SC Preseason All-State South: Blast Analytics


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Saturday January 28th PBR of South Carolina was on hand at The Shipyard Park in Mount Pleasants for our Preseason All-State South Event. The event featured players from the 2023-2028 grad classes.

The day was split into two sessions.  The first sessions consisted of infielders and outfielders, and started with defensive evaluations followed by BP on the field with Trackman collecting ball flight data.  the players ran a laser timed 60 during an offensive rotation. 

The second sessions consisted of pitchers, catchers, and dual players.  This sessions started with players running a laser timed 60, followed by pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman collecting data analytics, followed by defensive evaluations and finishing the day with BP on the field with Trackman collecting ball flight data.   

Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance. 

Click Here for full roster and stats

Blast Leaders

 

MAX HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Joshua Peterson SC Pinewood Prep 2024 1B 29.5 mph
2 Andrew Palmer SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 28.0 mph
3 Brody Linker SC Crescent 2024 SS 27.3 mph
4 Braiden Moore SC West Oak 2023 1B 26.1 mph
5 Banks Knight SC Summerville 2025 OF 25.5 mph
^ Michael Vandemark SC St James 2024 RHP 25.5 mph
6 Matthew Mitchell SC Georgetown 2024 RHP 25.2 mph
7 Justin Sheffield SC Atlantic Collegiate 2025 OF 24.8 mph
8 Tradd Burton SC Lexington 2024 SS 24.6 mph
9 Hank Aeppli SC Lucy Beckham 2025 C 24.5 mph
10 Jayson Nash SC Richland Northeast 2024 3B 24.2 mph

AVERAGE HAND SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Joshua Peterson SC Pinewood Prep 2024 1B 27.3 mph
2 Michael Vandemark SC St James 2024 RHP 25.1 mph
3 Brody Linker SC Crescent 2024 SS 25.0 mph
4 Matthew Mitchell SC Georgetown 2024 RHP 24.9 mph
5 Andrew Palmer SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 24.1 mph
6 Hank Aeppli SC Lucy Beckham 2025 C 23.9 mph
7 Braiden Moore SC West Oak 2023 1B 23.2 mph
8 Riles Morris SC Lucy Beckham 2026 1B 23.0 mph
9 Justin Sheffield SC Atlantic Collegiate 2025 OF 22.7 mph
10 Levi Srock SC Lucy Beckham 2026 RHP 22.7 mph

PEAK BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Brody Cook SC West Florence 2024 OF 90.0 mph
^ JD Murdock SC Atlantic Collegiate 2025 C 90.0 mph
2 Jayson Nash SC Richland Northeast 2024 3B 89.9 mph
3 Hank Aeppli SC Lucy Beckham 2025 C 86.1 mph
^ Connor Shealy SC P27 Academy 2023 C 86.1 mph
4 Markey Purvis SC Marlboro County 2023 1B 85.8 mph
5 Stow Rogers SC James Island Charter 2025 C 83.4 mph
6 Cameron Austin SC Barnwell 2025 OF 82.7 mph
^ Noah Cannady SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 82.7 mph
7 Justin Sheffield SC Atlantic Collegiate 2025 OF 82.2 mph
8 Hunter Gomes SC Hanahan 2024 RHP 81.3 mph
9 Michael Vandemark SC St James 2024 RHP 81.2 mph
10 Andrew Palmer SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 80.7 mph

AVERAGE BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Jayson Nash SC Richland Northeast 2024 3B 81.7 mph
2 Connor Shealy SC P27 Academy 2023 C 78.8 mph
3 Raleigh Salters SC Dutch Fork 2026 OF 78.7 mph
4 Stow Rogers SC James Island Charter 2025 C 77.6 mph
5 Michael Vandemark SC St James 2024 RHP 77.5 mph
6 Brody Cook SC West Florence 2024 OF 77.3 mph
7 Justin Sheffield SC Atlantic Collegiate 2025 OF 76.4 mph
8 Markey Purvis SC Marlboro County 2023 1B 76.0 mph
9 Joshua Peterson SC Pinewood Prep 2024 1B 74.3 mph
10 Cameron Austin SC Barnwell 2025 OF 74.2 mph

MAX ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Joshua Peterson SC Pinewood Prep 2024 1B 41.6 g
2 Banks Knight SC Summerville 2025 OF 33.5 g
3 Michael Vandemark SC St James 2024 RHP 27.7 g
4 Dylan Mischik SC May River 2025 3B 27.2 g
5 Sterling Coaxum SC Oceanside Collegiate 2026 CF 25.9 g
^ Justin Sheffield SC Atlantic Collegiate 2025 OF 25.9 g
6 Tobias Sobieralski SC Lexington 2025 C 25.0 g
7 Braiden Moore SC West Oak 2023 1B 24.9 g
8 Ryan Freeh SC Oceanside 2024 OF 24.2 g
9 Brody Linker SC Crescent 2024 SS 23.5 g
10 Noah McGarity SC Dorman 2024 OF 22.5 g

AVERAGE ROTATIONAL ACCELERATION

Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Joshua Peterson SC Pinewood Prep 2024 1B 35.8 g
2 Michael Vandemark SC St James 2024 RHP 22.8 g
3 Dylan Mischik SC May River 2025 3B 22.7 g
4 Tobias Sobieralski SC Lexington 2025 C 21.1 g
5 Ryan Freeh SC Oceanside 2024 OF 20.1 g
6 Banks Knight SC Summerville 2025 OF 19.9 g
7 Aiden Culler SC Oceanside Collegiate Academy 2027 OF 19.4 g
8 Justin Sheffield SC Atlantic Collegiate 2025 OF 19.3 g
9 Sterling Coaxum SC Oceanside Collegiate 2026 CF 19.2 g
10 Noah McGarity SC Dorman 2024 OF 19.2 g

AVERAGE ON PLANE EFFENCIENCY

Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Tyler Kneece SC Batesburg-Leesville 2026 3B 89 %
2 Diego Patrick SC Waccamaw 2025 LHP 88 %
3 Brunson Price SC Gilbert 2024 OF 88 %
4 Bennett Edwards SC Laurens Dist 55 2025 C 84 %
5 Roman Colella SC Hilton Head Christian 2026 C 82 %
6 Tobias Sobieralski SC Lexington 2025 C 81 %
^ Matthew Mitchell SC Georgetown 2024 RHP 81 %
7 Tradd Burton SC Lexington 2024 SS 81 %
8 Kyle Kirkland SC Clover 2026 RHP 79 %
9 Ryan Freeh SC Oceanside 2024 OF 79 %
10 Lleyton DeRenzo SC Waccamaw 2024 OF 79 %