Pennsyvlania Travel Baseball State Championships Central



** DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS, TODAY'S Championship Bracket Games Will not be able to be played **

The inaugural Pennsylvania Travel Baseball State Championships will take place on August 19-21 at the Iron Horse Baseball Complex in Windber, PA.

12 teams from three state make up the tournament field. Teams will play three games in one of three separate pools on August 19 and 20 prior to being re-bracketed for championship play. Semifinals action in the Gold, Silver and Bronze brackets will be contested on August 20 with championship games taking place on August 21.

Prior to tournament action players will have an opportunity to showcase their abilities in the Western PA College Prospect Showcase on August 18 at the same location.

Prep Baseball Report will be covering all the action over the four days of the showcase and tournament while live tweeting results and highlights @pbrpennsylvania.

Click the Links below to direct you to more information on the event.

Western PA College Prospect Showcase Roster

Map

TEAM PBR Rosters

Team PBR Red

 


Position Jersey # Height Weight  
Jordan Art OF 2 6-0 165lbs View Profile
Pete Vaccaro SS 11 5-9 185lbs View Profile
Nate Chapman 2B 3 5-8 140lbs View Profile
Eric Gross C 4 5-8 170lbs View Profile
Ryan Giovenco RHP 12 6-0 180lbs View Profile
Danny Williams 3B 13 6-1 185lbs View Profile
Joe LaFiora LHP 14 5-11 200lbs View Profile
Matt Ziminsky RHP 5 5-10 170lbs View Profile
Tyler Stabley LHP 6 5-9 125lbs View Profile
Brady Bash RHP 7 6-2 175lbs View Profile
Billy Bethel 3B 8 5-11 170lbs View Profile
Alex Lilja RHP 9 5-10 170lbs View Profile
Isaiah Lucas OF 15 6-1 185lbs View Profile
Joshua Tesarck C 16 6-1 190lbs View Profile
Carson Fowler OF 10 5-9 150lbs View Profile
Nick Krugh OF 17 6-2 175lbs View Profile
Ari Silverstein RHP 18 6-4 190lbs View Profile
Blaise Sclafani RHP
6-5 180lbs View Profile

 

Team PBR WHITE

 


Position Jersey # Height Weight  
Joe Preciado RHP 11 6-1 195lbs View Profile
Tyler Passmore RHP 12 6-0 180lbs View Profile
Jacob Herrit OF 13 5-11 185lbs View Profile
Steven Kokoski C 14 6-1 205lbs View Profile
Kyler Fedko SS 15 6-1 185lbs View Profile
Nate Emerson OF 2 6-0 150lbs View Profile
Drew Hefner C 3 5-9 170lbs View Profile
Josh Kirwin OF 16 6-2 195lbs View Profile
Aidan Thomson RHP 4 6-2 155lbs View Profile
Ryan Miller RHP 17 6-1 185lbs View Profile
Nick Serafino 2B 5 5-10 160lbs View Profile
Tom Jacob RHP 6 6-1 170lbs View Profile
Colin Macko RHP 18 6-4 180lbs View Profile
Zane Gallagher OF 19 6-1 195lbs View Profile


Schedule

Thursday, August 18th - Western pa college prospect showcase

Western PA College Prospect Showcase Roster

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM Position Players Check-in
9:30 AM - 9:45 AM Position Players 60-yard dash
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Position Players Defensive Evaluations
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Position Players Batting Practice
12:15 PM - 12:30 PM Pitcher Onlys Check-in
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Pitchers/Catchers bullpen session

*Limited number of bullpen sessions. Pitchers participating in the tournament will be filmed and evaluated during in-game tournament action.

Pools

 

 

 

Pool A Wins Losses Runs Allowed Playoff Seed
1 Flood City Elite (Johnstown, PA)  1  2 14 Silver #4 
2 Pittsburgh Outlaws (Pittsburgh, PA)  3  0 6 Gold #1 
3 Team PBR Red (Manheim, PA)  2  1 10 Silver #1
4 Indian Valley Storm (Upper Salford, PA)  0  3 21 Bronze #4
Pool B Wins Losses Runs Allowed Playoff Seed
1 Pittsburgh Spikes (Pittsburgh, PA) 3 0 13 Gold #2
2 Blue Chips Baseball (Bel Air, MD) 0
3 21 Bonze #3
3 Team All*American (Trafford, PA) 2 1 6 Gold #4
4 Team PBR White (Manheim, PA)
1 2 21 Bronze #1
Pool C Wins Losses Runs Allowed Playoff Seed
1 Keystone State Bombers (Manheim, PA) 3 0 14 Gold #3
2 WNY Renegades (Buffalo, NY) 1 2 15 Bronze #2
3 West Hills Show (Pittsburgh, PA) 1 2 13 Silver #3 
4 Team Phenom, PA (Downingtown, PA) 1 2 13 Silver #2 


Friday, august 19th - Day 1 of Games

8:00 AM (Field 1)
Pittsburgh Outlaws 3
vs. Flood City Elite 2

8:00 AM (Field 2)
Team PBR Red 7
vs. Indian Valley Storm 3

10:00 AM (Field 1)
Pittsburgh Spikes 9
vs. Blue Chips Baseball 7

10:00 AM (Field 2)
Team All*American 11 vs. Team PBR White 5

12:00 PM (Field 1)
Keystone State Bombers 7
 vs. WNY Renegades 6 

12:00 PM (Field 2)
West Hills Show 6
vs. Team Phenom PA 3

2:00 PM (Field 1)
Team PBR Red 7
vs. Flood City Elite 3

2:00 PM (Field 2)
Pittsburgh Outlaws 8
vs. Indian Valley Storm 1

4:00 PM (Field 1)
Pittsburgh Spikes 3 vs. Team All*American 2

4:00 PM (Field 2)
Team PBR White 9 vs. Blue Chips Baseball 5

6:00 PM (Field 1)
Keystone State Bombers 5
vs. West Hills Show 3

6:00 PM (Field 2)
Team Phenom PA 5
vs. WNY Renegades 1

Saturday, august 20th - Day 2 of Games

8:00 AM (Field 1)
Flood City Elite 6
vs. Indian Valley Storm 4

8:00 AM (Field 2)
Pittsburgh Outlaws 4
vs Team PBR Red 3

10:00 AM (Field 1)
Pittsburgh Spikes 5
vs. Team PBR White 4

10:00 AM (Field 2)
Team All*American 3
vs. Blue Chips Baseball 1

12:00 PM (Field 1)
Keystone State Bombers 6
vs. Team Phenom PA 5 

12:00 PM (Field 2)
WNY Renegades 5
vs. West Hills Show 3 

2:00 PM (Field 1)
Bronze Semifinals (Team PBR White 8 vs. Indian Valley Storm 5)

2:00 PM (Field 2)
Bronze Semifinals (WNY Renegades 7 vs. Blue Chips Baseball 2)


4:00 PM (Field 1)
Silver Semifinals (Team Phenom PA 4 vs. Team PBR Red 3)

4:00 PM (Field 2)
Silver Semifinals (Flood City Elite 15 vs. West Hills Show 4)

6:00 PM (Field 1)
Gold Semifinals (Team All*American 11 vs. Pittsburgh Outlaws 6)

6:00 PM (Field 2)
Gold Semifinals (Keystone State Bombers 4 vs. Pittsburgh Spikes 3)

Sunday, august 21ST - Day 3 of Games

10:00 AM (Field 1)
Team Phenom vs. Flood City Elite (Silver Championship)

10:00 AM (Field 2)
Team PBR White vs. WNY Renegades (Bronze Championship)

12:00 PM (Field 1)
Keystone State Bombers vs. All*American Baseball (Gold Championship)

PLAYOFF CRITERIA    

* Gold Championship: Three pool champions and 2nd place team with the best record/criteria
* Silver Championship: Remaining 2nd place teams and two 3rd place teams with best record/criteria
Bronze Championship: Remaining 3rd place team and all 4th place teams
* Criteria to break ties:
  a) head-to-head
  b) least total runs given up
  c) least runs given up by inning beginning with inning one of a team's 1st game and moving forward.

PA TRAVEL BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS NEWS