DFW Preseason ID: Top Statistical Performers


PBR Staff
PBR Texas

DALLAS, TX- This past Sunday our PBR Staff held the DFW Preseason ID at Prestonwood Christian Academy. Our staff was able to get a good look at some of the top prospects in the 2020-2023 classes from the DFW and surrounding areas, as we approach the 2020 high school season. Here is the top 10 statistical performers in these categories: 60 Yard Dash, OF/IF/C Velo, C Pop, Max FB, FB Range, CB/CH Velo.

 

+ Quick Hits Notebook
+ Full Stat Sheet 

60 Yard Dash 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Zach Zarko TX L. D. Bell 2021 2B 6.68
2 Elyjah Berry TX Life Waxahachie 2021 OF 6.71
3 Joshua Stapleton TX Marcus 2020 OF 6.82
^ Chance Baker TX Jack C Hays 2021 SS 6.82
4 Colin Huspen TX Allen 2022 RHP 6.84
5 Jarrett Shannon TX Birdville 2021 OF 6.89
^ Ryan O'Shea TX Trinity Christian 2021 OF 6.89
^ Chase Brown TX The Colony 2021 1B 6.89
6 Lathan Van Ausdall TX Allen 2023 SS 6.91
7 Cedric Mitchell, Jr TX Mansfield Timberview 2021 OF 6.94
8 Tyler Abrego TX Argyle 2021 SS 6.96
9 Nick Mesquita TX Allen 2022 OF 6.97
10 Jake Wiley TX Colleyville Heritage 2021 SS 6.98

Exit Velo 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Hunter Reid TX Plano Senior 2020 1B 98
2 Caden Davis TX Waxahachie 2021 C 92
^ Cade Tucker TX Krum 2021 3B 92
^ Jackson Wade Fell TX Pine Tree 2021 RHP 92
^ Dayton Tockey TX Weatherford 2022 1B 92
3 Camden Packwood TX Liberty Christian 2021 C 90
^ Matthew Holt TX V.R. Eaton 2022 3B 90
^ Jarrett Shannon TX Birdville 2021 OF 90
^ Jacob Anthony Mata TX Waxahachie 2021 3B 90
^ Chance Baker TX Jack C Hays 2021 SS 90
4 Cedric Mitchell, Jr TX Mansfield Timberview 2021 OF 88
^ Jake Wiley TX Colleyville Heritage 2021 SS 88
5 Trent McCown TX Hebron 2021 3B 87
^ Mitch Lucero TX Guyer 2021 C 87
^ Tyler White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 87
^ Uriel Rodriguez TX Denver City 2021 OF 87
^ Jack Nielsen TX Southlake Carroll 2020 1B 87
^ Connor Vaughn TX Marcus 2022 LHP 87
6 Elliott Foreman TX New Diana 2023 C 86
7 Ryan Walker TX Coppell 2021 OF 85
^ Logan McKee OK Edmond Santa Fe 2020 OF 85
^ Ellis Taylor TX Jack C Hays 2021 RHP 85
^ Sean Moore TX Cornerstone Christian 2022 LHP 85
^ Elyjah Berry TX Life Waxahachie 2021 OF 85
^ Logan Lacey TX Birdville 2021 SS 85
^ Albert Perez, Jr. TX Mansfield 2021 OF 85
^ Carson Hagan TX Arlington 2021 SS 85
8 Zach Zarko TX L. D. Bell 2021 2B 84
^ Nick Mesquita TX Allen 2022 OF 84
^ Cooper Strawn TX Farmersville 2023 RHP 84
^ Antonio Massengill TX Vandegrift 2020 C 84
^ Trey Gomez TX Abilene Wylie 2022 OF 84
^ Daniel Flagg TX Pilot Point 2022 C 84
^ Lathan Van Ausdall TX Allen 2023 SS 84
^ Isaiah Amador TX Burleson 2021 1B 84
^ Diego Sanchez TX Alvarado 2023 C 84
^ Joshua Stapleton TX Marcus 2020 OF 84
^ Johnny Follett TX Hebron 2020 C 84
9 Jack Brinson TX Westwood 2022 OF 83
^ Bryson Campbell TX Anahuac 2023 C 83
10 Josh Livingston TX Prosper Rock Hill 2021 3B 82
^ Theo Kummer TX John Paul II 2022 C 82
^ Colin Huspen TX Allen 2022 RHP 82
^ Jaxen Fawver TX Frisco Centennial 2021 C 82

OF velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Cedric Mitchell, Jr TX Mansfield Timberview 2021 OF 87
2 Ellis Taylor TX Jack C Hays 2021 RHP 85
3 Nick Mesquita TX Allen 2022 OF 84
4 Connor Vaughn TX Marcus 2022 LHP 82
^ Dayton Tockey TX Weatherford 2022 1B 82
^ Lane Snow TX Joshua 2022 OF 82
5 Matthew Holt TX V.R. Eaton 2022 3B 81
^ Chase Haley TX Plano West 2022 OF 81
^ Ryan Walker TX Coppell 2021 OF 81
6 Jack Brinson TX Westwood 2022 OF 80
^ Joshua Stapleton TX Marcus 2020 OF 80
^ Trey Gomez TX Abilene Wylie 2022 OF 80
^ Ryan O'Shea TX Trinity Christian 2021 OF 80
^ Elyjah Berry TX Life Waxahachie 2021 OF 80
7 Owen Shaw TX FM Marcus 2021 OF 79
8 Jarrett Shannon TX Birdville 2021 OF 78
9 Myles Tucker TX Jesuit Dallas 2022 OF 77
10 Logan McKee OK Edmond Santa Fe 2020 OF 76
^ Uriel Rodriguez TX Denver City 2021 OF 76
^ Bryson Campbell TX Anahuac 2023 C 76

IF Velo 

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Tyler Abrego TX Argyle 2021 SS 86
2 Jake Wiley TX Colleyville Heritage 2021 SS 84
^ Zach Zarko TX L. D. Bell 2021 2B 84
^ Elliott Foreman TX New Diana 2023 C 84
^ Jackson Wade Fell TX Pine Tree 2021 RHP 84
3 Logan Lacey TX Birdville 2021 SS 83
^ Colin Huspen TX Allen 2022 RHP 83
4 Matthew Holt TX V.R. Eaton 2022 3B 82
^ Hunter Reid TX Plano Senior 2020 1B 82
^ Miguel Cabrera TX Robinson 2022 SS 82
5 Jared White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 81
6 Jacob Anthony Mata TX Waxahachie 2021 3B 80
^ Chance Baker TX Jack C Hays 2021 SS 80
^ Lathan Van Ausdall TX Allen 2023 SS 80
7 Blake Hall TX West Brook 2023 SS 79
^ Cooper Strawn TX Farmersville 2023 RHP 79
8 Kaleb Jovel TX The Colony 2020 3B 78
^ Sean Moore TX Cornerstone Christian 2022 LHP 78
9 Trace Holcomb TX Weatherford 2022 C 77
10 Daniel Clark TX Sherman 2022 3B 76
^ Jarrett Shannon TX Birdville 2021 OF 76
^ Chase Brown TX The Colony 2021 1B 76

C velo 

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Johnny Follett TX Hebron 2020 C 80
^ Mitch Lucero TX Guyer 2021 C 80
2 Elliott Foreman TX New Diana 2023 C 79
^ Jackson Wade Fell TX Pine Tree 2021 RHP 79
3 Cole Berube TX Mansfield Legacy 2021 RHP 73
4 Matthew Sherman TX Plano Senior 2021 C 72
^ Trace Holcomb TX Weatherford 2022 C 72
5 Theo Kummer TX John Paul II 2022 C 71
^ Jaxen Fawver TX Frisco Centennial 2021 C 71
^ Caden Davis TX Waxahachie 2021 C 71
^ Antonio Massengill TX Vandegrift 2020 C 71
6 Myles Dews TX Keller Timber Creek 2022 OF 70
^ Jack Nielsen TX Southlake Carroll 2020 1B 70
7 Diego Sanchez TX Alvarado 2023 C 69
^ Bryson Campbell TX Anahuac 2023 C 69
8 Daniel Flagg TX Pilot Point 2022 C 63
^ Camden Packwood TX Liberty Christian 2021 C 63

C pop time 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Theo Kummer TX John Paul II 2022 C 1.96-1.96
2 Elliott Foreman TX New Diana 2023 C 2.05-2.05
^ Mitch Lucero TX Guyer 2021 C 2.05-2.05
3 Trace Holcomb TX Weatherford 2022 C 2.07-2.07
4 Jackson Wade Fell TX Pine Tree 2021 RHP 2.11-2.11
^ Jaxen Fawver TX Frisco Centennial 2021 C 2.11-2.11
5 Johnny Follett TX Hebron 2020 C 2.14-2.14
6 Matthew Sherman TX Plano Senior 2021 C 2.23-2.23
7 Cole Berube TX Mansfield Legacy 2021 RHP 2.25-2.25
8 Camden Packwood TX Liberty Christian 2021 C 2.29-2.29
9 Diego Sanchez TX Alvarado 2023 C 2.30-2.30
10 Caden Davis TX Waxahachie 2021 C 2.31-2.31

Max FB

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Paul Bonzagni TX Southlake Carroll 2020 RHP 90 mph
2 Tyler Abrego TX Argyle 2021 SS 85 mph
3 Clay Kindiger TX Prosper 2021 RHP 84 mph
4 Jared White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Jackson Wade Fell TX Pine Tree 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Connor Vaughn TX Marcus 2022 LHP 83 mph
^ Emerson Lott TX Grapevine Faith 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Colin Huspen TX Allen 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Caden Copeland TX Midlothian 2021 LHP 83 mph
5 Johnny Follett TX Hebron 2020 C 82 mph
^ Cooper Strawn TX Farmersville 2023 RHP 82 mph
6 Cole Berube TX Mansfield Legacy 2021 RHP 81 mph
7 Matthew Holt TX V.R. Eaton 2022 3B 80 mph
^ Dayton Tockey TX Weatherford 2022 1B 80 mph
^ Tyler White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 80 mph
8 Brenden Vasquez TX John Paul II 2022 RHP 77 mph
9 Ellis Taylor TX Jack C Hays 2021 RHP 76 mph
^ Sean Moore TX Cornerstone Christian 2022 LHP 76 mph
10 Jackson Cox TX Midlothian 2021 OF 75 mph

FB Range

Rank Name State School Class Pos FB
1 Paul Bonzagni TX Southlake Carroll 2020 RHP 88-90 mph
2 Tyler Abrego TX Argyle 2021 SS 82-85 mph
3 Clay Kindiger TX Prosper 2021 RHP 81-84 mph
4 Connor Vaughn TX Marcus 2022 LHP 81-83 mph
^ Jackson Wade Fell TX Pine Tree 2021 RHP 81-83 mph
5 Colin Huspen TX Allen 2022 RHP 80-83 mph
^ Jared White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 80-83 mph
^ Emerson Lott TX Grapevine Faith 2021 RHP 80-83 mph
6 Caden Copeland TX Midlothian 2021 LHP 78-83 mph
7 Johnny Follett TX Hebron 2020 C 80-82 mph
^ Cooper Strawn TX Farmersville 2023 RHP 80-82 mph
8 Cole Berube TX Mansfield Legacy 2021 RHP 80-81 mph
9 Dayton Tockey TX Weatherford 2022 1B 79-80 mph
^ Tyler White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 79-80 mph
10 Matthew Holt TX V.R. Eaton 2022 3B 76-80 mph

Ch Range

Rank Name State School Class Pos CH
1 Paul Bonzagni TX Southlake Carroll 2020 RHP 80-83 mph
2 Emerson Lott TX Grapevine Faith 2021 RHP 75-77 mph
3 Clay Kindiger TX Prosper 2021 RHP 76-76 mph
4 Caden Copeland TX Midlothian 2021 LHP 73-76 mph
5 Jackson Wade Fell TX Pine Tree 2021 RHP 75-75 mph
6 Tyler Abrego TX Argyle 2021 SS 71-75 mph
7 Trey Gomez TX Abilene Wylie 2022 OF 74-74 mph
8 Johnny Follett TX Hebron 2020 C 71-73 mph
9 Colin Huspen TX Allen 2022 RHP 71-72 mph
10 Tyler White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 70-72 mph

CB range

Rank Name State School Class Pos CB
1 Paul Bonzagni TX Southlake Carroll 2020 RHP 73-74 mph
2 Caden Copeland TX Midlothian 2021 LHP 70-73 mph
3 Clay Kindiger TX Prosper 2021 RHP 71-72 mph
4 Jackson Wade Fell TX Pine Tree 2021 RHP 70-72 mph
^ Emerson Lott TX Grapevine Faith 2021 RHP 70-72 mph
5 Colin Huspen TX Allen 2022 RHP 69-72 mph
6 Jared White TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 71-71 mph
7 Dayton Tockey TX Weatherford 2022 1B 68-69 mph
8 Miguel Cabrera TX Robinson 2022 SS 67-69 mph
9 Cole Berube TX Mansfield Legacy 2021 RHP 65-69 mph
10 Trey Gomez TX Abilene Wylie 2022 OF 68-68 mph

Related Content