Winter Events Schedule: Updated Rosters & Deadlines



By Greg Williams
Director of Scouting: Pennsylvania / West Virginia

The lull between late fall and the new year gives prospects across the state an opportunity annually to put down the baseball glove and work on core strength. With the start of 2017 the winter PBR event schedule is nearly set to begin and players will have an opportunity to showcase the gains they have made over the past several months.

Following is a look at the four events scheduled over the course of the next five weeks with current rosters, registration details and deadlines to be added to one of the rosters.

2017 Underclass Preview

UnderCLASS PREVIEW

 

- January 14

* Registration Deadline: Sunday, January 8 at midnight (Registration Details)

Name
State School Class Pos
Ethan Andresen PA The Hill School 2018 2B
Jason Batista PA Lehigh Valley Academy 2021 1B
Mike Becker PA Harriton 2019 2B
Dan Crossan PA Archbishop John Carroll 2018 2B
Nick Embleton PA East Pennsboro 2019 RHP
Derek Ferguson PA Central York 2020 SS
Hunter Hamlin PA North Penn 2018 C
Caleb Harrison PA Boyertown Area 2019 3B
Matt Headley PA Bonner-Prendergast 2019 OF
Anthony Kahley PA West York 2018 C
Rockford Kopac PA Knoch 2021 LHP
Jayson Kramer PA Cumberland Valley 2019 OF
Ryan Kutz PA Lower Dauphin 2019 1B
Jimmy Losh PA Cedar Cliff 2018 2B
Casey McGinley PA Owen J Roberts 2019 OF
Nicolaus Morrett PA Dover High School 2018 OF
Jack Nugent PA Central Bucks East 2021 C
James Pello PA Central Bucks East 2019 OF
Trent Pierce PA Archbishop John Carroll 2020 C
Adam Ricketts PA Warwick 2019 C
Roger Roettger PA Moon Area 2018 3B
Grant Santangelo PA Hershey 2018 OF
Matt Schembri PA Souderton Area 2018 RHP
Luke Shank PA Souderton Area 2018 2B
Nate Young PA Ephrata 2018 1B
Luke Zimmerman PA Marple Newtown 2018 1B

 


UNSIGNED SENIOR SHOWCASE / PBR MEASURABLES & EVALUATION SHOWCASE - JANUARY 28

* Registration Deadline: Sunday, January 22 at midnight (Registration Details) 

Name
State School Class Pos
Jake Awenowicz PA Norwin 2022 1B
Cole Barker WV Lewis County 2018 RHP
Tim Beimel PA Saint Marys Area 2018 OF
Anthony Boccio PA Coatesville Area 2019 SS
Danny Collinson PA West Chester Henderson 2019 RHP
Billy Dambrosia PA Neumann-Goretti 2019 1B
Zach DeMarchis PA Pennsbury 2018 OF
Patrick Durkan PA Westtown 2019 RHP
Lucas Feinstein PA Council Rock North 2017 OF
Aaron Feld PA Octorara 2018 RHP
Joseph Fisher PA Palmyra 2018 1B
Justin Fleig PA Central Dauphin 2020 OF
Christian Friedel PA Palmyra Area 2019 RHP
Anthony Funk PA Elizabethtown Area 2018 OF
Kevin Gamber PA Elizabethtown Area 2018 SS
PJ Harris PA Central Bucks East 2018 OF
Cole Kiddy WV Robert C. Byrd 2018 C
Christian Kreiser PA Palmyra Area 2020 C
Tyler Long PA Annville-Cleona 2020 SS
Christian Melendez PA Shippensburg 2020 RHP
Justin Miller PA Central Dauphin 2020 1B
Hunter Murry PA Elizabethtown Area 2019 C
Brevin Neveker PA New Oxford 2020 OF
Brodey Neveker PA New Oxford 2018 3B
Brendan O'Donnell PA Great Valley 2019 OF
Cole Patrick PA Elizabethtown Area 2019 RHP
Justin Resto PA Cedar Cliff 2019 1B
Jacob Roe PA Palmyra Area 2019 C
Daniel Sabath PA Christopher Dock Mennonite 2017 RHP
Brandyn Schuchart PA Spring Grove Area  2017 2B
Nick Strehl PA Wilson Area
2017
C
Gordon Swiger PA Bridgeport (WV)
2017 RHP

PreSeason all-state showcase (day one) - February 11

* Registration Deadline: Sunday, February 5 at midnight or when roster reaches capacity -- whichever comes first (Registration Details)

Name
State School Class Pos Commitment
JD Armstrong PA Pine-Richland 2019 SS
Julian Bailey PA Dallastown Area 2019 C
Nathan Beimel PA St. Marys Area 2019 LHP
Ben Berger PA Central Bucks South 2018 OF
Mark Black PA Serra Catholic 2020 C
Tommy Bramley PA Lower Dauphin 2018 C
Nick Breznak PA Lancaster Catholic 2019 LHP
Connor Buggy PA Lower Dauphin 2018 C
Burke Camper PA Hampton 2019 C
Eric Grintz PA Downingtown West 2019 C North Carolina
Sean Guilbe PA Berks Catholic 2018 SS St. John's
Kyle Hannon PA Red Land 2020 2B
Matt Hayes PA Lakeland 2018 1B
Kollin Henneman PA Big Spring 2019 C
Jake Herrit PA Knoch 2018 OF
Cole Houser PA Hempfield 2020 C
Jared Marshman PA Berwick Area 2018 RHP
Adam Maser PA Ephrata 2018 LHP
Jacob McCaskey PA Deer Lakes 2018 2B
John McNamee PA Holy Ghost Prep 2019 1B
John McSweeney PA Central Bucks South 2018 OF
Shane Murphy PA North Allegheny 2019 RHP
Zack Murray PA Hughesville 2018 RHP
Noah Ross PA Cochranton 2019 C
Chad Speiser PA Northern York 2018 C
Dylan Swarmer PA Knoch 2018 C
Sam Wheeler PA Sayre 2018 2B
Justin Williams PA Cumberland Valley 2018 3B Penn State


PreSeason all-state showcase (day two) - February 12

Name
State School Class Pos Commitment
Niko Amory PA Southern Lehigh 2018 C
Justin Byler PA Warwick 2018 1B
Hunter Curley PA Spring-Ford 2019 RHP
Troy Emert PA Rockwood Area 2019 RHP
Jeff Extor PA The Shipley School 2019 LHP
Aaron Groller PA Souderton Area 2019 LHP
Brett Heckert PA North Allegheny 2018 2B
Sean Hopkins PA West Chester Rustin 2019 C
Kevin Karstetter PA State College 2020 SS
Tyler Kehoe PA Archbishop John Carroll 2019 OF Louisville
Dylan Kingan PA Eden Christian Academy 2018 RHP
Dillon Marsh PA Lancaster Catholic 2018 LHP Kentucky
Will Masterson PA Central Bucks East 2018 SS
Emmett McCauley PA Stroudsburg 2018 C
Ryan Miller PA Fleetwood Area 2018 RHP
Michael Morrone PA Seneca Valley 2019 RHP
Nick Opalkowski PA Phoenixville Area 2018 C
Jake Pothering PA Schuylkill Haven 2019 RHP
Nick Reposa PA Tunkhannock 2019 2B
Casey Rother PA Tamaqua Area 2018 C
Travis Sankovich PA Laurel Highlands 2018 SS
Joe Stella PA Pittston Area 2019 C
Luke Wagner PA Red Land 2020 LHP
Luke Zimmerman PA Marple Newtown 2018 1B