By The Numbers: Houston Fall Prospect ID


PBR Staff
PBR Texas

CYPRESS, T.X. - Sunday, our PBR Texas staff hosted the Houston Fall Prospect ID to a much anticipated showcase and trials on the confines of Schiel Sports Complex. The event featured a talented group of prospects from the organization in the 2022-2024 classes. Here is a look at the top statistical performers in these categories: 60 Yard Dash, Exit Velo, Max FB, IF/OF Velo, and Catcher Pop Times.

60 YARD DASH 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Alex Dunagan TX Cy Fair 2022 SS 6.83
2 Alexander Gomez TX Klein Collins 2022 SS 6.94
3 Christian Letendre TX A&M Consolidated 2022 1B 6.97
4 Fabian Ramirez TX Milby 2022 OF 6.98
5 Anthony Winters TX Mansfield Lake Ridge 2022 OF 7.02
6 Wade Eslick TX Tomball 2022 C 7.04
7 Michael Thompson TX College Station 2022 OF 7.05
8 Connor Pratka TX Magnolia 2022 RHP 7.20
9 Cody Edwards TX Clark 2022 RHP 7.23
^ Brandon Nelson TX Montgomery 2022 3B 7.23
10 Tyler Garritano TX Boerne 2023 3B 7.24

EXIT VELO 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Speed (max)
1 Paxton Singleton TX Kingwood 2022 1B 99.37 mph
2 Riley Bender TX Kingwood 2021 SS 97.10 mph
3 Anthony Winters TX Mansfield Lake Ridge 2022 OF 96.07 mph
4 Davis Rivers TX Waller 2023 C 95.09 mph
5 Christian Letendre TX A&M Consolidated 2022 1B 94.37 mph
6 Michael Thompson TX College Station 2022 OF 94.04 mph
7 Tyler Garritano TX Boerne 2023 3B 93.50 mph
8 Blake Brown TX Lake Creek 2023 SS 92.64 mph
9 Zackary Nichols TX Ridge Point 2022 RHP 92.33 mph
10 Graham Stinson TX The Woodlands 2022 3B 92.11 mph

MAX FB 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Fabian Ramirez TX Milby 2022 OF 88.62 mph
2 Zackary Nichols TX Ridge Point 2022 RHP 88.56 mph
3 Cody Edwards TX Clark 2022 RHP 86.85 mph
4 Mark Zapata TX Pearland 2022 LHP 86.32 mph
5 Joseph 'Dane' LeMaster TX The Woodlands Christian 2023 RHP 84.67 mph
6 Connor Pratka TX Magnolia 2022 RHP 84.16 mph
7 Tyler Garritano TX Boerne 2023 3B 83.76 mph
8 Sergio Soto III TX Langham Creek 2023 SS 83.07 mph
9 Landon Hammond TX Sweeny 2022 RHP 82.95 mph
10 Alex Honeyman TX Winston Churchill 2022 LHP 82.58 mph

IF VELO 

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Grant Davis TX Alvin 2022 3B 87
2 Ronald Cash Benavidez TX Alice High School 2022 2B 85
3 Riley Bender TX Kingwood 2021 SS 84
^ Braden Jacobs TX Barbers Hill 2022 OF 84
^ Connor Pratka TX Magnolia 2022 RHP 84
4 Alexander Gomez TX Klein Collins 2022 SS 83
^ Owen Farris TX Ridge Point 2023 2B 83
^ Blake Brown TX Lake Creek 2023 SS 83
5 Alex Dunagan TX Cy Fair 2022 SS 82
6 Tyler Garritano TX Boerne 2023 3B 81
7 Paxton Singleton TX Kingwood 2022 1B 80
^ Dominic Dechant TX Lovejoy 2022 1B 80
8 Jackson Elizondo TX Smithson Valley 2023 1B 78
^ Ryan Lovell TX The Woodlands 2022 SS 78
^ Sergio Soto III TX Langham Creek 2023 SS 78
9 Brian Navarro TX Brennan 2024 3B 77
^ Ethan Davis TX Lake Creek 2022 3B 77
^ Denali Rivera TX Magnolia 2024 SS 77
^ Carson Luna TX St. Johns 2024 SS 77
10 Ernest Escamilla TX Klein Oak 2023 2B 76
^ Ryan Lewis TX Columbus 2023 2B 76
^ Andrew Thornton TX Episcopal 2023 3B 76

OF VELO 

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Fabian Ramirez TX Milby 2022 OF 94
2 Alexander Gomez TX Klein Collins 2022 SS 89
3 Cody Edwards TX Clark 2022 RHP 88
4 Connor Pratka TX Magnolia 2022 RHP 87
5 Ryan Lovell TX The Woodlands 2022 SS 86
^ Owen Farris TX Ridge Point 2023 2B 86
^ Braden Jacobs TX Barbers Hill 2022 OF 86
^ Michael Thompson TX College Station 2022 OF 86
6 Wade Eslick TX Tomball 2022 C 85
7 Graham Stinson TX The Woodlands 2022 3B 84
^ Alex Dunagan TX Cy Fair 2022 SS 84
8 Ethan Davis TX Lake Creek 2022 3B 81
^ Dylan Malone TX Brook Hill 2024 OF 81
9 Anthony Winters TX Mansfield Lake Ridge 2022 OF 80
^ Brandon Nelson TX Montgomery 2022 3B 80
10 Zane Zenner TX Kingwood Park 2022 OF 78

C POP TIME 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Mark Henderson TX Cinco Ranch 2022 C 2.02-2.02
^ Matthew Whitting TX Lamar 2022 C 2.02-2.02
^ Zackary Nichols TX Ridge Point 2022 RHP 2.02-2.02
^ Davis Rivers TX Waller 2023 C 2.02-2.02
2 Wade Eslick TX Tomball 2022 C 2.04-2.04
^ Christian Letendre TX A&M Consolidated 2022 1B 2.04-2.04
3 Owen Farris TX Ridge Point 2023 2B 2.09-2.09
4 Noah Weisser TX Second Baptist 2022 C 2.10-2.10
5 Jonathan Gomez TX Klein Collins 2023 C 2.25-2.25
6 Jacob Peters TX Atascocita 2023 3B 2.40-2.40