Underclass Preview Roster & Schedule Released



By Greg Williams
Pennsylvania / West Virginia Director of Scouting

Keystone State Baseball Academy

The 2nd annual Underclass Preview will take place January 14th at the Keystone State Baseball Academy in Manheim, PA. A total of 32 prospects from across the state will showcase their talents with prospects representing the classes of 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021. The position players will get things started with their workout beginning at 9:30am, followed by pitchers and catchers completing the day with bullpen sessions at 12:30pm.

Highlights during the course of the day will be available on Twitter @pbrpennsylvania as well as on Snapchat (pbrpennsylvania). Complete event results along with evaluations of all participants will be posted on the website during the course of the following week. The complete roster and event schedule follows.

SCHEDULE

Check-in: 9:00 - 9:15 (Position Players)
Intoductions & Stretching: 9:15-9:30
60-Yard Dash / Position Player Defensive Evaluations: 9:30 - 10:45
Position Player Live Batting Practice: 10:45 - 12:00
Check-in: 11:45 - 12:00 (Pitcher Onlys)
Bullpen Sessions: 12:30 - 1:30

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS
Ethan Andresen PA The Hill School 2018 2B
JD Armstrong PA Pine-Richland 2019 SS
Jason Batista PA Lehigh Valley Academy 2021 1B
Mike Becker PA Harriton 2019 2B
Drew Butera PA Archbishop John Carroll 2020 C
Dan Crossan PA Archbishop John Carroll 2018 2B
Michael Defant PA Downingtown STEM Academy 2019 OF
Nick Embleton PA East Pennsboro 2019 RHP
Derek Ferguson PA Central York 2020 SS
Hunter Hamlin PA North Penn 2018 C
Matt Headley PA Bonner-Prendergast 2019 OF
Anthony Kahley PA West York 2018 C
Rockford Kopac PA Knoch 2021 LHP
Jayson Kramer PA Cumberland Valley 2019 OF
Ryan Kutz PA Lower Dauphin 2019 1B
Jimmy Losh PA Cedar Cliff 2018 2B
Brendan Martin PA Warwick 2019 2B
Casey McGinley PA Owen J Roberts 2019 OF
Nicolaus Morrett PA Dover Area 2018 OF
Jack Nugent PA Central Bucks East 2021 C
James Pello PA Central Bucks East 2019 OF
Trent Pierce PA Archbishop John Carroll 2020 C
Cameron Pies PA Montour 2018 OF
Adam Ricketts PA Warwick 2019 C
Roger Roettger PA Moon Area 2018 3B
Grant Santangelo PA Hershey 2018 OF
Matt Schembri PA Souderton Area 2018 RHP
Luke Shank PA Souderton Area 2018 2B
Jeremy Slazinski PA Keystone Oaks 2018 C
Matt Spaeth PA Father Judge 2018 SS
Nate Young PA Ephrata 2018 1B
Luke Zimmerman PA Marple Newtown 2018 1B


Recent PA News

Preseason All-State Showcase