Back

East TN Preseason All-State: Statistical Analysis


Colton Provey
Tennessee Scouting Director

Follow on Twitter: @PBRTennessee
Follow on Instagram: @pbrtennessee

We would like to thank all who participated in East TN Preseason All-State Showcase. We saw 50 of the top prospects from East TN build upon a deep group from the Preseason All State Series. It was a packed event with big time performances from some of the top rising players in the state.  College coaches and pro scouts in attendance, and the phone just keeps buzzing wanting to know more about the standouts. Below we have the complete statistical results from the event as well as the top performers across various different categories. 

Interested in attending a PBR Tennessee event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

 

Home to First

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Kain Collins TN Roane County 2022 OF 4.08
2 Cole Torbett TN Science Hill 2022 LHP 4.18
3 Ryan Degges TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2021 OF 4.25
4 Jaron Elkins TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 OF 4.33
^ Matt Sweeney TN Cookeville 2021 OF 4.33
5 Colt Whaley TN Alcoa 2022 OF 4.34
^ Ian Hubbard TN Knoxville Catholic 2023 1B 4.34
6 Ben Smith TN Hardin Valley 2022 OF 4.37
7 Zander Melton TN Heritage 2023 C 4.39
^ Caleb Hampton TN Baylor School 2023 OF 4.39
^ Jack Torbett TN Science Hill 2022 SS 4.39
8 Matthew Swigert TN Oak Ridge 2021 OF 4.41

 

Top Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Ryan Degges TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2021 OF 98
2 Caleb Hampton TN Baylor School 2023 OF 95
^ Colt Whaley TN Alcoa 2022 OF 95
^ Sebastian Hanks TN Silverdale Baptist 2022 C 95
3 Andrew Hoover TN West Ridge 2023 1B 94
4 Brandon Coggin TN William Blount 2021 RHP 93
^ Jaron Elkins TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 OF 93
5 Jaxon Diamond TN Science Hill 2022 2B 92
^ Nathaniel Hartless TN Alcoa 2022 SS 92
^ Nate Curtis TN Walker Valley 2022 C 92
6 Sam Ritz TN Dobyns Bennett 2022 OF 91
^ Peyton Snyder TN Harriman 2022 C 91
^ Preston Hodges TN Walker Valley 2022 SS 91
^ Ian Hubbard TN Knoxville Catholic 2023 1B 91
^ Hudson York TN Daniel Boone 2022 3B 91
^ Ryan Bell TN Hardin Valley 2022 1B 91
7 Cole Torbett TN Science Hill 2022 LHP 90
^ Jack Torbett TN Science Hill 2022 SS 90
^ Kain Collins TN Roane County 2022 OF 90
^ Zac Workman TN Elizabethton 2022 OF 90
^ Riley Orr TN Maryville 2022 C 90
^ Turner Stout TN Dobyns Bennett 2023 1B 90
^ Tanner Lane TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 LHP 90
8 Rex Pendergrass TN Rhea County 2024 3B 89
^ Ben Smith TN Hardin Valley 2022 OF 89
9 Case Simpson TN Bearden 2022 OF 88
^ Gage Treadway TN Elizabethton 2022 C 88
^ Tyler Jenkins TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2022 OF 88
10 Harrison Garrett TN Karns 2021 C 87
^ Zander Melton TN Heritage 2023 C 87

 

Max FB Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Jaron Elkins TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 OF 87 mph
2 Logan Quales TN Tennessee 2022 RHP 86 mph
3 Andrew Moore TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ Brandon Coggin TN William Blount 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Jacob Sitton TN Milan 2022 RHP 85 mph
4 Tanner Lane TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 LHP 84 mph
5 Luke Jones TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2023 RHP 83 mph
6 Reilly Byers TN Gibbs 2023 LHP 81 mph

 

Top INF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brandon Coggin TN William Blount 2021 RHP 84
^ Preston Hodges TN Walker Valley 2022 SS 84
2 Hudson York TN Daniel Boone 2022 3B 83
^ Nathaniel Hartless TN Alcoa 2022 SS 83
3 Tanner Lane TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 LHP 81
4 Sebastian Leinberger TN McCallie 2023 SS 80
^ Ryan Bell TN Hardin Valley 2022 1B 80
5 Brayden Hendrickson TN Unicoi County 2023 3B 78
^ Jack Torbett TN Science Hill 2022 SS 78
^ Jaxon Diamond TN Science Hill 2022 2B 78

 

Top OF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jaron Elkins TN Goodpasture Christian 2023 OF 95
2 Ryan Degges TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2021 OF 91
3 Kain Collins TN Roane County 2022 OF 87
4 Caleb Hampton TN Baylor School 2023 OF 85
5 Zac Workman TN Elizabethton 2022 OF 82
^ Tyler Jenkins TN Christian Academy of Knoxville 2022 OF 82
6 Matt Sweeney TN Cookeville 2021 OF 81
^ Case Simpson TN Bearden 2022 OF 81
^ Sam Ritz TN Dobyns Bennett 2022 OF 81
^ Matthew Swigert TN Oak Ridge 2021 OF 81

 

Top C Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Gage Treadway TN Elizabethton 2022 C 77
^ Harrison Garrett TN Karns 2021 C 77
^ Sebastian Hanks TN Silverdale Baptist 2022 C 77
^ Riley Orr TN Maryville 2022 C 77
2 Zander Melton TN Heritage 2023 C 74
3 Nate Curtis TN Walker Valley 2022 C 73
4 Sam Ritz TN Dobyns Bennett 2022 OF 70

 

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Sebastian Hanks TN Silverdale Baptist 2022 C 1.96-2.04
2 Gage Treadway TN Elizabethton 2022 C 2.00-2.09
3 Harrison Garrett TN Karns 2021 C 2.02-2.10
4 Zander Melton TN Heritage 2023 C 2.04-2.15
5 Nate Curtis TN Walker Valley 2022 C 2.07-2.12

 

Full Stat Leaderboard

Check out our website for more information on prep baseball in the Volunteer State. 

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site, including 10,000+ Player Prospect Videos, State and National Rankings, Advanced Data Metrics and much more.

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

More Content