Back

Southeast Senior Games: Statistical Analysis


Phil Kerber
Georgia Scouting Director

The 2nd annual Southeast Senior Games took place on Monday, July 25th at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, GA. This event kicked off the busiest recruiting week of the summer for college coaches as it led directly into the PBR Future Games and PBR Junior Future Games. What was a six team event a year ago, has expanded to include eight teams and feature over 140 uncommitted prospects from 10 different states.

Today, our scouting staff will begin to roll out all our prototypical post-event content pieces, starting with this statistical analysis. Below we’ll highlight players that put up numbers from a traditional standpoint, such as leaders in the 60-yard dash, max throwing velocities, and other data gathered from the day. We’ll also roll out more analysis as the week rolls on, like a deeper data dives with the statistics collected from our technological partners at TrackMan and Blast.

For now, take a look at which players put out noteworthy statistical outputs. 

60 Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Kasen Parks KY Henry Clay 2023 SS 6.58 s
2 Will Lafferty KY Lawrence county 2023 SS 6.60 s
3 Andrew Gaughan TN Father Ryan 2023 OF 6.63 s
4 Caleb Freeman AL Etowah 2023 OF 6.71 s
^ CJ Bush AL Bob Jones 2023 OF 6.71 s
5 Cameron Boyd KY Beechwood 2023 OF 6.73 s
6 Austyn Peak KY Dupont Manual 2023 SS 6.76 s
7 Caden Davis KY Elizabethtown 2023 OF 6.77 s
8 Connor Cosby AL Auburn 2023 OF 6.78 s
9 Austin Robinson GA South Paulding 2023 OF 6.80 s
10 Brandon Bannerman NC Heide Trask 2023 OF 6.81 s
11 Levin East KY Paducah Tilghman 2023 UTILITY 6.82 s
^ Mason Steele AL Headland 2023 OF 6.82 s
12 Seamus Patenaude MD Severna Park 2023 3B 6.83 s
13 Braden Pingel KY Calloway County 2023 OF 6.84 s
14 Eli Tidwell AL Hartselle 2023 3B 6.85 s
15 Justin Tobin VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 SS 6.89 s
^ Jacari Hardaway GA Forest Park 2023 SS 6.89 s
16 Cole Eison GA Alexander 2023 OF 6.90 s
17 Joe Downs KY South Oldham 2023 OF 6.91 s
18 Mykell Murrah AL Elkmont 2023 SS 6.94 s
19 Ashton Siwald MD Queen Annes County 2023 C 6.95 s
20 Jacob Bunch VA Grassfield 2023 C 6.96 s
^ Mason Moore GA Social Circle 2023 3B 6.96 s
21 Joseph Cable GA River Ridge 2023 C 6.97 s
22 Rhett Atkinson MS Leake Academy 2023 OF 6.98 s
23 Tyler Dushane GA Buford 2023 OF 6.99 s
24 Johnny Sutryk VA IMG Academy 2023 SS 7.01 s
^ Connor Shoulders NC Dixon 2023 LHP 7.01 s
25 Chase Mckelvey SC Home School 2023 SS 7.02 s


Max Fastball

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Joey Howard KY Henry Clay 2023 RHP 91.3 mph
2 Garrett Pyne NC Hickory Ridge 2023 RHP 90.1 mph
3 Jared Eisiminger KY Paul Laurence Dunbar 2023 RHP 89.8 mph
4 Evan Smith VA Pro5 Baseball Academy 2023 LHP 89.1 mph
5 Garrison Kahn AL Oak Mountain 2023 RHP 89.0 mph
6 Chase Ambrose AL Buckhorn 2023 RHP 88.8 mph
7 Hank Lippman VA Langley 2023 RHP 88.8 mph
8 Andrew Gilliam KY Tate's Creek 2023 RHP 88.7 mph
9 Charlie Berryman AL Mountain Brook 2023 RHP 88.7 mph
10 Parker Shipman NC Christ the King 2023 RHP 88.7 mph
11 Kasen Parks KY Henry Clay 2023 SS 88.7 mph
12 Andrew Moore TN Sevier County 2023 RHP 88.7 mph
13 Logan Taylor GA Oconee County 2023 3B 88.4 mph
14 Jack Thomas Kelly AL Mountain Brook 2023 RHP 88.1 mph
15 Wesley Moore GA Home School 2023 RHP 87.9 mph
16 Sam Johnson NC Mallard Creek 2023 RHP 87.7 mph
17 Daniel Higdon KY McCracken County 2023 RHP 87.3 mph
18 Austin Brown IL Triad 2023 RHP 87.1 mph
19 Levin East KY Paducah Tilghman 2023 UTILITY 87.0 mph
20 Max Cassle TN Clarksville Academy 2023 SS 87.0 mph
21 Drew Simpson MD Delaware Military Academy 2023 SS 86.9 mph
22 Jackson Crow AL Oxford 2023 RHP 86.9 mph
23 Cole Lowe AL Mortimer Jordan 2023 LHP 86.8 mph
24 Kenny Michaels VA Hayfield 2023 LHP 86.6 mph
25 Zachary Hernandez TN Lincoln County 2023 RHP 86.6 mph


Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Gabe Young AL Mountain Brook 2023 OF 102.5 mph
2 Kirk Kolano FL Plant 2023 1B 101.7 mph
3 Kirk Stensrud FL IMG Academy 2023 1B 101.5 mph
4 Tad Brooks FL Calvary Christian 2023 3B 99.6 mph
5 Hunter Hodges LA Southside 2023 1B 99.3 mph
6 Will Lawrence AL Hoover 2023 C 98.9 mph
7 Lex Falsone TN Stewarts Creek 2023 C 98.5 mph
8 Thomas Brooks GA Mary Persons 2023 1B 98.3 mph
9 Cooper Phillips AL West Limestone 2023 C 98.2 mph
10 Austin Robinson GA South Paulding 2023 OF 98.0 mph
11 Jaylen Hoilette GA South Gwinnett 2023 SS 97.9 mph
12 Bryce Hooker NC Westchester Country Day 2023 C 97.7 mph
13 Joseph Cable GA River Ridge 2023 C 97.4 mph
14 Drew Blalock TN Independence 2023 1B 97.3 mph
15 Cameron Boyd KY Beechwood 2023 OF 97.1 mph
16 Charles Williams Jr. FL Steinbrenner 2023 3B 97.0 mph
17 Jacob Bunch VA Grassfield 2023 C 96.8 mph
18 Devin Christopher VA Miller School 2023 RHP 96.8 mph
19 Kadin Ray KY Muhlenberg County 2023 3B 96.7 mph
20 Daniel Mason McAlarnis KY Perry County Central 2023 1B 96.3 mph
21 Justin Tobin VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 SS 96.1 mph
22 Seamus Patenaude MD Severna Park 2023 3B 96.1 mph
23 Will Lafferty KY Lawrence county 2023 SS 95.9 mph
24 Kasen Parks KY Henry Clay 2023 SS 95.3 mph
25 Bryce Estes KY Elizabethtown 2023 C 95.2 mph


Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kasen Parks KY Henry Clay 2023 SS 92
2 Terrence Rhodes VA Benedictine 2023 SS 90
3 Jonah Porter KY Paintsville 2023 SS 86
^ Garrett Walker LA Grand Lake 2023 SS 86
^ Logan Taylor GA Oconee County 2023 3B 86
^ Eli Tidwell AL Hartselle 2023 3B 86
^ Will Lafferty KY Lawrence county 2023 SS 86
4 Austyn Peak KY Dupont Manual 2023 SS 85
^ Drew Blalock TN Independence 2023 1B 85
^ Brooks Hagedorn KY Trinity 2023 SS 85
^ Chase Mckelvey SC Home School 2023 SS 85
5 Jacari Hardaway GA Forest Park 2023 SS 84
^ Hutson Miles TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 2B 84
^ Logan Bryson GA Woodstock 2023 RHP 84
6 Raeder McIntire NC Central Cabarrus 2023 SS 83
^ Justin Tobin VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 SS 83
^ ASHTON BLAIR KY Bethlehem 2023 3B 83
^ Eric Powell VA Hayfield 2023 SS 83
^ Seamus Patenaude MD Severna Park 2023 3B 83
^ Ean Gimson FL Land O Lakes 2023 SS 83
^ Carson Henrikson FL Lake Wales 2023 SS 83
^ Hunter Williams KY Paul Laurence Dunbar 2023 3B 83
7 Trace Phillips TN Grace Christian 2023 SS 82
^ Kadin Ray KY Muhlenberg County 2023 3B 82
^ Kyle Moshier NC Asheville 2023 SS 82
^ Drew Simpson MD Delaware Military Academy 2023 SS 82
^ Bo Solley AL Decatur Heritage 2023 SS 82
^ Walker Allen AL Mountain Brook 2023 SS 82
^ Mykell Murrah AL Elkmont 2023 SS 82
^ Hayes Harrison AL Oxford 2023 1B 82
8 Brady Waugh AL Briarwood 2023 3B 81
^ Cooper Phillips AL West Limestone 2023 C 81
^ Daniel McGinnis VA Alexandria City 2023 3B 81
^ Tad Brooks FL Calvary Christian 2023 3B 81
^ Scott Kendrick KY Paul Laurence Dunbar 2023 OF 81
^ Colten Moak GA Lakeside High (Evans) 2023 2B 81
^ Charles Williams Jr. FL Steinbrenner 2023 3B 81
9 Addie Stockham KY Sayre 2023 LHP 80
^ Gavin Walker LA Grand Lake 2023 2B 80
10 Hunter Hodges LA Southside 2023 1B 79
^ Jackson Jenkins MS Magnolia Heights 2023 2B 79
^ Kirk Kolano FL Plant 2023 1B 79


Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Joseph Cable GA River Ridge 2023 C 92
^ Griffen Jones TN Daniel Boone 2023 OF 92
2 Mason Steele AL Headland 2023 OF 91
3 Austin Robinson GA South Paulding 2023 OF 90
4 Caleb Freeman AL Etowah 2023 OF 88
^ Gavin Dicks FL Lake Wales 2023 LHP 88
^ Jackson Crow AL Oxford 2023 RHP 88
^ Gabe Young AL Mountain Brook 2023 OF 88
^ Rhett Atkinson MS Leake Academy 2023 OF 88
5 Levin East KY Paducah Tilghman 2023 UTILITY 87
^ Ben Daniel TN Ensworth 2023 OF 87
6 Cole Eison GA Alexander 2023 OF 86
^ Boston Torres NC Home School 2023 OF 86
^ Johnny Sutryk VA IMG Academy 2023 SS 86
7 CJ Bush AL Bob Jones 2023 OF 85
^ Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 85
8 Tyler Dushane GA Buford 2023 OF 83
9 Caleb Coffey TN Father Ryan 2023 OF 82
^ Joe Downs KY South Oldham 2023 OF 82
^ Thomas Brooks GA Mary Persons 2023 1B 82
10 Jase Phillips TN East Hamilton 2023 RHP 81
^ JD Stemhagen VA Trinity Episcopal 2023 CF 81
^ Lane Lusk LA Live Oak 2023 OF 81


Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Joseph Cable GA River Ridge 2023 C 82
2 Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 80
3 Will Lawrence AL Hoover 2023 C 79
4 Lex Falsone TN Stewarts Creek 2023 C 78
^ Colten Payton AL James Clemens 2023 C 78
^ Kole Mcglumphy GA Forsyth Central 2023 C 78
5 Bryce Hooker NC Westchester Country Day 2023 C 76
^ Ian Reagan TN Silverdale Baptist 2023 C 76
^ Graham Johnson KY Sayre 2023 C 76
6 Jacob Bunch VA Grassfield 2023 C 75
^ Carson Cabbage NC Hickory Grove Christian 2023 C 75
^ Sam Cook MS Wayne Academy 2023 C 75
7 Ashton Siwald MD Queen Annes County 2023 C 74
8 Mack Whitcomb TN Baylor 2023 C 73
^ Trey Shrock VA Appomattox County 2023 C 73
9 Ben Goodwin AL Westminster Christian 2023 C 72
^ Mikey Brunetti FL IMG Academy 2023 C 72
10 Bennett Cloud MS Madison Ridgeland Academy 2023 C 70


Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Joseph Cable GA River Ridge 2023 C 1.88-1.94
2 Lex Falsone TN Stewarts Creek 2023 C 1.91-2.03
3 Will Lawrence AL Hoover 2023 C 1.93-2.07
4 Bryce Hooker NC Westchester Country Day 2023 C 1.94-2.08
5 Colten Payton AL James Clemens 2023 C 1.96-2.13
6 Bennett Cloud MS Madison Ridgeland Academy 2023 C 1.96-2.15
7 Ian Reagan TN Silverdale Baptist 2023 C 1.96-2.19
8 Kole Mcglumphy GA Forsyth Central 2023 C 1.97-2.11
9 Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 1.97-2.19
10 Mack Whitcomb TN Baylor 2023 C 2.01-2.09

 

COMPLETE STATISTICS


Related Content

Premium Content Area

This article is only available to PBRPlus Subscribers. If you wish to continue reading this article:

CLICK HERE to login
OR
CLICK HERE to purchase a PBRPlus Subscription