Back

Top Prospect Games: Statistical Leaderboards


PBR Utah Staff

Pleasant Grove, UT - The Top Prospect Games was held on July 12th at Pleasant Grove High School in Pleasant Grove, UT. This event was an invite-only event that consisted of some of the top prospects from the 2023-2026 classes. These players went through a pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman and Blast Motion to record hitting metrics. Pitchers were able to throw in simulated outings and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit, such as pitch velocity, spin rate, horizontal & vertical movement & much more. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing on Tuesday.

Kicking off our post-event coverage for this event, we take a look back at some of the top performers and standouts from Tuesday. Continuing over the course of the next week or so, we will release a series of articles from the event.

View event roster HERE.

60 YARD DASH (SWIFT PERFORMANCE)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Maddox Jarvis UT Payson 2023 2B 6.79
2 Jett Walker UT American Fork 2024 SS 6.84
3 Nolan Miller UT Salem Hills 2023 OF 6.85
4 Samuel Johanson UT Hurricane 2023 OF 6.88
5 Jacob Reece UT Murray 2024 C 6.91
6 Cole DeCastro UT Desert Hills 2023 SS 6.93
7 Jayger Baldwin UT Crimson Cliffs 2023 OF 6.94
8 Luke Affleck UT Olympus 2023 SS 6.97
9 Josh Heaton UT Lone Peak 2023 LHP 6.99
10 Avery Doezie UT Cottonwood 2023 1B 7.03
^ Jak Sinclair UT Corner Canyon 2023 OF 7.03

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kaden Hodson UT Lone Peak 2023 3B 84
2 Naulivou Lauaki Jr. UT Springville 2024 RHP 83
^ Jett Walker UT American Fork 2024 SS 83
3 Gavin Schoonover UT American Fork 2023 SS 81
4 Jaxon Fox UT Olympus 2024 C 80
^ Cole DeCastro UT Desert Hills 2023 SS 80
^ Stockton Fowlks UT Mountain Ridge 2025 3B 80
^ Bridger Slade UT Bingham 2023 LHP 80
5 Jake Olsen UT Lehi 2023 SS 79
^ Crew Secrist UT Snow Canyon 2024 SS 79
^ Talon Cloward UT Salem Hills 2025 SS 79
^ Cohen Allred UT Riverton 2026 SS 79

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Nolan Miller UT Salem Hills 2023 OF 93
2 Steele Murdock UT Herriman 2023 RHP 92
3 Calvin Morrow UT Fremont 2023 OF 88
^ Samuel Johanson UT Hurricane 2023 OF 88
4 Cade Nalder UT Jordan 2023 C 87
5 Austin Park UT Juab 2025 SS 85
6 Trey Robinson UT Lone Peak 2024 OF 84
^ Jak Sinclair UT Corner Canyon 2023 OF 84
^ Ethan Iacono UT Mountain Ridge 2025 RHP 84
7 Brayden Petersen UT Westlake 2024 SS 82
8 Ryder Malmstrom UT Jordan 2024 OF 81
^ Sage Strayer UT Westlake 2023 OF 81
^ Andrew Lombana UT Juan Diego Catholic 2024 LHP 81

EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Bridger Slade UT Bingham 2023 LHP 103.3 mph
2 Casey Robinson UT Hurricane 2023 3B 101.4 mph
3 Naulivou Lauaki Jr. UT Springville 2024 RHP 100.3 mph
4 Samuel Johanson UT Hurricane 2023 OF 99.3 mph
5 Steele Murdock UT Herriman 2023 RHP 99.3 mph
6 Cade Nalder UT Jordan 2023 C 98.7 mph
7 Gavin Schoonover UT American Fork 2023 SS 98.4 mph
8 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 98.3 mph
9 Calvin Morrow UT Fremont 2023 OF 97.6 mph
10 Riley Brown UT Brighton 2025 3B 97.4 mph

FASTBALL VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Brayden Marx UT Pleasant Grove 2023 RHP 93.4 mph
2 Nolan Miller UT Salem Hills 2023 OF 88.1 mph
3 Steele Murdock UT Herriman 2023 RHP 87.5 mph
4 Beau Sampson UT Crimson Cliffs 2023 LHP 87.1 mph
5 Calvin Morrow UT Fremont 2023 OF 86.9 mph
6 Wyatt Falk UT Carbon 2023 RHP 86.1 mph
7 Cayson Bell UT Dixie 2023 RHP 85.8 mph
8 Austin Taylor UT Copper Hills 2023 SS 85.3 mph
9 Tahj Henrie UT Mountain Ridge 2023 RHP 84.7 mph
10 Bridger Slade UT Bingham 2023 LHP 84.3 mph

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ridge Erickson UT Dixie 2024 C 78
2 Maxwell Lee UT Viewmont 2023 C 76
^ Dominic Fassio UT Cyprus 2025 SS 76
^ Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 76
3 Cache Poulson UT American Fork 2026 C 73
4 Easton Gunn UT Mountain Ridge 2023 C 72
^ Cade Nalder UT Jordan 2023 C 72
^ Jacob Reece UT Murray 2024 C 72
5 Jaxon Fox UT Olympus 2024 C 71
^ Easton Anderson UT Cyprus 2025 C 71
^ Luke Affleck UT Olympus 2023 SS 71

Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Maxwell Lee UT Viewmont 2023 C 1.86-1.98
2 Ridge Erickson UT Dixie 2024 C 1.87-1.96
3 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 1.94-2.08
4 Jaxon Fox UT Olympus 2024 C 2.00-2.08
^ Easton Gunn UT Mountain Ridge 2023 C 2.00-2.08
^ Cohen Allred UT Riverton 2026 SS 2.00-2.08
5 Ethan Johnson UT Cedar Valley 2024 C 2.08-2.10

 

Related Content: