PA District Tournament Tracker



Class AAAA


District I (4 Bids)

Round One
Monday, May 19 @ 4:00pm
Game 1: N9 Council Rock North 2 at S8 Great Valley 4
Game 2: S12 Unionville 8 at N5 North Penn 1
Game 3: S10 Penncrest 3 at N7 Methacton 10
Game 4: N11 Hatboro-Horsham 3 at S6 Downingtown West 5
Game 5: S9 Coatesville Area 4 at N8 Pennsbury 1
Game 6: N12 Plymouth Whitemarsh 0 at S5 Avon Grove 8
Game 7: N10 Central Bucks East 0 at S7 Radnor 4
Game 8: S11 West Chester East 0 at N6 Pennridge 3

Round Two
Wednesday, May 21 @ 4:00pm
Game 9: Great Valley 0 at N1 Cheltenham 2
Game 10: Unionville 3 at S4 Conestoga 13
Game 11: Methacton 12 at S2 Garnet Valley 5
Game 12: Downingtown West 0 at N3 Council Rock South 2
Game 13: Coatesville Area 7 at S1 Downingtown East 3
Game 14: Avon Grove 6 at N4 Spring-Ford 7
Game 15: Radnor 0 at N2 Boyertown Area 3
Game 16: Pennridge 8 at S3 Strath Haven 0

Quarterfinals
Friday, May 23 @ 4:00pm
Game 17: Conestoga 6 at Cheltenham 2
Game 18: Methacton 4 at Council Rock South 1
Game 19: Coatesville Area 1 at Spring-Ford 2
Game 20: Pennridge 0 at Boyertown Area 1

Quarterfinal winners advance to state tournament

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 27
Game 21: Conestoga vs Methacton - suspended to 5/28, Conestoga up 3-1, T5
Game 22: Spring-Ford 0 vs Boyertown Area 5 - 5 innings (rain-shortened)

Wednesday, May 28 [Spring-Ford HS, 4:00pm] - ppd to 5/29
Game 21:Conestoga vs Methacton - completion of suspended game

Thursday, May 29 [Glen Mills School, 4:00pm]
Game 21:Conestoga 4 vs Methacton 6 - completion of suspended game

Championship Round
Friday, May 30 - moved from 5/29
Championship: Methacton 7 vs Boyertown Area 3
3rd-place Game: Conestoga 3 vs Spring-Ford 2

State playoff seeds: Methacton (1-1), Boyertown Area (1-2), Conestoga (1-3), Spring-Ford (1-4)

District II/IV Sub-Regional (1 Bid)

Round One
Sunday, May 18 @ 3:00pm
#5 Scranton 1 at #4 Wyoming Valley West 3

Monday, May 19
#6 Wallenpaupack Area 1 at #3 Williamsport Area 4

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 21
Wyoming Valley West 2 at #1 Delaware Valley 7
Williamsport Area at #2 Hazleton Area - ppd to 5/23

Friday, May 23
Williamsport Area 1 at #2 Hazleton Area 3

Championship
Monday, May 26 [PNC Field, 10:00am]
Delaware Valley 0 vs Hazleton Area 3

Hazleton Area advances to state tournament

District III (3 Bids)

Round One
Monday, May 19 @ 4:30pm (unless otherwise noted)
#16 Hempfield 7 vs #1 Reading 3
#9 Wilson 2 at #8 Governor Mifflin 5
#13 Penn Manor 0 at #4 Cumberland Valley 3
#12 Red Land 5 at #5 Spring Grove Area 2
#15 Chambersburg Area 1 at #2 Lower Dauphin 2
#10 Waynesboro Area 3 at #7 Cedar Cliff 4
#14 Central York 5 vs #3 Ephrata 7
#11 Warwick 2 at #6 Exeter Township 3

Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 22
Hempfield 5 vs Governor Mifflin 3
Cumberland Valley 0 vs Red Land 1
Lower Dauphin 3 vs Cedar Cliff 4
Ephrata 0 vs Exeter Township 4

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 28 - ppd from 5/27
Hempfield 3 vs Red Land 0
Cedar Cliff 5 vs Exeter Township 2

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament; losers play for third bid

Championship Round
Thursday, May 29
Championship Game: Hempfield 5 vs Cedar Cliff 11
3rd Place Game: Red Land 3 vs Exeter Twp 2

In state playoffs: Cedar Cliff is seed 3-1, Hempfield is seed 3-2, Red Land is seed 3-3

District VI (1 Bid)

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22 @ 4:00pm
#4 Altoona Area 4 at #1 State College 5
#3 Central Mountain 4 at #2 Mifflin County 2

Championship
Tuesday, May 27 [Blair County Ballpark, 4:00pm]
State College 6 vs Central Mountain 5

State College advances to state tournament

District VII (3 Bids)

Round One
Friday, May 16
#1 Hempfield Area 5 vs #16 Seneca Valley 10
#8 Pittsburgh Central Catholic 0 vs #9 Shaler Area 10
#4 Pine-Richland 5 vs #13 Peters Township 4
#5 Mt Lebanon 4 vs #12 Penn-Trafford 0
#2 Baldwin 2 vs #15 North Hills 1 - 9 innings
#7 Norwin 1 vs #10 Plum 2
#3 North Allegheny 2 vs #14 Canon-McMillan 4 - 8 innings
#6 Butler Area 2 vs #11 Moon Area 3

Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 17
Seneca Valley 3 vs Shaler Area 0
Pine-Richland 16 vs Mt Lebanon 4
Baldwin 14 vs Plum 4 - 5 innings
Canon-McMillan 3 vs Moon Area 5

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22
Seneca Valley 5 vs Pine-Richland 4
Baldwin 10 vs Moon Area 2

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament; losers play for third bid

Championship Round
Tuesday, May 27 [Washington & Jefferson College, 6:30pm]
3rd Place Game: Pine-Richland vs Moon Area - ppd to 5/28, Moon Area leads 7-2, bottom 4

Thursday, May 29 - ppd from 5/28
Championship Game: Seneca Valley 5 vs Baldwin 2
3rd Place Game: Pine-Richland 2 vs Moon Area 9 - completion of suspended game

In state playoffs: Seneca Valley is seed 7-1, Baldwin is seed 7-2, Moon Area is seed 7-3

District VIII/IX/X Sub-Regional (1 Bid)

Round One
Monday, May 26 [Ainsworth Field, Noon]
Perry Traditional Academy 0 vs McDowell 19 - 3 innings

Championship
Thursday, May 29 [Slippery Rock U]
McDowell 0 vs DuBois Area 6

DuBois Area advances to state tournament

District XI (1 Bid)

Round One
Monday, May 19 @ 4:30pm
#9 Easton Area 3 at #8 Freedom 8
#10 Northampton Area 0 at #7 Stroudsburg 2

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 21 @ 4:30pm
Freedom 2 at #1 Parkland 10
#5 Liberty 7 at #4 Whitehall 3
Stroudsburg 11 at #2 East Stroudsburg South 2
#6 Pocono Mountain East 0 at #3 Emmaus 1

Semifinals
Friday, May 23
Parkland vs Liberty - ppd to 5/24
Stroudsburg 4 vs Emmaus 2

Saturday, May 24 [Easton Area HS, 2:00pm]
Parkland 2 vs Liberty 1

Championship Round
Wednesday, May 28 [Coca-Cola Park, 6:30pm]
Parkland 3 vs Stroudsburg 0

Parkland advances to state tournament

District XII (2 Bids)

Championship
Thursday, May 29 [Ashburn Field, FDR Park, 1:30pm]
La Salle 15 vs Washington 1 - 5 innings

In state playoffs: La Salle is seed 12-1; Washington is seed 12-2

Class AAA


District I (2 Bids)

Play-In Round
Saturday, May 17 @ 2:00pm
Game 24: #9 Marple Newtown 5 at #8 Bishop Shanahan 6

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 20 @ 4:00pm
Game 25: Bishop Shanahan 2 at #1 Holy Ghost Prep 5
Game 26: #5 Upper Moreland 3 at #4 Pope John Paul II 8
Game 27: #7 Lower Moreland 6 at #2 Chichester 5
Game 28: #6 Harriton 4 at #3 Interboro 3

Semifinals
Saturday, May 24 @ Noon - ppd from 5/22
Game 29: Holy Ghost Prep 1 vs Pope John Paul II 3
Game 30: Lower Moreland 0 vs Harriton 10 - 5 innings

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament

Championship
Thursday, May 29 [Villanova Ballpark, Plymouth Township, 4:00pm] - ppd from 5/28
Game 31: Pope John Paul II 3 vs Harriton 2

In state playoffs: Pope John Paul II is seed 1-1, Harriton is seed 1-2

District II (1 Bid)

Round One
Thursday, May 15 @ 4:30pm (unless otherwise noted)
#16 Western Wayne 2 at #1 Valley View 17
#12 West Scranton 0 at #5 James M Coughlin 7
#11 Honesdale 3 at #6 North Pocono 11
#10 Crestwood 0 at #7 Scranton Prep 9

Friday, May 16 @ 4:30pm
#9 Pittston Area at #8 Wyoming Area - ppd to 5/17
#13 Tunkhannock at #4 Abington Heights - ppd to 5/17
#15 G.A.R. at #2 Dallas - ppd to 5/18

Saturday, May 17
#9 Pittston Area 7 at #8 Wyoming Area 3
#13 Tunkhannock 0 at #4 Abington Heights 4
#14 Lake-Lehman 0 at #3 Berwick Area 9

Sunday, May 18
#15 G.A.R. 0 at #2 Dallas 2

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 20 @ 4:30pm
Pittston Area 2 at Valley View 3 - 10 innings
James M Coughlin 2 at Abington Heights 7
North Pocono 1 at Berwick Area 3
Scranton Prep 6 vs Dallas 0

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22 @ 4:30pm
Abington Heights at Valley View - ppd to 5/23
Scranton Prep 2 at Berwick Area 8

Friday, May 23 @ 4:30pm
Abington Heights at Valley View - suspended to 5/25, Valley View up 3-1 in top 5

Sunday, May 25 @ 4:00pm
Abington Heights 6 at Valley View 3 - 9 innings

Championship
Monday, May 26 - [PNC Field, 7:00pm]
Abington Heights 7 vs Berwick Area 2

Abington Heights advances to state tournament

District III (3 Bids)

Round One
Monday, May 19 @ 4:30pm (unless otherwise noted)
#16 Middletown Area 6 at #1 West York Area 4
#9 Donegal 7 at #8 Northeastern 10
#13 Bishop McDevitt 3 at #4 Susquehannock 0
#12 West Perry 7 vs #5 Northern Lebanon 1
#15 Fleetwood Area 3 at #2 Greencastle-Antrim 2
#10 Oley Valley 6 at #7 Manheim Central 4 - 8 innings
#14 Eastern York 2 at #3 Lampeter-Strasburg 0
#11 Northern York 1 at #6 Hamburg Area 0

Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 22
Middletown Area 2 vs Northeastern 4
Bishop McDevitt 1 vs West Perry 8
Fleetwood Area vs Oley Valley - ppd to 5/23
Eastern York 0 vs Northern York 3

Friday, May 23
Fleetwood Area 3 vs Oley Valley 5

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 27
Northeastern 2 vs West Perry 9
Oley Valley vs Northern York - ppd to 5/28

Thursday, May 29 [War Memorial Field, Ephrata, 2:00pm] - ppd from 5/28
Oley Valley 0 vs Northern York 4

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament; losers play for third bid

Championship Round
Thursday, May 29
Championship Game: West Perry vs Oley Valley/Northern York winner - ppd to 5/30
3rd Place Game: Northeastern 8 vs Oley Valley 6

Friday, May 30
Championship Game: West Perry 6 vs Northern York 12

In state playoffs: Northern York is seed 3-1, West Perry is seed 3-2, Northeastern is seed 3-3

District IV (1 Bid)

Semifinals
Friday, May 23 [Bowman Field, Williamsport]
#4 Milton Area 1 vs #1 Jersey Shore 3
#3 Shikellamy 0 vs #2 Midd-West 4

Championship
Wednesday, May 28 [Bowman Field, Williamsport, 7:00pm]
Jersey Shore 4 vs Midd-West 0

Jersey Shore advances to state tournament

District V/VI/VIII Sub-Regional (1 Bid)

Round One
Monday, May 19
#5 Greater Johnstown 15 at #4 Obama Academy 0

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22
Greater Johnstown 0 at #1 Somerset Area 10 - 6 innings
#3 Huntingdon Area 3 at #2 Hollidaysburg Area 4

Championship
Wednesday, May 28 [Blair County Ballpark, 4:00pm]
Somerset Area 3 vs Hollidaysburg Area 2

Somerset Area advances to state tournament

District VII (3 Bids)

Round One
Monday, May 12
#1 Blackhawk vs #16 Uniontown Area - [ppd to 5/13]
#8 Mars Area vs #9 Indiana Area - [ppd to 5/13]
#4 West Mifflin Area vs #13 South Fayette - [ppd to 5/13]
#5 Montour 3 vs #12 Elizabeth Forward 4
#2 Chartiers Valley 11 vs #15 South Park 1 - 5 innings
#7 Laurel Highlands vs #10 West Allegheny - [ppd to 5/13]
#3 Hampton 4 vs #14 Keystone Oaks 1
#6 Thomas Jefferson 3 vs #11 Knoch 5

Tuesday, May 13
Blackhawk 17 vs Uniontown Area 1 - 5 innings
Mars Area 0 vs Indiana Area 10 - 5 innings
West Mifflin Area vs South Fayette - suspended to 5/14, West Mifflin up 2-0 in 2nd
Laurel Highlands 3 vs West Allegheny 5

Wednesday, May 14
West Mifflin Area 8 vs South Fayette 3

Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 17
Blackhawk 4 vs Indiana Area 0
West Mifflin Area 4 vs Elizabeth Forward 3
Chartiers Valley 2 vs West Allegheny 4
Hampton vs Knoch - ppd to 5/19

Monday, May 19
Hampton 6 vs Knoch 2

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22
Blackhawk 15 vs West Mifflin Area 0 - 4 innings
West Allegheny vs Hampton - moved to 5/23

Friday, May 23
West Allegheny 3 vs Hampton 1

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament; losers play for third bid

Championship Round
Thursday, May 29 - ppd from 5/28
Championship Game: Blackhawk 3 vs West Allegheny 5 - 8 innings
3rd Place Game: West Mifflin Area 8 vs Hampton 5 - 8 innings

In state playoffs: West Allegheny is seed 7-1, Blackhawk is seed 7-2, West Mifflin Area is seed 7-3

District IX (1 Bid)

Championship
Tuesday, May 27 [Brockway Area HS, 4:30pm]
#2 Saint Mary's Area 5 vs #1 Punxsutawney 6 - 10 innings

Punxsutawney advances to state tournament

District X (1 Bid)

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 20
Warren Area 0 vs Grove City 4
Conneaut Area 2 vs Corry Area 10
Harbor Creek 6 vs Slippery Rock 1
Cathedral Prep 7 vs General McLane 0

Semifinals
Friday, May 23
Grove City 1 vs Corry Area 5
Harbor Creek vs 0 Cathedral Prep 10 - 5 innings

Championship
Monday, May 26 [Ainsworth Field, Erie, 2:30pm]
Corry Area 2 vs Cathedral Prep 9

Cathedral Prep advances to state tournament

District XI (1 Bid)

Round One
Monday, May 19 @ 4:30pm
#9 Wilson Area 5 at #8 Northwestern Lehigh 6

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 21 @ 4:30pm
Northwestern Lehigh at #1 Pottsville Area - ppd to 5/22
#5 Saucon Valley at #4 Blue Mountain - ppd to 5/22
#7 Southern Lehigh 1 at #2 Tamaqua Area 8
#6 Lehighton Area 0 at #3 Bethlehem Catholic 9

Friday, May 23 - [ppd from 5/22]
Northwestern Lehigh 0 at #1 Pottsville Area 2
#5 Saucon Valley 2 at #4 Blue Mountain 5

Semifinals
Saturday, May 24 [ppd from 5/23]
Pottsville Area 9 vs Blue Mountain 10
Tamaqua Area 7 vs Bethlehem Catholic 3

Championship Round
Thursday, May 29 [Coca-Cola Park, 6:30pm] - ppd from 5/27
Blue Mountain 1 vs Tamaqua Area 7

Tamaqua Area advances to state tournament

District XII (2 Bids)

Championship
Thursday, May 29 [Ashburn Field, FDR Park, 4:00pm]
Archbishop Wood 8 vs Franklin Towne Charter 0

In state playoffs: Archbishop Wood is seed 12-1, Franklin Towne Charter is seed 12-2

Class AA


District I/XII Sub-Regional (2 Bids)

District I Semifinals
Wednesday, May 21 @ 4:00pm
Game 32: #4 VFMA 0 at #1 New Hope-Solebury 10

Friday, May 23 @ 4:00pm
Game 33: #2 Bristol 3 vs #3 Springfield Township 9

District I Championship
Tuesday, May 27 [Cairn U, 4:00pm]
Game 34: New Hope-Solebury 6 vs Springfield Township 8

District XII Championship
Thursday, May 29 [Ashburn Field, FDR Park, 11:00am] - ppd from 5/28
Neumann-Goretti 12 vs Philadelphia Academy 1 - 5 innings

Neumann-Goretti advances to state tournament as seed 12-1

Sub-Regional Championship
Friday, May 30 [Neumann U, 4:00pm] - moved from 5/29
Springfield Township 10 vs Philadelphia Academy 0 - 6 innings

Springfield Township advances to state tournament as seed 1-1

District II (1 Bid)

Round One
Thursday, May 15 @ 4:30pm
#9 Elk Lake 1 at #8 Northwest Area 5
#12 E.L. Meyers 1 at #5 Holy Cross 9
#14 Carbondale Area 0 at #3 Dunmore 10
#10 Lakeland 7 at #7 Montrose 4

Friday, May 16
#13 Holy Redeemer at #4 Mid Valley - ppd to 5/17

Saturday, May 17
#13 Holy Redeemer 6 at #4 Mid Valley 1

Sunday, May 18
#11 Riverside 2 at #6 Greater Nanticoke 5

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 20
Northwest Area 1 at #1 Hanover Area 2
Holy Redeemer 5 at Holy Cross 4
Greater Nanticoke 2 at Dunmore 9
Lakeland 3 at #2 Mountain View 2

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22 @ 4:30pm
Holy Redeemer at Hanover Area - ppd to 5/23
Lakeland 10 at Dunmore 8

Friday, May 23 @ 4:30pm
Holy Redeemer at Hanover Area - suspended to 5/24, Hanover Area leads 4-2 in top 4

Saturday, May 24
Holy Redeemer 5 at Hanover Area 10 - completion of suspended game

Championship
Monday, May 26 [PNC Field, 4:00pm]
Hanover Area 3 vs Lakeland 4

Lakeland advances to state tournament

District III (1 Bid)

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 19 @ 4:30pm (unless otherwise noted)
#8 Biglerville 0 at #1 Susquenita 10 - 6 innings
#5 Annville-Cleona 7 at #4 Upper Dauphin Area 2
#7 Trinity 4 at #2 Berks Catholic 5
#6 Camp Hill 3 at #3 Delone Catholic 4

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22
Susquenita 3 vs Annville-Cleona 1
Berks Catholic 2 vs Delone Catholic 0

Championship
Friday, May 30 [Santander Stadium, 4:30pm] - ppd from 5/29
Susquenita 0 vs Berks Catholic 2

Berks Catholic advances to state tournament

District IV (2 Bids)

Round One
Monday, May 19 @ 4:30pm
#9 Towanda Area 10 at #8 Central Columbia 4

Tuesday, May 20 @ 4:30pm
#12 Wellsboro Area 6 at #5 Loyalsock Township 16 - 5 innings
#13 Montoursville Area 7 at #4 Southern Columbia Area 5
#11 Troy Area 1 at #6 East Juniata 2
#10 Mansfield 4 at #7 South Williamsport 8

Quarterfinals
Friday, May 23 @ 4:30pm
Towanda Area 2 at #1 Hughesville 8
Montoursville Area 1 at Loyalsock Township 3
East Juniata at #3 Athens Area - ppd to 5/24
South Williamsport 1 at #2 Bloomsburg Area 2

Saturday, May 24 @ 3:00pm
East Juniata 4 at #3 Athens Area 7

Semifinals
Thursday, May 29 [Bowman Field, Williamsport] - ppd from 5/27
Hughesville 0 vs Loyalsock Township 10
Athens Area 1 vs Bloomsburg Area 8

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament

Championship
Friday, May 30 [Bowman Field, Williamsport] - moved from 5/29
Loyalsock Township 7 vs Bloomsburg Area 4

In state playoffs: Loyalsock Township is seed 4-1, Bloomsburg Area is seed 6-2

District V (1 Bid)

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 20 @ 4:30pm
#4 Windber Area 2 at #1 Bedford 18 - 4 innings
#3 Northern Bedford County 6 at #2 Chestnut Ridge 7

Championship
Thursday, May 29 [Everett HS, 4:30pm] - ppd from 5/28
Bedford 7 vs Chestnut Ridge 2

Bedford advances to state tournament

District VI (2 Bids)

Round One
Thursday, May 15
#9 Northern Cambria at #8 Ligonier Valley - ppd to 5/16
#12 Penns Valley Area at #5 Forest Hills - ppd to 5/16
#13 Tyrone Area 11 at #4 Mount Union Area 3
#11 Marion Center at #6 Richland - ppd to 5/16
#10 Southern Huntingdon County at #7 Blairsville - ppd to 5/16

Friday, May 16
#9 Northern Cambria 1 at #8 Ligonier Valley 7
#12 Penns Valley Area at #5 Forest Hills - ppd to 5/19
#11 Marion Center 0 at #6 Richland 2
#10 Southern Huntingdon County at #7 Blairsville - ppd to 5/17

Saturday, May 17
#10 Southern Huntingdon County 1 at #7 Blairsville 7

Monday, May 19
#12 Penns Valley Area 11 at #5 Forest Hills 12

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 19
Ligonier Valley  0 at #1 Central 9
Tyrone Area at Forest Hills - moved to 5/20
Richland 3 at #3 Bellwood-Antis 7
Blairsville 2 at #2 Bald Eagle Area 12 - 6 innings

Tuesday, May 20
Tyrone Area 1 at Forest Hills 5

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22
Central 12 vs Forest Hills 2
Bellwood-Antis 5 vs Bald Eagle Area 6

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament

Championship
Tuesday, May 27 [Blair County Ballpark, 7:00pm]
Central 5 vs Bald Eagle Area 1

In state playoffs: Central is seed 6-1, Bald Eagle Area is seed 6-2

District VII (3 Bids)

Round One
Friday, May 16
#1 Neshannock (BYE)
#8 Brownsville 5 vs #9 Seton-La Salle 14
#4 South Side 6 vs #13 Shady Side 0
#5 Deer Lakes 6 vs #12 Chartiers-Houston 1
#2 Quaker Valley 4 vs #15 Greensburg Central Catholic 3
#7 Washington 4 vs #10 Beaver Area 8
#3 Steel Valley 1 vs #14 Apollo Ridge 0
#6 Freeport Area 2 vs #11 Riverside 4

Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 17
Neshannock 2 vs Seton-La Salle 3 - 9 innings
South Side 0 vs Deer Lakes 2
Quaker Valley 9 vs Beaver Area 2
Steel Valley 14 vs Riverside 7

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22 @ Fox Chapel Area HS
Seton-La Salle 3 vs Deer Lakes 2
Quaker Valley 0 vs Steel Valley 1

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament; losers play for third bid

Championship Round
Tuesday, May 27
Championship Game: Seton-La Salle 5 vs Steel Valley 6
3rd Place Game: Deer Lakes 1 vs Quaker Valley 2 - 10 innings

In state playoffs: Steel Valley is seed 7-1, Seton-La Salle is seed 7-2, Quaker Valley is seed 7-3

District IX (1 Bid)

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22
#1 Moniteau (BYE)
#2 Karns City 5 vs #3 Curwensville 1

Championship
Wednesday, May 28 @ 4:30pm
#1 Moniteau 1 vs #2 Karns City 14 - 5 innings

Karns City advances to state tournament

District X (2 Bids)

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 20
Franklin Area 4 vs Hickory 0
Wilmington Area 0 vs Mercyhurst Prep 1
West Middlesex 0 vs Northwestern 7
Titusville 3 vs Saegertown 6

Semifinals
Friday, May 23
Franklin Area 5 vs Mercyhurst Prep 0
Northwestern 12 vs Saegertown 7

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament

Championship
Monday, May 26 [Slippery Rock U, 2:30pm]
Franklin Area 5 vs Northwestern 1

In state playoffs: Franklin Area is seed 10-1; Northwestern is seed 10-2

District XI (1 Bid)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 21 @ 4:30pm
#1 Notre Dame (Green Pond) (BYE)
#5 North Schuylkill 6 at #4 Salisbury Township 4
#7 Minersville Area at #2 Pine Grove Area - ppd to 5/22
#6 Catasauqua 0 at #3 Pen Argyl Area 3

Thursday, May 22
#7 Minersville Area 3 at #2 Pine Grove Area 10

Semifinals
Friday, May 23 @ Limeport Stadium
Notre Dame (Green Pond) vs North Schuylkill - ppd to 5/24
Pine Grove Area 4 vs Pen Argyl Area 6 - 6 innings (rain)

Saturday, May 24 [Easton Area HS, 11:00am]
Notre Dame (Green Pond) 4 vs North Schuylkill 0

Championship Round
Wednesday, May 28 [Coca-Cola Park, 4:00pm]
Notre Dame (Green Pond) 2 vs Pen Argyl Area 1

Notre Dame (Green Pond) advances to state tournament

Class A


District I (1 Bid)

Round One
Tuesday, May 20 @ 4:00pm
Game 35: #5 Delaware County Christian 2 at #4 Jenkintown 9
Game 36: #6 Calvary Christian 8 at #3 Christopher Dock 5

Semifinals
Friday, May 23 @ 3:00pm - ppd from 5/22
Game 37: #1 Devon Prep 12 vs Jenkintown 0
Game 38: #2 Church Farm 2 vs Calvary Christian 7

Championship
Thursday, May 29 [Penncrest HS, 4:00pm] - ppd from 5/28
Game 39: Devon Prep 7 vs Calvary Christian 0

Devon Prep advances to state tournament

District II (1 Bid)

Round One
Monday, May 19
#1 Lackawanna Trail (BYE)
#5 Blue Ridge 8 at #4 Forest City 2 [4:30pm]
#6 Wyoming Seminary 1 at #3 MMI Prep 8
#2 Old Forge (BYE)

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 21 @ 4:30pm
Blue Ridge at Lackawanna Trail - ppd to 5/22
MMI Prep 4 at Old Forge 1

Friday, May 23 - [ppd from 5/22]
Blue Ridge 6 at Lackawanna Trail 2

Championship
Monday, May 26 [PNC Field, 1:00pm]
Blue Ridge 5 vs MMI Prep 6

MMI Prep advances to state tournament

District III (2 Bids)

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 19 @ 4:30pm
#8 Mount Calvary Christian 0 at #1 Lancaster County Christian 3
#5 West Shore Christian 1 at #4 Antietam 2 - 11 innings
#7 High Point Baptist 2 at #2 York Catholic 12
#6 Harrisburg Christian 1 at #3 Millersburg Area 11

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22
Antietam vs Lancaster County Christian - ppd to 5/23
York Catholic 9 vs Millersburg Area 1

Friday, May 23
Antietam 2 vs Lancaster County Christian 3

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament

Championship
Thursday, May 29 [First Energy Stadium, 4:00pm]
Lancaster County Christian 2 vs York Catholic 1

In state playoffs: Lancaster County Christian is seed 3-1; York Catholic is seed 3-2

District IV (1 Bid)

Round One
Thursday, May 22
#5 Montgomery Area at #4 Muncy - ppd to 5/23
#6 Saint John Neumann Regional 3 at #3 Bucktail Area 0

Saturday, May 24 - ppd from 5/23
#5 Montgomery Area 3 at #4 Muncy 0

Semifinals
Saturday, May 24 [Bowman Field, Williamsport]
Montgomery Area 0 vs #1 Canton 11
Saint John Neumann Regional 6 vs #2 Line Mountain 2

Championship
Wednesday, May 28 [Bowman Field, Williamsport, 4:30pm]
Canton 4 vs Saint John Neumann Regional 1

Canton advances to state tournament

District V (1 Bid)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 21 @ 4:30pm
#8 Shade at #1 Southern Fulton - ppd to 5/22
#5 Tussey Mountain 3 at #4 McConnellsburg 10
#6 Shanksville-Stonycreek 2 at #3 North Star 3
#7 Rockwood Area at #2 Meyersdale Area - ppd to 5/22

Thursday, May 22 @ 4:30pm
#8 Shade 0 at #1 Southern Fulton 9
#7 Rockwood Area 2 at #2 Meyersdale Area 12

Semifinals
Friday, May 23 @ 4:30pm
Southern Fulton 16 vs McConnellsburg 10
North Star 2 vs Meyersdale Area 3

Championship
Thursday, May 29 [Bedford HS, 4:30pm]
Southern Fulton 4 vs Meyersdale Area 3

Southern Fulton advances to state tournament

District VI (2 Bids)

Round One
Thursday, May 15
#9 Williamsburg 7 at #8 Penns Manor Area 2

Quarterfinals
Monday, May 19
Williamsburg 6 at #1 Portage Area 2
#5 Conemaugh Valley 0 at #4 Juniata Valley 3
#6 Homer-Center 6 at #3 Bishop Carroll 4
#7 Saltsburg 1 at #2 Bishop McCort 13 - 5 innings

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22
Williamsburg 0 vs Juniata Valley 9
Homer-Center 2 vs Bishop McCort 7

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament

Championship
Wednesday, May 28 [Blair County Ballpark, 7:00pm]
Juniata Valley 1 vs Bishop McCort 4

In state playoffs: Bishop McCort is seed 6-1; Juniata Valley is seed 6-2

District VII (3 Bids)

Round One
Monday, May 12
#1 California Area (BYE)
#8 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic vs #9 Rochester - [ppd to 5/13]
#4 Bishop Canevin vs #13 Sewickley - suspended to 5/13; Sewickley leads 2-1 in the 3rd
#5 Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs #12 Monessen - [ppd to 5/13]
#2 Western Beaver vs #15 Avella Area - [ppd to 5/13]
#7 Springdale 2 vs #10 Carmichaels Area 10
#3 Vincentian vs #14 Union Area - suspended to 5/13; tied 5-5 in the 6th
#6 Serra Catholic vs #11 Riverview - [ppd to 5/13]

Tuesday, May 13
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 4 vs Rochester 1
Bishop Canevin 4 vs Sewickley 6 - completion of suspended game
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 11 vs Monessen 4
Western Beaver 11 vs Avella Area 4
Vincentian 5 vs Union Area 6 - completion of suspended game
Serra Catholic 1 vs Riverview 6

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 14
California Area 2 vs Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 0
Sewickley 4 vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 2
Western Beaver 8 vs Carmichaels Area 17
Union Area 10 vs Riverview 12

Semifinals
Monday, May 19 @ Washington & Jefferson College
California Area 16 vs Sewickley 5 [4:15pm]
Carmichaels Area 9 vs Riverview 0 [7:00pm]

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament; losers play for third bid

Championship Round
Tuesday, May 27 [Consol Energy Field, 8:00pm]
Championship Game: California Area vs Carmichaels Area - ppd to 5/28, tied 1-1, top 4

Thursday, May 29 - ppd from 5/28
Championship Game: California Area 6 vs Carmichaels Area 1 - completion of suspended game
3rd Place Game: Sewickley 9 vs Riverview 8 - 9 innings

In state playoffs: California Area is seed 7-1; Carmichaels Area is seed 7-2, Sewickley is seed 7-3

District IX (2 Bids)

Round One
Tuesday, May 20 @ 4:30pm
#9 Smethport Area 12 vs #8 Brockway Area 0 - 5 innings
#10 Clarion-Limestone 3 vs #7 Otto-Eldred 6
#11 North Clarion 2 vs #6 Oswayo Valley 3

Quarterfinals
Thursday, May 22 @ 4:30pm (unless otherwise noted)
Smethport Area 2 vs #1 Elk County Catholic 4
#5 Dubois Central Catholic 10 at #4 Clarion Area 4
Otto-Eldred 5 at #2 Coudersport 11
Oswayo Valley 0 at #3 Cranberry Area 8

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 27
Elk County Catholic 4 vs Dubois Central Catholic 3 - 8 innings
Coudersport 1 vs Cranberry Area 2

Semifinal winners advance to state tournament

Championship
Thursday, May 29 [Brockway Area HS, 4:30pm]
Elk County Catholic 13 vs Cranberry Area 3 - 5 innings

In state playoffs: Elk County Catholic is seed 9-1; Cranberry Area is seed 9-2

District X (1 Bid)

Semifinals
Thursday, May 22 @ Northwestern HS
Lakeview 4 vs Union City 7
Eisenhower 5 vs Rocky Grove 0

Championship
Monday, May 26 [Slippery Rock U, Noon]
Union City 3 vs Eisenhower 4

Eisenhower advances to state tournament

District XI (1 Bid)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, May 21
#1 Tri-Valley(BYE)
#5 Moravian at #4 Williams Valley - ppd to 5/22
#7 Lehigh Valley Christian 1 at #2 Schuylkill Haven 11
#6 Nativity BVM 5 at #3 Marian Catholic 2

Thursday, May 22 @ 4:30pm
#5 Moravian 7 at #4 Williams Valley 17

Semifinals
Friday, May 23 @ Pine Grove
Tri-Valley 3 vs Williams Valley 0
Schuylkill Haven 3 vs Nativity BVM 0

Championship Round
Thursday, May 29 [Coca-Cola Park, 4:00pm] - ppd from 5/27
Tri-Valley 0 vs Schuylkill Haven 6

Schuylkill Haven advances to state tournament

District XII (1 Bid)

Masterman advances to state tournament by virtue of winning Philadelphia Public class A playoffs