Wow Factor Scout Day: Statistical Analysis (5.21.20)


Colton Provey
Tennessee Scouting Director

On Thursday, May 21st, Prep Baseball Report hosted Wow Factor Baseball for a private scout day workout for over fifty of their top players.  From uncommitted 2020s to young 2025s, it was a talented group from top to bottom, including eight players from the 2019 Jr./Future Games at Lakepoint.  Below you can check out the statistical leaders as well as full roster and leaderboard at the bottom.  

 

Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Jacob Brown MI Father Gabriel Richard 2023 SS 99
2 Michael Dallas TN Briarcrest 2021 SS 97
3 Kristian Sprawling MS DeSoto Central 2022 SS 94
^ Chase Armstrong AR Marion 2022 3B 94
4 Blake Medley AL Hazel Green 2022 1B 93
5 Spence Coffman MS Tishomingo County 2022 SS 92
6 Jachob Walters TN Arlington 2021 3B 91
^ JT Maharrey TN Arlington 2023 1B 91
7 Adam Roth TN Dickson County 2023 LHP 90
^ Christopher Peeks MS Center Hill 2021 C 90
^ Carson Sorrell MS Tupelo 2020 SS 90

 

Max FB Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Chris Smith TN Bartlett 2023 RHP 91 mph
^ Luke Ellis TN St Benedict at Auburndale 2021 LHP 91 mph
2 Carson Sorrell MS Tupelo 2020 SS 89 mph
3 Jacob Brown MI Father Gabriel Richard 2023 SS 86 mph
^ Chase Armstrong AR Marion 2022 3B 86 mph
^ Brady Robertson TN Trinity Christian 2022 RHP 86 mph
4 Miller Riggins TN Houston 2021 LHP 85 mph
^ Brady Jones TN Houston 2022 RHP 85 mph
5 Adam Roth TN Dickson County 2023 LHP 84 mph
^ Sam Thomas TN First Assembly Christian 2023 OF 84 mph
6 Matthew Dallas TN Briarcrest 2023 LHP 83 mph
^ Jesse Dalton TN Houston 2022 C 83 mph

 

60 Time 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kristian Sprawling MS DeSoto Central 2022 SS 6.81
2 Walt Sieggreen TN Houston 2021 RHP 6.89
3 Carson Sorrell MS Tupelo 2020 SS 6.93
4 Adam Roth TN Dickson County 2023 LHP 7.10
5 Spence Coffman MS Tishomingo County 2022 SS 7.11

 

INF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Michael Dallas TN Briarcrest 2021 SS 90
^ Sam Thomas TN First Assembly Christian 2023 OF 90
2 Carson Sorrell MS Tupelo 2020 SS 86
^ Chase Armstrong AR Marion 2022 3B 86
3 Miles Harper Jr TN Bartlett 2023 RHP 85
^ Spence Coffman MS Tishomingo County 2022 SS 85
4 Brady Robertson TN Trinity Christian 2022 RHP 84
^ Mason Little TN Bartlett 2022 RHP 84

 

OF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Sam Thomas TN First Assembly Christian 2023 OF 91
2 Matthew Dallas TN Briarcrest 2023 LHP 86
^ Jacob Brown MI Father Gabriel Richard 2023 SS 86
3 Walt Sieggreen TN Houston 2021 RHP 83
^ Landon Lee GA North Hall 2023 RHP 83
^ Weston McAlexander TN St. Benedict at Auburndale 2022 OF 83
^ Luke Bullins AR Marion 2022 OF 83
4 Blake Medley AL Hazel Green 2022 1B 81
^ Galvin Sims Jr TN Whitehaven 2022 SS 81

 

C Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Hunter Peeks MS Center Hill 2023 C 76
2 Kenny Cox TN Evangelical Christian School 2023 C 75
^ Conner Carpenter TN First Assembly Christian 2022 C 75
3 Jesse Dalton TN Houston 2022 C 74
4 Mark Mabry III TN Millington Central 2022 C 73

 

Pop Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Kenny Cox TN Evangelical Christian School 2023 C 1.97-2.03
2 Drew Morris TN University School of Jackson 2022 C 2.02-2.08
3 Conner Carpenter TN First Assembly Christian 2022 C 2.02-2.09
4 Mark Mabry III TN Millington Central 2022 C 2.04-2.11

 

Full Roster & Leaderboard