North Texas Underclass Trials: Top Statistical Performers


PBR Staff
PBR Texas

McKINNEY, T.X. - On June 9, our PBR Texas Staff hosted our North Texas Underclass Trials to a much anticipated showcase and trials at the Diamond Kings Baseball Academy. The event featured a highly talented group of talented prospects in the 2022-2025 classes. Here is a look at the top statistical performers in these categories: Max FB, IF/OF/C Velo, Exit Velo, 60 Times.

+ FULL STAT SHEET 

MAX FB

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Bennett Fryman TX Frisco Lone Star 2023 OF 87 mph
2 Holt Gibson TX Lubbock Cooper 2022 SS 85 mph
3 Remington Spoerl TX Richland 2023 RHP 84 mph
^ Trevor Duck TX Argyle 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Tice Purpura TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 84 mph
4 Lane Allen TX Denton Guyer 2023 SS 83 mph
^ Kyle Bade TX Plano Senior 2023 LHP 83 mph
^ Caden Strickland TX Salado 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Logan Boertje TX Marcus 2023 3B 83 mph
5 Seaver Newby TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Nolan Foster TX McKinney Boyd 2022 RHP 82 mph
6 Austin Rogers TX Prosper 2022 OF 81 mph
7 Nathan Harmon TX Marcus 2022 3B 80 mph
^ Garrison Goldsberry TX Grapevine 2023 LHP 80 mph
8 Conner Hinton TX Glenda Dawson 2024 RHP 79 mph
^ Gehrig Vogel TX Allen 2022 RHP 79 mph
9 Carson Kimball TX The Woodlands 2023 3B 78 mph
^ Andrew Schultz TX Coppell 2023 1B 78 mph
^ Cooper Tyner TX Rockwall 2022 RHP 78 mph
10 Troy Piesker TX Plano Senior 2022 SS 77 mph
^ Dustin Lindner TX Little Elm 2022 RHP 77 mph

IF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Lane Allen TX Denton Guyer 2023 SS 90
2 Caden Strickland TX Salado 2023 RHP 86
^ Garret Carter TX Allen 2022 OF 86
3 Remington Spoerl TX Richland 2023 RHP 84
^ Grant Davis TX Alvin 2022 3B 84
4 Brady Dever TX Ft. Bend Christian 2023 3B 83
5 Tanner Sever TX Coppell 2023 SS 82
^ Holt Gibson TX Lubbock Cooper 2022 SS 82
^ Ethan Mendoza TX Southlake Carroll 2023 SS 82
6 Landry Fee TX Coppell 2022 3B 81
^ Cole Bedwell TX Southlake Carroll 2022 3B 81
^ Troy Piesker TX Plano Senior 2022 SS 81
^ Christian Key TX Sunnyvale 2022 OF 81
7 David Hogg II TX The Oakridge School - Arlington 2024 SS 80
^ Jake Duer TX Marcus 2022 OF 80
^ Caden Park TX McKinney Boyd 2022 SS 80
8 Cade Ladehoff FL IMG Academy 2023 C 79
^ Gehrig Vogel TX Allen 2022 RHP 79
^ Carson Kimball TX The Woodlands 2023 3B 79
^ Colten Vargas TX Keller 2022 OF 79
9 Josh Fowler TX Ganado 2022 3B 78
^ Adam Eschler TX Lovejoy 2022 RHP 78
^ Nathan Harmon TX Marcus 2022 3B 78
^ Lawson Towne TX Frisco Liberty 2022 SS 78
^ Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 78
^ Samuel Blanco TX Fort Worth Christian 2022 C 78
10 Collin Renteria TX Rockwall Heath 2022 OF 77
^ Austin Phillips TX Arlington Martin 2024 SS 77
^ Nolan Harsy TX Southlake Carroll 2022 SS 77

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Bennett Fryman TX Frisco Lone Star 2023 OF 90
2 Ethan Wesloski TX McKinney Boyd 2022 C 88
3 Remington Spoerl TX Richland 2023 RHP 87
4 Connor Keithley TX Alvin 2022 OF 86
5 Kyle Bade TX Plano Senior 2023 LHP 85
6 Grayson Viers TX Keller 2022 OF 84
7 Carl Sullivan TX Arlington Martin 2022 OF 83
^ Austin Rogers TX Prosper 2022 OF 83
^ Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 83
8 Riley Pechacek TX Boerne 2023 OF 82
^ Garret Carter TX Allen 2022 OF 82
9 Myles Tucker TX Jesuit Dallas 2022 OF 81
^ David Hogg II TX The Oakridge School - Arlington 2024 SS 81
^ Austin Phillips TX Arlington Martin 2024 SS 81
^ Colten Vargas TX Keller 2022 OF 81
^ Garrison Goldsberry TX Grapevine 2023 LHP 81
10 Collin Renteria TX Rockwall Heath 2022 OF 79
^ Lance Gorman TX Brandeis 2024 RHP 79

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Tice Purpura TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 80
^ Ethan Wesloski TX McKinney Boyd 2022 C 80
2 Matthew Houston TX Hallsville 2022 C 78
^ Brydan Hernandez TX Corsicana 2023 C 78
3 Rashawn Galloway TX Boerne 2022 C 77
4 Ajay Goluguri TX Leadership Prep Shchool 2023 C 76
^ Cooper Tyner TX Rockwall 2022 RHP 76
5 Aidon Alvarez TX Hutto 2023 C 75
6 Caden Mitchell TX Celina 2023 C 74
^ Kyler Kang TX Plano East 2022 C 74
^ Timothy Reynolds TX Allen 2022 C 74
7 Ethan Gonzales TX Argyle 2022 C 73
^ Diego Sanchez TX Alvarado 2023 C 73
^ Jace Denton TX Marcus 2023 C 73
^ Cade Ladehoff FL IMG Academy 2023 C 73
8 Austin Page TX Southlake Carroll 2022 C 72
9 Jacob Ambriz TX Denton Guyer 2022 C 70
10 Dylan Garcia TX Rockwall 2023 C 69
^ Conner Hinton TX Glenda Dawson 2024 RHP 69

EXIT VELO 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Rashawn Galloway TX Boerne 2022 C 98
2 Nolan Williams TX Salado 2022 OF 97
3 Lane Allen TX Denton Guyer 2023 SS 96
^ Cade Ladehoff FL IMG Academy 2023 C 96
4 Landon Hein TX Hamshire Fannett 2022 1B 95
5 Mason Sadler TX Gunter 2023 OF 94
^ Ethan Wesloski TX McKinney Boyd 2022 C 94
^ Carson Kimball TX The Woodlands 2023 3B 94
^ Collin Renteria TX Rockwall Heath 2022 OF 94
^ Ethan Mendoza TX Southlake Carroll 2023 SS 94
^ Caden Mitchell TX Celina 2023 C 94
6 Matthew Houston TX Hallsville 2022 C 93
^ Brydan Hernandez TX Corsicana 2023 C 93
^ Jake Duer TX Marcus 2022 OF 93
7 Remington Spoerl TX Richland 2023 RHP 92
^ Austin Page TX Southlake Carroll 2022 C 92
^ Cole Bedwell TX Southlake Carroll 2022 3B 92
^ Timothy Reynolds TX Allen 2022 C 92
^ Bennett Fryman TX Frisco Lone Star 2023 OF 92
^ Caden Park TX McKinney Boyd 2022 SS 92
8 Conner Hinton TX Glenda Dawson 2024 RHP 91
^ Jackson Purcell WA Moses Lake 2022 3B 91
^ Christian Key TX Sunnyvale 2022 OF 91
^ Carl Sullivan TX Arlington Martin 2022 OF 91
^ Landry Fee TX Coppell 2022 3B 91
^ Jacob Urias TX Midland 2023 3B 91
^ Andrew Schultz TX Coppell 2023 1B 91
^ Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 91
^ Luke Rodriguez TX Forney 2024 1B 91
9 Diego Sanchez TX Alvarado 2023 C 90
^ Holt Gibson TX Lubbock Cooper 2022 SS 90
^ Peyton Garbett TX Allen 2022 SS 90
^ Logan Boertje TX Marcus 2023 3B 90
^ Logan Laney TX McKinney North 2022 RHP 90
^ Grant Davis TX Alvin 2022 3B 90
10 Tanner Sever TX Coppell 2023 SS 89
^ Grayson Viers TX Keller 2022 OF 89
^ Nolan Harsy TX Southlake Carroll 2022 SS 89
^ Kolby Branch TX Lovejoy 2022 SS 89
^ Tice Purpura TX Southlake Carroll 2023 RHP 89

60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Timothy Reynolds TX Allen 2022 C 7.08
2 Lane Allen TX Denton Guyer 2023 SS 7.10
3 Caden Park TX McKinney Boyd 2022 SS 7.12
4 Carl Sullivan TX Arlington Martin 2022 OF 7.14
5 Colten Vargas TX Keller 2022 OF 7.18
6 Mason Sadler TX Gunter 2023 OF 7.21
7 Connor Keithley TX Alvin 2022 OF 7.23
^ Ethan Wesloski TX McKinney Boyd 2022 C 7.23
8 Jake Duer TX Marcus 2022 OF 7.27
9 Austin Rogers TX Prosper 2022 OF 7.29
10 Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 7.30