Year in Review - Top Outfield Arm Strength of 2020


Greg Williams
Pennsylvania Director of Scouting

As we prepare to turn the clock and close the book on a difficult 2020, our staff has taken an in-depth look at stats compiled at a host of events that took place across the state over the past year.

2020 has been an outstanding year, in light of the challenges presented by the current pandemic. The addition of state of the art technology from TrackMan and Blast Motion is a testament to the commitment from Prep Baseball Report Pennsylvania to continue to assist players in the Keystone State in reaching their ultimate goals. With over 900 colleges and pro teams subscribed to our services, along with the addition of professional live streaming to all summer/fall 2020 events, our platform has been a key component in the recruiting process for countless players across the state.

We’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR Pennsylvania event.

Interested In Attending A PBR Pennsylvania Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

Top OF Arm Strength - 2021 Grads

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Phil Fox PA Hempfield Area 2021 RHP 93
2 Sam Morris PA Owen J. Roberts 2021 OF 91
3 Dante DiMatteo PA Fox Chapel 2021 OF 90
^ Danny Ciotti PA Pennsbury 2021 OF 90
4 Zach Alderfer PA Perkiomen Valley 2021 OF 89
5 Jason Williams PA Kennard Dale 2021 RHP 88
^ Koll Peichel PA Strath Haven 2021 RHP 88
^ Andrew Kohl PA Central Bucks West 2021 OF 88
^ Sean Brennan PA North Penn 2021 RHP 88
6 Jake Millan PA North Pocono 2021 OF 87
^ Wyatt Marshall PA Liberty 2021 OF 87
7 Milo DeBartlo PA Germantown Academy 2021 OF 86
^ Nathan Polo PA State College Area 2021 OF 86
^ Christopher Ayres PA Malvern Prep 2021 SS 86
^ Chris Juchno PA McDowell 2021 OF 86
^ Matt Benner PA Souderton Area 2021 OF 86
^ Ryan Cesarini PA Valley View 2021 OF 86
8 Nathan Paulsen WV Bridgeport 2021 OF 85
^ Sam Kulp PA Carlisle Area 2021 OF 85
^ Zack Kovalchik PA Valley View 2021 OF 85
^ Nate Mikulski PA Freedom 2021 RHP 85
^ Justin Larrea GA Rabun Gap Nacoochee 2021 LHP 85
9 Ryan Terrizzi PA State College Area 2021 RHP 84
^ John (JJ) O'Neill PA Downingtown East 2021 OF 84
^ Jerry Crispino III PA Cumberland Valley 2021 SS 84
^ Eric Stigers PA East Pennsboro 2021 C 84
^ Will Ellis WV George Washington 2021 OF 84
^ Zachary Zielinski PA Great Valley 2021 OF 84
^ Jaden DeLawder NY FDR 2021 C 84
^ Cole Sebastian PA Otto-Eldred 2021 OF 84
^ Parker Frey PA Liberty 2021 OF 84
^ Dallas Gilbert PA Shippensburg Area 2021 RHP 84
10 Kyle Musser PA Manheim Township 2021 OF 83
^ Alec Welshans PA Northern York 2021 OF 83
^ Drew Garth PA North Hills 2021 OF 83
^ Owen Smith PA Punxsutawney Area 2021 OF 83
^ Danny Estrada PA Wilson West lawn 2021 OF 83
^ Steven Corrado PA North Penn 2021 OF 83
^ John Evans PA Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 2021 OF 83
^ Connor Morgan PA Lake Lehman 2021 OF 83

TOP OF ARM STRENGTH - 2022 GRADS

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Caleb Sturtevant PA Cocalico 2022 OF 94
2 Paxton Kling PA Central (Martinsburg) 2022 OF 92
3 Jackson Mott PA Plumstead Christian School 2022 OF 90
^ Yasir Gardner-Sizer PA Pottsgrove 2022 OF 90
4 Daniel Kane PA Episcopal Academy 2022 OF 89
^ Nick Keane PA Central Dauphin 2022 OF 89
5 Elijah Dunn PA Norwin 2022 OF 88
^ J.T. Weaver PA Manheim Township 2022 RHP 88
^ Nik Rubendall PA Pope John Paul II 2022 OF 88
^ Brandon Coughlin PA Hempfield Area 2022 OF 88
^ Manny Santana PA Scotland Campus 2022 3B 88
^ Maxwell McGrady PA Central Bucks East 2022 RHP 88
6 Charles Evans PA Pennsbury 2022 OF 87
7 Nick Finarelli PA Lake-Lehman 2022 RHP 86
^ Connor Smith PA North Allegheny 2022 RHP 86
^ Justin Holmes PA Northwestern Lehigh 2022 OF 86
^ Camron Marciniak PA Johnsonburg Area 2022 OF 86
8 Matthew Seibert PA Warwick 2022 LHP 85
^ Luke Nemeth PA Great Valley 2022 LHP 85
^ Nick Matson PA Greater Nanticoke Area 2022 OF 85
^ Andrew Marcello PA Central Catholic 2022 OF 85
^ Nicholas Vega NY Trinity Pawling 2022 OF 85
^ Kaden Bredickas MD Caravel Academy (DE) 2022 OF 85
9 Jack Colyer PA Perkiomen Valley 2022 RHP 84
^ Aaron Pirkle OH New Albany 2022 LHP 84
^ Brett Young PA Central Bucks East 2022 OF 84
10 Carson McCoy WV Saint Albans 2022 SS 83
^ Carson Wible PA Franklin 2022 OF 83
^ Noah Czajkowski PA Norwin 2022 RHP 83
^ Logan Kehler PA Juniata 2022 OF 83
^ Kevin Henrich PA Bonner-Prendergast 2022 RHP 83
^ Christopher Montone NJ Williamstown 2022 RHP 83

TOP OF ARM STRENGTH - 2023 GRADS

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tyler Pitzer PA South Fayette 2023 RHP 90
2 Chase Krewson PA South Fayette 2023 OF 87
3 Austyn Winkleblech PA Canon McMillan HS 2023 OF 86
^ Aiden Robbins PA Holy Ghost Prep 2023 OF 86
^ Liam Rowan PA William Penn Charter 2023 LHP 86
4 Gage Wheaton PA Hempfield Area 2023 OF 85
^ Luke Horton PA Sayre Area 2023 RHP 85
5 Will Cranford PA Lancaster Catholic 2023 OF 84
^ Zach Taylor PA Central Cambria 2023 OF 84
^ Justin Weaver PA Norwin 2023 OF 84
^ Cole Constable PA Cathedral Prep 2023 C 84
^ Andrew Noone PA Bishop Shanahan 2023 C 84
6 Jaden Morgan PA Pennridge 2023 RHP 83
^ Brady Walker PA York Catholic 2023 OF 83
^ Nathan Wingenroth PA Lancaster Catholic 2023 OF 83
^ Xavier Sjostedt PA Central Bucks East 2023 LHP 83
7 Barritt Ross MD Cape Henlopen (DE) 2023 OF 82
^ Ayden Zabala PA Liberty 2023 OF 82
^ Jackson Estes PA Central Bucks West 2023 RHP 82
^ Isaac Acosta PA Holy Ghost Prep 2023 OF 82

TOP OF ARM STRENGTH - 2024 GRADS

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Grayson Weikel PA Faith Christian Academy 2024 RHP 82
2 Luke Kopec PA Holy Redeemer 2024 OF 81
^ Jack Mislan PA Central Bucks East 2024 OF 81
3 Trevor Johnson PA Bellefonte Area 2024 OF 80
^ Benjamin Troyer PA Hempfield 2024 OF 80
4 Zane Griffaton PA West Mifflin 2024 OF 79
^ Logan Higgins PA Northampton 2024 OF 79
5 Kross Howarth PA Methacton 2024 3B 78
^ Ethan Beck PA Manheim Township 2024 OF 78
^ Nick DiGiacomo PA Council Rock North 2024 OF 78
6 Aiden Anelauskas PA Pennsbury 2024 OF 77
7 Kyle Mandirola PA Downingtown East 2024 1B 75
^ Kaden Kimble PA Elizabethtown 2024 LHP 75
^ Connor Foltz PA Central Mountain 2024 OF 75
^ Dylan Hansen PA Downingtown East 2024 RHP 75
^ Ky Watson PA Manheim Central 2024 OF 75

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2021 Preseason All-State - South/Central PA 02/06 Iron Horse Sports Complex
Super 60 Pro Showcase NATIONAL 02/07 MOSH Performance Center
2021 Preseason All-State - Pittsburgh (3PM Session) PA 02/07 All American Fieldhouse
2021 Preseason All-State - Pittsburgh (9AM Session) PA 02/07 All American Fieldhouse
2021 Northeast ProCase (2021 Grads Only) PA 02/13 Liberty Sports Arena
2021 Preseason All-State - Erie PA 02/13 Erie Premier Sports
2021 Preseason All-State - North/Central PA 02/14 Liberty Sports Arena
2021 Preseason All-State - East (11AM Session) PA 02/27 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2021 Preseason All-State East (3PM Session) PA 02/27 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2021 JR PA State Games Trials - Central PA 03/06 Liberty Sports Arena
2021 JR PA State Games Trials - East PA 03/14 Keystone State Baseball Academy
2021 JR PA State Games Trials - West PA 03/14 All American Fieldhouse


RECENT NEWS