS Mount St. Marys
Tristan Kevitch PA Harriton 2015 SS Bloomsburg University
Jimmy Kingsbury PA Malvern Prep 2017 RHP Villanova
Zach Klapak PA Delaware Valley 2018 C Pittsburgh
Brandon Knarr PA Eastern York 2017 LHP Notre Dame
Kris Kremer PA Hershey 2017 SS Penn State
Michael Kuypers PA Central Bucks South 2015 RHP Mount St. Marys
Briar Lauer PA Red Lion Area 2016 RHP Harford CC
Langston Livingston PA La Salle 2016 OF Saint Joseph's
Will Lozinak PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2017 RHP Morehead State
Ian Luberti PA Northampton Area 2016 C Moravian College
Nick Mancuso NJ Notre Dame 2017 3B La Salle
Dillon Marsh PA Lancaster Catholic 2018 LHP Kentucky
Garrett Matheny MD Calvert Hall 2017 C Radford
James McConnon PA The Haverford School 2016 C Saint Joseph's
Riley McGinley PA Owen J. Roberts 2016 SS Elizabethtown College
Ryan McSorley PA Lansdale Catholic 2017 SS Penn State Harrisburg
Riley Mihalik PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2015 1B Rider
Brandon Miller PA Wilson Area 2017 2B Tulane
Grayson Miller PA East Pennsboro 2015 SS Millersville University
Zach Minnick WV Logan 2015 C Campbell
Frankie Montecalvo PA Bishop Guilfoyle 2017 OF Seton Hill University
Corey Neel PA Harriton 2014 RHP Widener University
Nick Newman PA Cardinal O'Hara 2015 OF Bloomsburg University
Zach Newmyer PA Red Land 2014 RHP Bloomsburg University
Nick O'Shea PA Springfield 2015 1B Lebanon Valley College
Nick Parker PA Dallastown Area 2018 RHP Coastal Carolina
Joseph Parrillo NY East Islip 2015 OF SUNY-Brockport
Dominic Peroni PA Laurel Highlands 2016 3B Potomac State JC of West
Tyler Peterson PA Hollidaysburg Area 2017 C Seton Hill University
Anthony Piccolino NY Iona Prep 2017 LHP James Madison
Aidan Plants PA Montoursville 2016 OF Penn State Altoona
Jake Potock PA Shaler Area 2015 RHP West Virginia
Joe Preciado PA Council Rock North 2017 RHP Quinnipiac
Ty Reginelli PA Mars Area 2015 2B Wofford
Kyle Rogers PA Hazleton Area 2015 OF Kutztown University
Tommy Savastio PA Cedar Cliff 2017 1B Mount St. Marys
Tyler Schreiner PA Northwestern Lehigh 2017 OF Lehigh
Jack Shirk PA Richland 2015 SS Marist
Adam Smith PA West Chester East 2018 SS UNC Wilmington
Chase Smith PA Central 2017 OF Penn State Harrisburg
Conor Smith PA Easton Area 2015 C Misericordia University
Dylan Spiegel PA Bishop McDevitt 2015 1B Harford CC
Nick Stoner PA Elizabethtown Area 2017 RHP Bloomsburg University
Zeb Stough PA Red Land 2018 3B High Point
Jeremy Sultzaberger PA Susquenita 2015 C Penn State Harrisburg
Lou Testa PA Neumann-Goretti 2016 1B Rowan JC-Gloucester County
Luke Trainer PA Conestoga Valley 2017 C Millersville University
Dan Trettel PA North Allegheny 2014 C Washington & Jefferson College
Michael Turconi PA Blackhawk 2018 SS Wake Forest
Pete Vaccaro PA Oley Valley 2017 SS Evansville
Justin Vardian PA Bishop McCort 2014 RHP Penn State
Brian Verratti PA Neumann-Goretti 2016 OF West Chester University
Antonio Viviano PA Mt. Lebanon 2015 LHP Allegheny College
Austin Wacker PA Cumberland Valley 2016 OF Grove City College
Jeremy Wasik PA Thomas Jefferson 2015 3B Penn State Altoona
Ted Williams PA Meadville Area 2014 2B Millersville University
Kolby Wolf PA Riverside 2016 1B West Virginia Wesleyan Co
Justin Wright PA Hempfield Area 2018 3B St. John's