Western PA College Prospect Showcase: Roster & Schedule Released



By Greg Williams
Pennsylvania/West Virginia Director of Scouting

The Western PA College Prospect Showcase will take place August 18 at the Iron Horse Sports Complex in Windber, PA, one day prior to the start of the Pennsylvania Travel Baseball State Championships.

Following is a look at the schedule for the day along with the complete roster of players participating from three states. Players are reminded that NO METAL CLEATS are permitted to be worn at the Iron Horse Sports complex. Athletes will need to wear molded plastic cleats, turf shoes or cross trainers during the showcase.

SCHEDULE

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM Position Players Check-in
9:30 AM - 9:45 AM Position Players 60-yard dash
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM Position Players Defensive Evaluations
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Position Players Batting Practice
12:15 PM - 12:30 PM Pitcher Onlys Check-in 
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Pitchers/Catchers bullpen session

NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS
Jordan Art PA Lakeland 2017 OF
Ryan Baker PA Cumberland Valley 2017 OF
Brady Bash PA West Chester Henderson 2018 RHP
Bryce Behmer PA Lancaster Catholic 2020 C
Billy Bethel PA Pennsbury 2017 3B
Hunter Blair PA Mount Union 2017 C
Gavin Campbell PA Cambria Heights 2017 LHP
Riley Carroll PA Blue Mountain 2018 OF
Liam Clarke PA State College Area 2017 OF
Austin Clauser PA Schuylkill Haven 2019 C
Nathan Dankis PA Montour 2018 RHP
Brandon Durbin PA Bishop Carroll 2017 3B
Nate Emerson PA Franklin Area 2017 OF
Troy Emert PA Rockwood Area 2019 RHP
Kyler Fedko PA Vincentian Academy 2018 SS
Josh Ferrar PA Hempfield Area 2018 OF
Brian Fischer PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2017 C
Carson Fowler MD Mount Pleasant (DE) 2018 OF
Dominic Francona PA Claysburg-Kimmel 2019 LHP
Zane Gallagher WV Morgantown 2017 OF
Logan Grimm WV John Marshall 2017 RHP
Connor Hanafin PA Sayre Area 2018 3B
Jacob Herrit PA Knoch 2018 OF
Christian Johnston PA Quaker Valley 2019 LHP
Abram King PA Trinity 2019 SS
Josh Kirwin PA Rocky Grove 2017 OF
Nick Krugh PA Seton-La Salle 2017 OF
Isaiah Lucas PA Butler Area 2018 OF
Colin Macko PA Crestwood 2018 RHP
Nicholas Maue PA Moon Area 2018 SS
Emmett McCauley PA Stroudsburg 2018 C
Alex Meals PA Oil City 2019 1B
Ryan Miller PA Fleetwood Area 2018 RHP
Stephen Odonnell PA Karns City 2019 C
Jake Rathway PA Belle Vernon Area 2018 2B
Michael Ruf PA McDowell 2017 OF
Dominic Rupp PA Seneca 2017 SS
Kolby Saurs PA Northern York 2018 OF
Nick Serafino PA Canon-McMillan 2018 2B
Anthony Strangis PA Bethel Park 2019 SS
Shane Stuchell PA Hempfield Area 2019 RHP
Joshua Tesarck PA Pennsbury 2018 C
Pete Vaccaro PA Oley Valley 2017 SS
Cameron Walker PA Canon-McMillan 2019 SS
Ryan Weaver PA Norwin 2017 OF
Billy Welsh PA Cornell 2017 RHP
Matt Wood PA Pine-Richland 2019 C
Zach Zeis PA Pine-Richland 2018 OF
Matt Ziminsky PA Whitehall 2018 RHP


ADDITIONAL PA NEWS: