DFW Rising Stars ID - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

Dallas, TX - This past weekend PBR Texas had their inaugural Rising Stars Showcase in Dallas.  The Rising Stars is intended for 7th and 8th graders, and a way for us to get a head start on the next two High School Classes.  Some of these kids will also be selected for the PBR Junior Future Games at Lake Point later this summer.  The staff couldn't be more happy with the talent at our 1st event, with multiple guys that will be receiving JFG invites from this event. Today, we take a look at the top statistical performers from the following categories60 Time, OF Velo, INF Velo, C Velo, Pop time, Max FB Velo, Max Exit Velo. 

FULL STAT SHEET

+ QUICK HITS

 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jackson Voris TX Frisco 2026 OF 6.93
2 Brayden Lara TX Weatherford 2026 SS 6.98
3 Brice Hubbard TX Memorial 2026 2B 7.09
4 James Jorgensen TX Jesuit College Prep 2026 SS 7.17
5 Logan Shields TX Ridge Point 2026 2B 7.18

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Dylan Cheek TX Rockwall 2026 SS 88
2 Carson Allen TX Canyon 2026 SS 83
3 River Kirkhuff TX Rowlett 2026 OF 81
4 Kortland Stovall TX Mt Pleasant 2026 LHP 80
5 Cooper Webb TX Lake Travis 2026 RHP 79

 

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dylan Cheek TX Rockwall 2026 SS 86
^ James Jorgensen TX Jesuit College Prep 2026 SS 86
^ Joshua Viars TX Prosper Rock Hill 2026 SS 86
2 Carson Allen TX Canyon 2026 SS 83
3 Jax Robinson TX Waxahachie 2026 C 81
^ Taylor Haddock TX Jesuit College Prep 2026 SS 81
4 Cooper Webb TX Lake Travis 2026 RHP 80
5 Logan Shields TX Ridge Point 2026 2B 79
^ Brock Shouse TX Rockwall 2026 SS 79

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Hayden O TX Centennial 2026 RHP 78
2 Joshua Viars TX Prosper Rock Hill 2026 SS 77
3 Jax Robinson TX Waxahachie 2026 C 75
^ William McIntire TX Boyd 2027 C 75
4 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Liberty 2026 C 74
5 Drew Cross TX Mt. Pleasant 2027 3B 72

 

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Liberty 2026 C 2.00-2.00
2 Hayden O TX Centennial 2026 RHP 2.10-2.10
^ Joshua Viars TX Prosper Rock Hill 2026 SS 2.10-2.10
3 Drew Cross TX Mt. Pleasant 2027 3B 2.18-2.18
^ Eli Emery TX Marshall 2026 C 2.18-2.18
4 Jax Robinson TX Waxahachie 2026 C 2.20-2.20
5 Crosby Carmichael TX Lubbock Cooper 2026 SS 2.21-2.21

 

EXIT VELO (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Dylan Cheek TX Rockwall 2026 SS 91.4 mph
2 Jax Robinson TX Waxahachie 2026 C 90.6 mph
3 Braxton Barber TX Jesuit College Prep 2026 OF 90.4 mph
4 Hayden O TX Centennial 2026 RHP 89.9 mph
5 Joshua Viars TX Prosper Rock Hill 2026 SS 89.7 mph
6 Taylor Haddock TX Jesuit College Prep 2026 SS 89.5 mph
7 Cash Meade TX Rockwall Heath 2026 1B 88.2 mph
8 Chase Pearrow TX Waxahachie 2026 2B 87.3 mph
9 River Kirkhuff TX Rowlett 2026 OF 86.0 mph
10 Logan Shields TX Ridge Point 2026 2B 85.9 mph

 

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 James Jorgensen TX Jesuit College Prep 2026 SS 83.1 mph
2 Joshua Viars TX Prosper Rock Hill 2026 SS 83.0 mph
3 Hayden O TX Centennial 2026 RHP 80.9 mph
4 Jeffrey Claycomb TX Liberty 2026 C 80.8 mph
5 William McIntire TX Boyd 2027 C 79.8 mph

 

RELATED CONTENT