South Texas Underclass Games - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

COLLEGE STATION, TX - On July 27, our PBR Texas Staff hosted the South TX Underclass Games at Texas A&M University. The event featured a highly talented group of prospects from the 2023-2025 classes. Players started the day off by going through a workout where they ran the 60, threw from positions, hit BP on field, and ended the day by splitting into teams and playing a simulated game.  Here is a look at the top statistical performers from the workout in the following categories: 60 Time, INF Velo, OF Velo, C Velo, Pop Time, Exit Velo, Max FB Velo.

+ Full Stat Sheet

 

60 time

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 6.79
2 Colton Griffin TX Klein Collins 2023 SS 6.80
3 Mayson Winters TX Bowie 2023 SS 6.86
4 Daniel Garcia TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 6.91
5 Kyle Lockhart TX Friendswood 2024 RHP 6.96

 

INF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Clayton Freshcorn TX Waller 2023 SS 85
^ Karsten Fidler TX Anderson 2023 2B 85
2 Jackson Blank TX Magnolia West 2023 3B 84
3 Brian Navarro TX Brennan 2024 3B 83
4 Colton Griffin TX Klein Collins 2023 SS 81
5 Sean Ramos TX Pleasanton 2023 SS 80

 

of velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Daniel Garcia TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 88
2 Kyle Lockhart TX Friendswood 2024 RHP 86
^ Jackson Elizondo TX Smithson Valley 2023 1B 86
^ Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 86
3 Baron Dichoso TX Episcopal (Bellaire) 2023 OF 83
4 Turner Murdock TX Second Baptist Houston 2024 OF 82
5 Hudson Pollard TX Bridgeland 2024 SS 80
^ Drew Dyer TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 80

 

c velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Bryson Campbell TX Anahuac 2023 C 77
2 Nolan Traeger TX Concordia Lutheran 2024 C 76
3 Elliott Foreman TX New Diana 2023 C 74

 

pop time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Nolan Traeger TX Concordia Lutheran 2024 C 2.04-2.04
2 Elliott Foreman TX New Diana 2023 C 2.06-2.06
3 Bryson Campbell TX Anahuac 2023 C 2.11-2.11
^ Kole Kinnison TX Clark 2023 C 2.11-2.11

 

exit velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Speed (max)
1 Jackson Priesmeyer TX Strake Jesuit 2024 C 99.44 mph
2 Colt Ericson TX Barbers Hill 2023 1B 96.43 mph
3 Mayson Winters TX Bowie 2023 SS 95.31 mph
4 Drew Dyer TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 94.71 mph
5 Jackson Elizondo TX Smithson Valley 2023 1B 94.03 mph

 

max fb velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Rowdy Miller TX Samuel V. Champion 2023 RHP 89.02 mph
2 Daniel Garcia TX Grand Oaks 2023 OF 87.85 mph
3 Jackson Blank TX Magnolia West 2023 3B 86.87 mph
4 Trent Rucker TX Lovejoy 2022 OF 86.14 mph
5 Clayton Freshcorn TX Waller 2023 SS 85.30 mph

 

 

related content