North Texas Upperclass Games - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

FORT WORTH, TX - On July 20, our PBR Texas Staff hosted the North TX Upperclass Games at Texas Christian University. The event featured a highly talented group of prospects from the 2022-2023 classes. Here is a look at the top statistical performers in the following categories: 60 Time, IF Velo, OF Velo, C Velo, Pop Time, Exit Velo, Max FB Velo.

+ Full Stat Sheet

 

60 time

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 6.70
2 Damien Johnson TX Spring 2022 OF 6.74
3 Dalton Carnes TX College Station 2022 OF 6.75
4 Charlie Barker TX Coppell 2022 OF 6.79
5 Connor Keithley TX Alvin 2022 OF 6.82
6 Jonathon Gonzales TX Milby 2022 SS 6.86
^ Connor Crayton TX Mansfield Legacy 2022 OF 6.86
7 Kyle Lewis TX Lubbock-Cooper 2022 OF 6.90
8 Bryan McLennan TX Atascocita 2022 OF 6.91
9 Reed South TX Friendswood 2022 2B 6.96
10 Keaton Laidley TX Aledo 2022 SS 6.97

 

if velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Dylan Darnall TX Joshua 2022 SS 89
2 Keaton Laidley TX Aledo 2022 SS 86
^ Grant Davis TX Alvin 2022 SS 86
3 Nathan Harmon TX Marcus 2022 3B 84
^ Jonathon Gonzales TX Milby 2022 SS 84
4 Jonas Ledesma TX Theodore Roosevelt 2022 C 83
5 Cody Kent TX Lubbock-Cooper 2022 3B 82
^ Reed South TX Friendswood 2022 2B 82

 

of velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Cash Riley, III TX Jesuit 2022 OF 91
2 Ethan Bourg TX Magnolia West 2022 SS 89
3 Kyle Lewis TX Lubbock-Cooper 2022 OF 88
4 Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 87
5 Connor Keithley TX Alvin 2022 OF 86
^ Christian Key TX Sunnyvale 2022 OF 86
^ Dalton Carnes TX College Station 2022 OF 86

 

c velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Blade Carver TX Denton Guyer 2023 C 83
2 Michael Smosna TX Lubbock Cooper 2022 C 82
3 Jonas Ledesma TX Theodore Roosevelt 2022 C 76

 

pop time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Michael Smosna TX Lubbock Cooper 2022 C 2.01-2.01
2 Jonas Ledesma TX Theodore Roosevelt 2022 C 2.07-2.07
3 Blade Carver TX Denton Guyer 2023 C 2.13-2.13

 

exit velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Speed (max)
1 Dalton Carnes TX College Station 2022 OF 99.31 mph
2 Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 97.74 mph
3 Dylan Brown TX Prestonwood Christian 2022 3B 97.49 mph
4 Ethan Bourg TX Magnolia West 2022 SS 96.71 mph
5 Kyle Lewis TX Lubbock-Cooper 2022 OF 95.02 mph
6 Cash Riley, III TX Jesuit 2022 OF 94.63 mph
7 Christian Key TX Sunnyvale 2022 OF 94.37 mph
8 Nathan Harmon TX Marcus 2022 3B 93.83 mph
9 Sawyer Voortman CA Orange Lutheran 2022 RHP 93.82 mph
10 Dylan Darnall TX Joshua 2022 SS 93.42 mph

 

max fb velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Braedyn Cunningham TX Denton Guyer 2022 RHP 88.35 mph
2 Colin Huspen TX Allen 2022 RHP 88.22 mph
3 Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 87.60 mph
4 Dakota McCaskill TX Tyler Legacy 2022 C 86.70 mph
5 Michael Smosna TX Lubbock Cooper 2022 C 86.38 mph

 

related content