NC/SC Border Battle: SWIFT ATHLETICS LEADERS


PBR Staff
Prep Baseball Report


Follow PBR of SC Follow PBR of NC
@PBR_SC  |  Instagram  @PrepBaseballNC | Instagram | Facebook

 

PBR of North Carolina and South Carolina came together on Tuesday June 21, 2022 to run the NC/SC Border Battle at Mariam Hayes Stadium on the campus of UNC Charlotte.  The event featured 100 of the top players in the 2023, 2024, and 2025 classes representing each state.

The day started with the position player workout.  Players were able to go through Switft Athletic testing, live BP, and then a defensive workout.  Following the morning session, three games featured players from each state facing off in controlled scrimmages with pitchers throwing live to hitters.

Below we take a look at some of the information gathered during the Border Battle with much more still to come.  You can see the full roster and statistics from the 2022 NC/SC Border Battle by CLICKING HERE.


Swift Athletics Leaders

 

10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Ike Schmidly NC Myers Park 2023 OF 1.66 s
2 Maddox Floyd SC Chapin 2024 OF 1.68 s
3 Cameron Richey NC Southern Lee 2024 OF 1.69 s
^ Seth Lumpkin NC Northern 2023 C 1.69 s
4 Langston Rupert NC Hickory Grove Christian 2024 OF 1.70 s
5 Cole Bellinger SC Greer 2024 C 1.71 s
^ Sawyer Black NC Wesleyan Christian 2024 OF 1.71 s
^ Ethan Brittain NC Wake Forest 2025 SS 1.71 s
6 Jake Pereira NC Willow Spring 2024 SS 1.73 s
^ Daniel Shuta NC Myers Park 2023 OF 1.73 s
7 Jake Absher NC Hibriten 2023 OF 1.74 s
^ Caleb Gipson SC Dreher 2023 3B 1.74 s
^ Tate Allison NC Pine Lake Prep 2023 OF 1.74 s
^ Gavin Baucom NC Hickory Ridge 2023 OF 1.74 s
8 Levi Baker NC Wake County Warriors 2023 1B 1.75 s
^ Brandon Benkovics NC Wayne Christian 2025 RHP 1.75 s
^ Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 1.75 s
^ Chace Chaplin NC Middle Creek 2023 3B 1.75 s
9 Dylan Brandt NC Pine Lake Prep 2025 SS 1.76 s
^ Austin Mooring NC Union Pines 2024 C 1.76 s
10 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 SS 1.77 s
^ Connor Robertson NC Mooresville 2025 3B 1.77 s
^ Alex Naylor NC North Davidson 2023 OF 1.77 s
^ Brady Gold SC Wando 2025 2B 1.77 s
^ Jacob Trivette NC Caldwell Academy 2023 C 1.77 s
^ Bryce Harder SC JL Mann 2024 SS 1.77 s
^ Hudson Morgan NC East Forsyth 2023 SS 1.77 s
^ Johann Rodriguez SC Chapman 2023 C 1.77 s
^ Oakley Aguilar SC P27 Academy 2024 SS 1.77 s


30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Maddox Floyd SC Chapin 2024 OF 3.75 s
2 Ike Schmidly NC Myers Park 2023 OF 3.83 s
3 Sawyer Black NC Wesleyan Christian 2024 OF 3.87 s
4 Cameron Richey NC Southern Lee 2024 OF 3.88 s
5 Caleb Gipson SC Dreher 2023 3B 3.89 s
^ Cole Bellinger SC Greer 2024 C 3.89 s
^ Seth Lumpkin NC Northern 2023 C 3.89 s
6 Langston Rupert NC Hickory Grove Christian 2024 OF 3.91 s
7 Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 3.92 s
^ Bryson Graves SC West Florence 2023 OF 3.92 s
8 Cobe Evans SC Lugoff-Elgin 2023 SS 3.94 s
^ Jake Pereira NC Willow Spring 2024 SS 3.94 s
^ Ethan Brittain NC Wake Forest 2025 SS 3.94 s
9 RJ Groomster SC Hillcrest 2025 OF 3.96 s
10 Alex Naylor NC North Davidson 2023 OF 3.97 s
^ Daniel Shuta NC Myers Park 2023 OF 3.97 s
^ Sean Friedholm SC Riverside 2023 3B 3.97 s


60 YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Maddox Floyd SC Chapin 2024 OF 6.66 s
2 Bryson Graves SC West Florence 2023 OF 6.89 s
3 Ike Schmidly NC Myers Park 2023 OF 6.92 s
4 Caleb Gipson SC Dreher 2023 3B 6.95 s
5 Langston Rupert NC Hickory Grove Christian 2024 OF 6.97 s
^ Cameron Richey NC Southern Lee 2024 OF 6.97 s
^ Seth Lumpkin NC Northern 2023 C 6.97 s
6 Alex Naylor NC North Davidson 2023 OF 6.98 s
7 Sawyer Black NC Wesleyan Christian 2024 OF 6.99 s
8 Cobe Evans SC Lugoff-Elgin 2023 SS 7.00 s
^ Cole Bellinger SC Greer 2024 C 7.00 s
9 Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 7.01 s
10 RJ Groomster SC Hillcrest 2025 OF 7.06 s
^ Ethan Brittain NC Wake Forest 2025 SS 7.06 s


PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Maddox Floyd SC Chapin 2024 OF 21.1
2 Bryson Graves SC West Florence 2023 OF 20.6
3 Alex Naylor NC North Davidson 2023 OF 20.4
4 Caleb Gipson SC Dreher 2023 3B 20.1
^ Langston Rupert NC Hickory Grove Christian 2024 OF 20.1
^ Cobe Evans SC Lugoff-Elgin 2023 SS 20.1
5 Jake Mathis NC PRO5 Baseball Academy 2024 OF 20.0
6 Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 19.9
^ Seth Lumpkin NC Northern 2023 C 19.9
7 Ike Schmidly NC Myers Park 2023 OF 19.8
^ Sean Friedholm SC Riverside 2023 3B 19.8
^ Cameron Richey NC Southern Lee 2024 OF 19.8
^ Lucas Whitcomb NC Hickory Ridge 2023 SS 19.8
^ RJ Groomster SC Hillcrest 2025 OF 19.8
8 Cole Bellinger SC Greer 2024 C 19.7
^ Ethan Brittain NC Wake Forest 2025 SS 19.7
^ J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 SS 19.7
^ Wyatt Bland SC Chapin 2023 OF 19.7
^ Sawyer Black NC Wesleyan Christian 2024 OF 19.7
9 Oakley Aguilar SC P27 Academy 2024 SS 19.6
^ Bryce Harder SC JL Mann 2024 SS 19.6
10 Jake Pereira NC Willow Spring 2024 SS 19.5
^ Jacob Trivette NC Caldwell Academy 2023 C 19.5
^ Tyler Hughesman NC South Iredell 2024 SS 19.5

 

Premium Content Area

This article is only available to PBRPlus Subscribers. If you wish to continue reading this article:

CLICK HERE to login
OR
CLICK HERE to purchase a PBRPlus Subscription