Tennessee Top Prospect Games (6/11): Statistical Analysis


Colton Provey
PBR Tennessee Director of Scouting

The Top Prospect Games took place on Tuesday, June 11that the University of Tennessee in Knoxville, TN.  This invite-only event featured 60 of the top 2020-2022 prospects across the state of Tennessee.  The prospect participated in a pro-style workout followed by a simulated game in front of PBR Tennessee Scouting Staff.  Below is the statistical leaderboard from Tuesday’s event.

 

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Max Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Cole Heath TN Davidson Academy 2020 RHP 87 mph
^ Nolan O'Shoney TN Clarksville Academy 2020 RHP 87 mph
2 Joe King TN Ezell-Harding Christian 2022 LHP 86 mph
3 Eli Martin TN Smith County 2020 RHP 85 mph
4 Adam Jamison TN Middle Tennessee Christian 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ William Zebick TN Tullahoma 2021 RHP 83 mph
5 Andrew Horn TN Smyrna 2022 OF 82 mph
^ Jake Ferguson TN Lebanon 2020 LHP 82 mph
6 Austin Sykes TN Grace Christian Academy 2020 LHP 81 mph
^ Reece Milam TN Nolensvlle 2020 RHP 81 mph
7 Ethan Harden TN Battle Ground Academy 2021 OF 80 mph
^ Mason Swartz TN Franklin 2021 1B 80 mph
8 Tyler Wiggins TN Lebanon 2020 SS 79 mph
^ Coleman Wix KY Franklin Simpson 2021 1B 79 mph
^ Alex Qualls TN Lipscomb Academy 2021 RHP 79 mph
^ Zee Thompson TN Christ Presbyterian 2021 RHP 79 mph

60 Yd Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kameron Johnson TN Heritage 2020 OF 6.41
2 Jared Vetetoe TN Davidson Academy 2021 C 6.62
3 Brendan Jones TN Goodpasture Christian 2021 OF 6.69
4 Gabe Corley TN Goodpasture Christian 2020 C 6.81
^ Sam Kirkpatrick TN Montgomery Bell Academy 2020 SS 6.81
5 Garrett Stacker TN Lipscomb Academy 2021 2B 6.84
6 Aidan McLay TN Battle Ground Academy 2020 OF 6.85
7 Spencer Williams TN Heritage 2021 SS 6.87
8 Braden Caldwell TN Bearden 2020 SS 6.90
9 Garrett Liles TN Station Camp 2020 OF 6.93
10 Ty Bailey TN Lebanon 2021 3B 6.94
^ Sawyer Watts TN Pope John Paul II 2021 3B 6.94
11 Alex Qualls TN Lipscomb Academy 2021 RHP 6.96
12 Stoney Smith TN Greenbrier 2021 SS 6.97
13 Caden Rector TN Bearden High School 2021 OF 7.05
14 Carson Garner TN Franklin 2021 3B 7.07
^ Avery Robertson MS Oxford 2021 C 7.07
15 Ethan Harden TN Battle Ground Academy 2021 OF 7.09
^ Ben Ivey TN Christ Presbyterian Academy 2021 SS 7.09
^ Riley Stanton TN Donelson Christian Academy 2021 3B 7.09

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Stoney Smith TN Greenbrier 2021 SS 93
2 Cole Heath TN Davidson Academy 2020 RHP 90
3 Carson Garner TN Franklin 2021 3B 89
^ Avery Robertson MS Oxford 2021 C 89
^ Jackson Bryan TN Beech 2020 C 89
4 Kameron Johnson TN Heritage 2020 OF 88
^ Garrett Liles TN Station Camp 2020 OF 88
5 Aidan McLay TN Battle Ground Academy 2020 OF 87
^ Richmond Roberts TN Davidson Academy 2021 1B 87
^ Sam Kirkpatrick TN Montgomery Bell Academy 2020 SS 87
^ Mason Swartz TN Franklin 2021 1B 87
6 Jared Vetetoe TN Davidson Academy 2021 C 86
^ Adam Jamison TN Middle Tennessee Christian 2022 RHP 86
^ Ty Bailey TN Lebanon 2021 3B 86
7 Chase Birdwell TN Lebanon 2020 C 85
^ Ethan Harden TN Battle Ground Academy 2021 OF 85
8 Sawyer Watts TN Pope John Paul II 2021 3B 84
^ Ben Ivey TN Christ Presbyterian Academy 2021 SS 84
9 Joseph Waters TN Franklin 2021 SS 83
^ Spencer Williams TN Heritage 2021 SS 83
^ Brendan Jones TN Goodpasture Christian 2021 OF 83
^ Tyler Wiggins TN Lebanon 2020 SS 83
^ Tommy Grimes TN Rossview 2021 RHP 83
10 Alex Allman TN Inspiration 2021 OF 82

Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Kameron Johnson TN Heritage 2020 OF 84
2 Garrett Liles TN Station Camp 2020 OF 81
3 Ethan Harden TN Battle Ground Academy 2021 OF 80
4 Jared Vetetoe TN Davidson Academy 2021 C 79
5 Brendan Jones TN Goodpasture Christian 2021 OF 78

Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Sam Kirkpatrick TN Montgomery Bell Academy 2020 SS 89
2 Stoney Smith TN Greenbrier 2021 SS 86
3 Carson Garner TN Franklin 2021 3B 83
4 Garrett Liles TN Station Camp 2020 OF 82
^ Sawyer Watts TN Pope John Paul II 2021 3B 82
5 Richmond Roberts TN Davidson Academy 2021 1B 81

Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Cole Heath TN Davidson Academy 2020 RHP 81
2 Jared Vetetoe TN Davidson Academy 2021 C 76
3 Daniel Sherman TN Franklin 2021 C 75
4 Jackson Bryan TN Beech 2020 C 74
^ Chase Birdwell TN Lebanon 2020 C 74
5 Jarrett Martin TN Hardin County 2021 C 72

Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cole Heath TN Davidson Academy 2020 RHP 1.93-2.04
2 Chase Birdwell TN Lebanon 2020 C 2.00-2.07
3 Jared Vetetoe TN Davidson Academy 2021 C 2.01-2.06
4 Jackson Bryan TN Beech 2020 C 2.05-2.13
5 Gabe Corley TN Goodpasture Christian 2020 C 2.10-2.20

 

Coaches needing more information contact Tennessee Director of Scouting Colton Provey ([email protected]).