Houston Open Showcase - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

HOUSTON, TX - On Tuesday, we hosted our second open event of the summer, the Houston Open Showcase at the University of Houston. Prospects from all high school classes came out and did not disappoint. Today, we take a look at the top statistical performers from the following categories: 60 Time, OF Velo, INF Velo, C Velo, Pop time, Max FB Velo, Max Exit Velo. 

FULL STAT SHEET

 

 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 William Hill TX Summer Creek 2025 OF 6.62
2 Brett Smajstrla TX Pearland 2023 OF 6.68
3 Coleman Biggs TX Foster 2023 OF 6.93
4 Dalton Cordray TX A&M Consolidated 2024 OF 7.02
5 Brandon Jennings TX A&M Consolidated 2024 OF 7.03

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brett Smajstrla TX Pearland 2023 OF 89
2 Joseph Perillo TX Concordia Lutheran 2025 LHP 87
3 Kade Johnson TX Lake Creek 2025 RHP 86
^ Dalton Cordray TX A&M Consolidated 2024 OF 86
4 Cody Palacios TX Magnolia West 2025 OF 85
^ Coleman Biggs TX Foster 2023 OF 85
5 Andrew Suarez TX Klein Collins 2023 OF 83

 

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Matthew Tellez TX Lake Ridge 2024 SS 85
2 Josh Arquette TX Kingwood 2024 3B 84
^ Ian Carlson TX Kingwood 2023 2B 84
3 John Dolan TX Hargrave Huffman 2026 C 83
^ Jayse MacAllister TX Brazoswood 2026 OF 83
^ Jordan Enyart TX Magnolia 2025 SS 83
4 Coleman Biggs TX Foster 2023 OF 82
^ Kade Gavina TX Bushland 2024 SS 82
5 Cameron Logan TX Boerne Champion 2024 SS 79

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jack Kemper TX Cy Woods 2024 C 77
^ Jackson Priesmeyer TX Strake Jesuit 2024 C 77
2 John Dolan TX Hargrave Huffman 2026 C 74
^ Zachary Tuxhorn TX Clear Lake 2025 C 74
3 Gian Fernandez TX The Woodlands 2025 C 72
^ Gavin Brawner TX Angleton 2025 C 72
^ Brett Petillo TX Magnolia 2024 C 72
^ Josh Arquette TX Kingwood 2024 3B 72

 

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Josh Arquette TX Kingwood 2024 3B 2.00-2.00
2 Jack Kemper TX Cy Woods 2024 C 2.02-2.02
3 John Dolan TX Hargrave Huffman 2026 C 2.03-2.03
^ Zachary Tuxhorn TX Clear Lake 2025 C 2.03-2.03
4 Jackson Priesmeyer TX Strake Jesuit 2024 C 2.10-2.10
5 Gavin Brawner TX Angleton 2025 C 2.15-2.15

 

EXIT VELO (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jackson Priesmeyer TX Strake Jesuit 2024 C 103.5 mph
2 Matthew Tellez TX Lake Ridge 2024 SS 98.8 mph
3 Leo Zeng TX Kinkaid 2023 OF 98.0 mph
4 Josh Arquette TX Kingwood 2024 3B 97.7 mph
5 Dalton Cordray TX A&M Consolidated 2024 OF 96.7 mph
6 Luke Sullo TX Strake Jesuit College Prep 2023 OF 95.7 mph
7 Andrew Turnbow TX Stephen F Austin 2024 OF 94.5 mph
8 Coleman Biggs TX Foster 2023 OF 93.7 mph
9 Brett Smajstrla TX Pearland 2023 OF 93.6 mph
10 Gian Fernandez TX The Woodlands 2025 C 93.1 mph

 

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ian Carlson TX Kingwood 2023 2B 86.2 mph
2 Kade Johnson TX Lake Creek 2025 RHP 85.4 mph
3 Dalton Cordray TX A&M Consolidated 2024 OF 85.3 mph
4 Jase Chambers TX Barbers Hill 2023 RHP 84.3 mph
5 Joseph Perillo TX Concordia Lutheran 2025 LHP 83.5 mph

 

RELATED CONTENT