Year in Review - Top Infield Arm Strength of 2020


Greg Williams
Pennsylvania Director of Scouting

As we prepare to turn the clock and close the book on a difficult 2020, our staff has taken an in-depth look at stats compiled at a host of events that took place across the state over the past year.

2020 has been an outstanding year, in light of the challenges presented by the current pandemic. The addition of state of the art technology from TrackMan and Blast Motion is a testament to the commitment from Prep Baseball Report Pennsylvania to continue to assist players in the Keystone State in reaching their ultimate goals. With over 900 colleges and pro teams subscribed to our services, along with the addition of professional live streaming to all summer/fall 2020 events, our platform has been a key component in the recruiting process for countless players across the state.

We’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR Pennsylvania event.

Interested In Attending A PBR Pennsylvania Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

Top IF Arm Strength - 2021 Grads

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cole Hertzler PA Boyertown Area 2021 RHP 91
^ RJ Agriss PA North Penn 2021 3B 91
^ Jake Whitlinger PA La Salle 2021 SS 91
2 Ian Korn PA York Suburban 2021 RHP 90
3 JD Greeley PA Pocono Mountain West 2021 3B 89
^ Gage Miller PA Palmyra Area 2021 SS 89
4 Joshua Yang PA Central Bucks South 2021 SS 88
^ Joseph Wileczek PA West Chester East 2021 SS 88
5 Ranciel Ventura PA Louis E. Dieruff 2021 SS 87
^ Rafe Perich PA Northwestern Lehigh 2021 SS 87
^ Max Mandler PA Upper St. Clair 2021 2B 87
^ Gage Gillott PA Connellsville Area 2021 RHP 87
^ Spencer Butz PA York Suburban 2021 SS 87
^ Cam Conley PA Malvern Prep 2021 SS 87
^ Edwin Mousley DE Archmere Academy 2021 SS 87
^ Isaac Oldham PA State College Area 2021 RHP 87

TOP IF ARM STRENGTH - 2022 GRADS

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Rueben Livingston PA Wilson West lawn 2022 3B 93
2 Drew Ripepi PA Peters Township 2022 3B 91
3 Jordan Oliver PA Lancaster Catholic 2022 RHP 90
4 Dean Mihos PA Owen J. Roberts 2022 SS 89
5 Jack Kail PA Peters Township 2022 SS 88
^ Brandon Wingenroth PA Lancaster Catholic 2022 SS 88
6 Quinn Moody PA Central Bucks East 2022 SS 87
^ Bryan Rincon PA Shaler Area 2022 SS 87
7 Noah Sorensen PA Scranton Preparatory 2022 SS 86
^ Cole Young PA North Allegheny 2022 SS 86
^ Manny Santana PA Scotland Campus 2022 3B 86

TOP IF ARM STRENGTH - 2023 GRADS

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Luke Guth PA Franklin Area 2023 RHP 91
2 Anthony Miller PA New Castle 2023 SS 88
^ Sean Finn PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2023 SS 88
3 James Kunst PA Highlands 2023 SS 87
4 Gavin Chillot PA North Pocono 2023 SS 86
5 Ryan Novakowski PA Wilkes-Barre 2023 RHP 85
^ Scott Doran PA William Penn Charter 2023 RHP 85
^ Matt Goldenbaum PA Holy Ghost Prep 2023 RHP 85
^ Tim Dickinson PA Malvern Prep 2023 SS 85
^ Andrew Hart PA North Allegheny 2023 SS 85

TOP IF ARM STRENGTH - 2024 GRADS

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jay Slater PA Downingtown STEM Academy 2024 C 80
^ Ty Book PA Cumberland Valley 2024 RHP 80
2 David Posey PA North Allegheny 2024 RHP 79
^ Tague Davis PA Malvern Prep 2024 1B 79
^ John Mulder PA Council Rock North 2024 OF 79
^ Jonas Aponick PA Hazleton Area 2024 SS 79
^ Trey Eckman PA Manheim Township 2024 RHP 79
^ Jack Mislan PA Central Bucks East 2024 OF 79
3 Adam Gausman PA Cathedral Prep 2024 LHP 78
^ Antonio Doganiero PA Hazleton Area 2024 LHP 78
^ Logan Harelson PA Hempfield 2024 LHP 78
4 Anthony Trommer PA Neshaminy 2024 SS 77
^ Zach Boland PA Franklin Area 2024 RHP 77
^ Nolan Book PA Manheim Central 2024 SS 77
^ Trevor Dosenbach PA Avon Grove 2024 SS 77
^ Danny Surowiec PA West Chester Henderson 2024 SS 77
^ Drew Turner PA Downingtown West 2024 3B 77
^ Matthew VanOstenbridge PA Wilson West Lawn 2024 LHP 77
^ David Rodriguez Jr PA Father Judge 2024 RHP 77
^ Michael Cadden PA Episcopal Academy 2024 RHP 77
5 Joseph Mascaro PA IMG Academy 2024 RHP 76
^ Jackson Fox PA Mars Area 2024 RHP 76
^ Dawson Smail PA Clarion Area 2024 OF 76
^ Rory Finn PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2024 SS 76


UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2021 Preseason All-State - South/Central PA 02/06 Iron Horse Sports Complex
Super 60 Pro Showcase NATIONAL 02/07 MOSH Performance Center
2021 Preseason All-State - Pittsburgh (3PM Session) PA 02/07 All American Fieldhouse
2021 Preseason All-State - Pittsburgh (9AM Session) PA 02/07 All American Fieldhouse
2021 Northeast ProCase (2021 Grads Only) PA 02/13 Liberty Sports Arena
2021 Preseason All-State - Erie PA 02/13 Erie Premier Sports
2021 Preseason All-State - North/Central PA 02/14 Liberty Sports Arena
2021 Preseason All-State - East (11AM Session) PA 02/27 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2021 Preseason All-State East (3PM Session) PA 02/27 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2021 JR PA State Games Trials - Central PA 03/06 Liberty Sports Arena
2021 JR PA State Games Trials - East PA 03/14 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2021 JR PA State Games Trials - West PA 03/14 All American Fieldhouse


RECENT NEWS