Future Games Trials/Uncommitted Upperclass Showcase: Statistical Analysis


Colton Provey
Tennessee Scouting Director

Follow on Twitter: @PBRTennessee
Follow on Instagram: @pbrtennessee

Interested in attending a PBR Tennessee event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

The PBR  Future Games Trials/Uncommitted Upperclass Showcase took place Wednesday, June 16 at Rose Park in Nashville. The event featured over 40 uncommitted prospects from the 2021-2024 classes. Players participated in a pro-style showcase. 

Today we begin our post-event coverage by taking a look at the top performers in each statistical category. 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW ENTIRE EVENT STATS

Max Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Trent Miller TN Greenbrier 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Parker Day TN Trousdale County 2024 RHP 86 mph
2 William Baker TN McCallie 2022 3B 84 mph
3 Hunter McLerran TN TN HEAT 2023 3B 83 mph
4 Lantz Shirk TN Rossview 2023 C 80 mph
5 Aidan Linder TN Cookeville 2023 RHP 79 mph
^ Griffin Orr TN Trinity Christian 2021 LHP 79 mph

Top 60 Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 PJ Mineo TN Battle Ground Academy 2023 OF 6.85
2 Kade Shultz TN Lawrence County 2023 SS 6.98
3 William Baker TN McCallie 2022 3B 7.00
4 RR Mabrey IV TN Hendersonville 2022 C 7.10
5 Aidan Linder TN Cookeville 2023 RHP 7.13

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Tyler Stephens TN Columbia Academy 2022 1B 96
2 Cooper Derryberry TN Brentwood Academy 2022 3B 95
3 Donovan Peebles TN Smyrna 2023 1B 93
^ Ripken Clenny TN Scott Hill 2023 3B 93
^ Josyah Farner TN McMinn Central 2022 OF 93
4 Tripp Ray TN Briarcrest 2024 C 92
5 Zateece Kennedy KY Frederick Douglas 2021 OF 91
^ Griffin Orr TN Trinity Christian 2021 LHP 91
^ Walker Craig TN Cascade 2024 3B 91
6 Jack Pitts TN Arlington 2024 C 90
^ Lantz Shirk TN Rossview 2023 C 90
^ Hunter McLerran TN TN HEAT 2023 3B 90
^ Kade Shultz TN Lawrence County 2023 SS 90
^ PJ Mineo TN Battle Ground Academy 2023 OF 90
^ Connor Gannon TN Lebanon 2023 1B 90
^ Conrad Hanna TN Grace Christian 2023 1B 90

Top INF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kade Shultz TN Lawrence County 2023 SS 82
2 Ripken Clenny TN Scott Hill 2023 3B 81
^ William Baker TN McCallie 2022 3B 81
3 Carter Giles TN Signal Mountain 2023 2B 78
4 Donovan Peebles TN Smyrna 2023 1B 77
^ Tyler Stephens TN Columbia Academy 2022 1B 77
5 Jacob Wendland TN Lipscomb Academy 2024 3B 76
^ Elijah Shreeve TN Lebanon 2024 RHP 76
^ Connor Gannon TN Lebanon 2023 1B 76

Top OF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Parker Day TN Trousdale County 2024 RHP 86
2 Aidan Linder TN Cookeville 2023 RHP 82
3 Hunter McLerran TN TN HEAT 2023 3B 81
4 Landon Parman TN Mt. Juliet 2024 LHP 78
^ Max Paranjape TN Brentwood 2023 OF 78
5 Jordan Johns TN Montgomery Central 2023 OF 75

Top C Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Adam Partin TN Green Hill 2023 C 79
2 Peyton Phillips TN Montgomery Bell Academy 2022 C 77
3 Tripp Ray TN Briarcrest 2024 C 74
4 Owen Brewer TN Grace Christian 2024 C 73
^ Jack Pitts TN Arlington 2024 C 73
^ Lantz Shirk TN Rossview 2023 C 73
^ Miller Cothron TN East Robertson 2025 C 73

 

Check out our website for more information on prep baseball in the Volunteer State. 

Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site, including 10,000+ Player Prospect Videos, State and National Rankings, Advanced Data Metrics and much more.

Click HERE to create a free profile.

 

More Content